- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
What is your favorite Coen Brothers movie ?
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:28 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:28 pm
What is your favorite Coen Brothers movie ?
My favorites were Fargo, The Big Lebowski, No Country For Old Men, and the True Grit remake, but I have to say their new movie Ballad of Buster Scruggs, which comprises six short stories from the old west, may have upscaled them all.
I think it may be their best work.
Have any of y'all watched it, and what did you think ?
LINK
My favorites were Fargo, The Big Lebowski, No Country For Old Men, and the True Grit remake, but I have to say their new movie Ballad of Buster Scruggs, which comprises six short stories from the old west, may have upscaled them all.
I think it may be their best work.
Have any of y'all watched it, and what did you think ?
LINK
This post was edited on 11/28/18 at 1:32 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:29 pm to midnight1961
I recently seen True Grit again and I was surprised at how much I liked it, it would probably be that one.
EDIT: actually I would have to say Burn After Reading.
EDIT: actually I would have to say Burn After Reading.
This post was edited on 11/28/18 at 1:31 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:29 pm to midnight1961
No Country.
Don't think I'll ever have as magical a theater experience as I did with it. A masterwork.
Don't think I'll ever have as magical a theater experience as I did with it. A masterwork.
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:30 pm to midnight1961
1. The Big Lebowski
1A. Fargo
2. No Country
3. Raising Arizona
4. O Brother
ETA:
As I think about these 5 films, I realize they might all be in my top 30ish all time. That is impressive.
1A. Fargo
2. No Country
3. Raising Arizona
4. O Brother
ETA:
As I think about these 5 films, I realize they might all be in my top 30ish all time. That is impressive.
This post was edited on 11/28/18 at 1:33 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:31 pm to Carson123987
quote:
No Country.
Don't think I'll ever have as magical a theater experience as I did with it. A masterwork.
First time viewing is pretty surreal. No music at all in the film and you just hold your breath the entire time.
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:33 pm to TheCaterpillar
Wow it's super tough to rank Coen's for me. If I had to, I'd probably go like this
1. Big Lebowski
2. O Brother
3. No Country
4. Fargo
5. Buster Scruggs
1. Big Lebowski
2. O Brother
3. No Country
4. Fargo
5. Buster Scruggs
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:35 pm to midnight1961
Forgot to mention, it was made for Netflix, so if you have a Netflix account, you should give it a try.
This post was edited on 11/28/18 at 1:36 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 1:52 pm to midnight1961
O Brother was the first Coen movie I saw, so that'll always been #1 for me.
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:06 pm to midnight1961
So close but I can't pick just one favorite.
1a) No Country
1b) Raising Arizona
3) Big Lebowski
4) Fargo
5) O'Brother
1a) No Country
1b) Raising Arizona
3) Big Lebowski
4) Fargo
5) O'Brother
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:10 pm to midnight1961
what exactly is No Country about?
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:14 pm to midnight1961
I'll go ahead and say it, Lebowski is in the bottom half of Coen movies. Its not bad, but they have so many better movies than it.
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:14 pm to midnight1961
Llewyn Davis.
Will watch every time
Will watch every time
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:15 pm to midnight1961
quote:
Fargo, The Big Lebowski, No Country For Old Men
Clearly their elite work along with Raising Arizona.
The other films all have their own merits, but tend to be more flawed in pacing, style - I'm a huge fan, but sometimes they veer too far off course. I will say, for a rookie effort, Blood Simple is a damned fine movie as well. (ETA: And I'll echo that O'Brother should be up there as well.)
quote:
True Grit remake
Meh. Probably my least favorite film of theirs. Really meh. I waited a really long time to watch it, too - I remain a huge fan of the original. I'm not saying their remake was bad - just meh. I expected more.
quote:
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Haven't seen it, yet.
This post was edited on 11/28/18 at 2:16 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:37 pm to midnight1961
1a. Big Lebowski
1b. Miller's Crossing
1b. Miller's Crossing
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:42 pm to Shawn Spencer
Lebowski for me
Buster Scruggs was very good too. The Tom Waits parts was incredible
Buster Scruggs was very good too. The Tom Waits parts was incredible
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:47 pm to midnight1961
Miller's Crossing and No Country are tied at the top for me.
Under that, A Serious Man, Lebowski, Llewyn Davis, Fargo and Barton Fink.
Man Who Wasn't There is I think the most underrated film they have. True Grit or O'Brother are the most overrated.
Hail Caesar, Intolerable Cruelty and Ladykillers were just bad.
Under that, A Serious Man, Lebowski, Llewyn Davis, Fargo and Barton Fink.
Man Who Wasn't There is I think the most underrated film they have. True Grit or O'Brother are the most overrated.
Hail Caesar, Intolerable Cruelty and Ladykillers were just bad.
This post was edited on 11/28/18 at 2:48 pm
Posted on 11/28/18 at 2:48 pm to midnight1961
1. No Country
2. Fargo
3. Blood Simple
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Who didn't love young, white-trash Frances McDormand?
2. Fargo
3. Blood Simple
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Who didn't love young, white-trash Frances McDormand?
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News