- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Movies you think everyone should watch before they die
Posted on 1/21/20 at 9:46 pm to Lsujacket66
Posted on 1/21/20 at 9:46 pm to Lsujacket66
Ikiru is the greatest film about life I've ever seen.
Then:
Seven Samurai
The Unforgiven
Aguirre: Wrath of God
Throne of Blood
Tokyo Story
Sunrise (1936)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Red, Blue, and White Trilogy
Pi
Tree of Life
Then:
Seven Samurai
The Unforgiven
Aguirre: Wrath of God
Throne of Blood
Tokyo Story
Sunrise (1936)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and Spring
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
The Red, Blue, and White Trilogy
Pi
Tree of Life
Posted on 1/21/20 at 10:43 pm to Lsujacket66
Pulp Fiction comes to mind.
I would say most Tarantino movies tbh.
I would say most Tarantino movies tbh.
Posted on 1/21/20 at 11:52 pm to Lsujacket66
quote:
Movies you think everyone should watch before they die
The Graduate
The Right Stuff
Ordinary People
Posted on 1/22/20 at 12:07 am to aTmTexas Dillo
quote:
The Graduate
The Right Stuff
Ordinary People
This screams to me, one is not like the others but to each his own.
Graduate is one of my favorite films but it's not a necessary film to see unless you're in film school.
Right Stuff - probably should see it...because it's great and historic.
Ordinary People, I don't understand the argument to see this film other than it won an Oscar. I doubt any Oscar voter saw it twice. There's nothing artistic filmmaking about it and the story sucks.
And it doesn't provoke ideas beyond guilt and sorrow.
There are grand films and films that provide awe like Lawrence and those that provoke discussion - The Exterminating Angel.
I think Aguirre does both...the film is on location breathtaking, yet becomes a study in how we interpret it. It's a visually great film, a visceral film and an intellectual film. It does everything. If can be a complete cinema experience if you allow it to be.
I honestly think it encapsulates the history of cinema in one film. And what cinema tries to do...this film hits all marks if only briefly.
Posted on 1/22/20 at 12:10 am to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
Wages of fear
Battle of Algiers
Double feature
Battle of Algiers
Double feature
Posted on 1/22/20 at 12:44 am to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
Haven't seen those and I probably won't. I'm a little long in the tooth.
Posted on 1/22/20 at 1:01 am to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
quote:
This screams to me, one is not like the others but to each his own.
So I opened this thread and thought of three movies that I think people would want to watch that were good and good entertainment. There is nothing more esoteric than that.
The Graduate - loved the period this came from. There was a lot of turmoil in America at the time. Benjamin showing no signs of ambition after graduating from college decided to boink his dad's business partner wife. Who'd have ever thought he would fall in love with her daughter and the problems that would cause. It was great. I recommended this movie to my teenage son when he was old enough to "get it."
The Right Stuff -- just a long epic feel good story (by Tom Wolfe) about the Mercury Seven. And think about it, they really were spam in a can. As Alan Sheppard said, "It sounds dangerous. Count me in."
Ordinary People - Tim Hutton haunted by the death of his brother while they were boating. His mother; his cold emotionless mother blamed him for that death. And the relationship he had with his Psychiatrist to deal with all the grief having survived his suicide attempt. It was an emotional movie to me and brought me to tears. It was really good.
For good measure add The Exorcist.
Just my choices now. There are many fine movies. I don't watch cinema much anymore.
Posted on 1/22/20 at 1:57 am to aTmTexas Dillo
The Graduate is technically brilliant. It's taught in film school.
And it raises the question between drama and comedy and one of the first films to do that.
Still to this day there is no right answer.
But I disagree on Ordinary People...it's an ordinary film and not something thats important for people to see concerinng the history of film.
See Death of a Salesman, far more profound...read all the Greek Tragedies, far more profound...a Bridge to Terriabithia, far more profound.
I guess we're getting into movies to see for reasons other than entertainment.
I'd still go with Old Yeller and Shane over Ordinary People,
And for the full spectrum of pain and loss and hope and desire and madness and despair...I'd go with Agruirre.
It provides great cinematography with all the tragic Greek stories.
On location. See it before that idea dies. CGI.
And it raises the question between drama and comedy and one of the first films to do that.
Still to this day there is no right answer.
But I disagree on Ordinary People...it's an ordinary film and not something thats important for people to see concerinng the history of film.
See Death of a Salesman, far more profound...read all the Greek Tragedies, far more profound...a Bridge to Terriabithia, far more profound.
I guess we're getting into movies to see for reasons other than entertainment.
I'd still go with Old Yeller and Shane over Ordinary People,
And for the full spectrum of pain and loss and hope and desire and madness and despair...I'd go with Agruirre.
It provides great cinematography with all the tragic Greek stories.
On location. See it before that idea dies. CGI.
Posted on 1/22/20 at 9:30 am to Displaced
Some of y'all must be super old.
Tombstone
American Sniper
Lone Survivor
The Outsiders
The Goonies
Breakfast Club
American Pie
Jurassic Park
E.T.
Tombstone
American Sniper
Lone Survivor
The Outsiders
The Goonies
Breakfast Club
American Pie
Jurassic Park
E.T.
Posted on 1/22/20 at 1:09 pm to Freauxzen
I would feel sorry for someone hadnt watched both
Godfather's (I rufuse to believe there is a 3rd one)
Psycho
Dial M For Murder
Seven Samurai
Once Upon a Time in the West
Wall-E
Blade Runner
City of God
Silence of the Lambs
Godfather's (I rufuse to believe there is a 3rd one)
Psycho
Dial M For Murder
Seven Samurai
Once Upon a Time in the West
Wall-E
Blade Runner
City of God
Silence of the Lambs
Posted on 1/22/20 at 1:16 pm to Lsujacket66
Some great ones have already been mentioned.
Here's some older ones I don't think were mentioned:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
The African Queen (1951)
Ben-Hur (1959)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
The Great Escape (1963)
Here's some older ones I don't think were mentioned:
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
The African Queen (1951)
Ben-Hur (1959)
To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
The Great Escape (1963)
Posted on 1/22/20 at 1:37 pm to Michael T. Tiger
quote:
Dracula 1931 Spanish Version
Posted on 1/22/20 at 1:45 pm to Mr. Misanthrope
quote:
Then there's some one must see no matter tastes or preferences.
1. Casablanca
2. Singing In The Rain
3. The Third Man
4. Zorba The Greek
5. Fiddler On The Roof
6. Lawrence Of Arabia
7. Shane
8. Barry Lyndon
9. The Informer
10. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
11. (Fort Apache, She Wore A Yellow Ribbon, and Rio Grande)
That's a helluva list. 5 of my absolute favorites are on it...The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance is my favorite movie of all time, and I would recommend it highly to anyone who hasn't seen it.
Posted on 1/22/20 at 2:12 pm to Lsujacket66
I'll throw out some under-the-radar movies that I'm glad I saw before I died.
The Earthling
Wind River
Blue is the Warmest Color
Life as a House
The Lookout
In Bruges
Near Dark
Ex Machina
Sunshine
Amadeus
Less than Zero
Eastern Promises
Running Scared (the one with Paul Walker)
Lord of War
The Red Violin
The Earthling
Wind River
Blue is the Warmest Color
Life as a House
The Lookout
In Bruges
Near Dark
Ex Machina
Sunshine
Amadeus
Less than Zero
Eastern Promises
Running Scared (the one with Paul Walker)
Lord of War
The Red Violin
Posted on 1/22/20 at 4:23 pm to Lsujacket66
Sixth Sense
The Village
Get Out
The Village
Get Out
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News