- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Posted on 2/29/24 at 12:45 pm to caro81
Raising Arizona. One of the most quotable movies of all-time
Posted on 2/29/24 at 12:48 pm to floyd of pink
Every Coen brothers movie is good. They are far and away my favorite directors. I avoided Burn after Reading because the trailer was bad. It’s actually a really good movie.
To answer the question of which one you should watch next, it’s Raising Arizona. And it’s not even close. It’s basically a “What if the Coen brothers made a movie version of My Name is Earl starring Nicolas Cage set in the 1980s.” Except it came first of course. Everything about it is great. Cast. Soundtrack. Dialogue. Story. Humor.
As much a classic as The Big Lebowski.
To answer the question of which one you should watch next, it’s Raising Arizona. And it’s not even close. It’s basically a “What if the Coen brothers made a movie version of My Name is Earl starring Nicolas Cage set in the 1980s.” Except it came first of course. Everything about it is great. Cast. Soundtrack. Dialogue. Story. Humor.
As much a classic as The Big Lebowski.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 12:59 pm to floyd of pink
O Brother Where Art Thou is my favorite.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 1:31 pm to floyd of pink
Raising Arizona is my favorite movie period.
H.I., you're young and you got your health, what you want with a job?
H.I., you're young and you got your health, what you want with a job?
Posted on 2/29/24 at 1:38 pm to floyd of pink
quote:
And im ashamed to say ive never seen A serious man, Barton Fink, Burn after reading, Raising Arizona.
I don't know how would we even have a Coen discussion without Raising Arizona and Barton Fink. Really, Burn After Reading (which on a good day might be my favorite), too, but I get that is kind of a break point for "old school" Coen versus the newer stuff.
No Country is almost certainly their objectively "best" film and I would probably concede that is my favorite. Big Lebowski is probably the most rewatchable (although most are and both Raising Arizona and O Brother are arguably equally rewatchable). Barton Fink is likely their most successful "ambitious" film and Hail Caesar! is the one the missed the mark the most (IMHO, and I enjoyed it).
As far as my favorite, that's like picking one of my children. I love Blood Simple, for example, because it is so stripped down and straightforward - an unpretentious neo noir. Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink have incredible acting showcased. O Brother is great fun (very watchable as well, but like I said, I think most of their movies fit this label).
I don't think that Hudsucker Proxy and Intolerable Cruelty have aged particularly well and they feel "off" compared to most other Coen "comedies" (along with Inside Llewyn Davis which, while not feeling dated, is in that "off" category). But, I could sit and watch them right now and enjoy them.
Likewise, for their "non-comedic" films, I'm not particularly enamored of The Man Who Wasn't There, although I enjoyed.
The Ladykillers and True Grit are remakes and, IMHO, an entirely different category as is the anthology Buster Scruggs.
Going through the chronology - I've all all the films from Blood Simple through O Brother several times (of course they're all 20 to 30 years old). Of the remainder, I've only seen No Country and Burn After Reading more than once.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 1:52 pm to thenza
Speaking of trailers, the trailer for A Serious Man is one of my all-time favorites. The banging head and the "Rabbi is busy thinking" with Grace Slick in the background.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 2:18 pm to floyd of pink
No way I can do an exact order, and obviously have not seen them all, so this ranking is rough:
Tier one
Raising Arizona
No Country
O'Brother
Fargo
Tier two
True Grit
Miller's
A Serious man
Tier 3
Blood Simple(Loved it the first view, but didn't think as much of it upon later viewings-still a must see)
Tier 4
The Big Lebowski - possibly the most overrated movie in entertainment history.
Tier one
Raising Arizona
No Country
O'Brother
Fargo
Tier two
True Grit
Miller's
A Serious man
Tier 3
Blood Simple(Loved it the first view, but didn't think as much of it upon later viewings-still a must see)
Tier 4
The Big Lebowski - possibly the most overrated movie in entertainment history.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 2:20 pm to floyd of pink
My top five.
1. Blood Simple
2. Fargo
3. No Country
4. Oh Brother
5. Miller's Crossing
Rotten Tomatoes Rankings are similar, but different at the top.
Their rankings make me wonder if I would rank True Grit higher, if I'd not seen the John Wayne one first.
1. Blood Simple
2. Fargo
3. No Country
4. Oh Brother
5. Miller's Crossing
Rotten Tomatoes Rankings are similar, but different at the top.
quote:
1. True Grit (2010) 95%
2. Blood Simple (1984) 94%
3. Fargo (1996) 94%
4. No Country for Old Men (2007) 93%
5. Miller's Crossing (1990) 93%
Their rankings make me wonder if I would rank True Grit higher, if I'd not seen the John Wayne one first.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 2:41 pm to floyd of pink
These are A+ movies:
Raising Arizona
No Country
Lebowski
O Brother
Fargo
Miller's Crossing
Intolerable Cruelty
True Grit
Burn After Reading is great, too but I don't re-watch it because the vibe is a little off.
Raising Arizona
No Country
Lebowski
O Brother
Fargo
Miller's Crossing
Intolerable Cruelty
True Grit
Burn After Reading is great, too but I don't re-watch it because the vibe is a little off.
Posted on 2/29/24 at 2:41 pm to floyd of pink
I love most of their films
Millers Crossing is my personal favorite
Millers Crossing is my personal favorite
Posted on 2/29/24 at 2:52 pm to chinese58
One half of the team, Ethan Coen, wrote a movie with his wife, with Ethan directing, that is currently in theaters, called Drive-Away Dolls. It has the quirkiness but not the cleverness of a Coen Brothers movie. Not sure I would recommend it, unless you like watching a lot of lesbian action.
And I have just learned that Ethan and his wife have a very weird relationship.
them.us/story/ethan-coen-tricia-cooke-drive-away-dolls-queer-non-traditional-marriage
And I have just learned that Ethan and his wife have a very weird relationship.
them.us/story/ethan-coen-tricia-cooke-drive-away-dolls-queer-non-traditional-marriage
Posted on 2/29/24 at 3:05 pm to TouchedTheAxeIn82
quote:
One half of the team, Ethan Coen
quote:
unless you like watching a lot of lesbian action
Posted on 2/29/24 at 4:40 pm to TouchedTheAxeIn82
quote:so are "the coen brothers" a done deal?
Cooke has long collaborated with Ethan Coen on the films he made with his older brother and former directing partner Joel
Posted on 2/29/24 at 4:42 pm to cgrand
quote:
so are "the coen brothers" a done deal?
As long as they're not "the Coen sisters."
Posted on 2/29/24 at 4:46 pm to floyd of pink
1. Miller's Crossing
2. Big Lebowski
3. Raising Arizona
4. Barton Fink
5. Hudsucker Proxy
2. Big Lebowski
3. Raising Arizona
4. Barton Fink
5. Hudsucker Proxy
This post was edited on 2/29/24 at 4:48 pm
Posted on 2/29/24 at 4:49 pm to floyd of pink
quote:
recently and revisited Fargo, Big Lebowski, Man who wasnt there, Miller's Crossing, and Ballad of Buster Scruggs.
ive never seen A serious man, Barton Fink, Burn after reading, Raising Arizona. I also heard Hail Caesar was good.
Which one should I watch next?
Based on your lists, Blood Simple, Raising Arizona, and Oh Brother, Where Art Thou in that order.
This post was edited on 2/29/24 at 4:51 pm
Posted on 2/29/24 at 4:51 pm to floyd of pink
This is a tough one… Fargo is a favorite of mine but No Country is just that damn good.
As far as their works, I’ve seen most of them at least through True Grit.
My lack of watching them after that isn’t due to quality as much as a lack of time / opportunity since most of these aren’t exactly kid oriented.
As far as their works, I’ve seen most of them at least through True Grit.
My lack of watching them after that isn’t due to quality as much as a lack of time / opportunity since most of these aren’t exactly kid oriented.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News