- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Music Board's Albums of the Year
Posted on 2/4/13 at 8:49 am
Posted on 2/4/13 at 8:49 am
Sorry it's a tad late, but I've tabulated the vote for the top albums of the year, according to this board. 111 albums received at least one vote, but I decided to make this a top 27 list, as that was every album that received over 15 points, which required at least 2 people voting for it. There was a nine-way tie for 28th, only one of which had two people voting for it (Bob Mould - Silver Age).
So.... the top 27:
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory (108 pts, 14 ballots)
2. Japandroids - Celebration Rock (87 pts, 11 ballots)
3. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls (64 pts, 12 ballots)
4. Passion Pit -- Gossamer (56 pts, 6 ballots)
5. Jack White - Blunderbuss (46 pts, 8 ballots)
6. Of Monsters and Men- My Head Is An Animal (45 pts, 7 ballots)
7. Deftones - Koi No Yokan (42 pts, 5 ballots)
8. The Avett Brothers - The Carpenter (41 pts, 4 ballots)
9. Tame Impala - Lonerism (39 pts, 8 ballots)
10. The Lumineers- The Lumineers (38 pts, 6 ballots)
A quick note on the top ten. The top three just crushed the field, as they appeared on over 10 ballots apiece. Passion Pit didn't have wide support, but the people who loved it, loved it a lot. It averaged over 9 points in each ballot it appeared. Sort of the opposite of Tame Impala, which appeared on a ton of ballots, but rarely in the top half. It's support was wide but not very deep.
11. Beach House - Bloom (37 pts, 6 ballots)
12t. Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu (32 pts, 6 ballots)
12t. Titus Andronicus - Local Business (32 pts, 6 ballots)
14. The Shins - Port of Morrow (30 pts, 5 ballots)
15. alt-J - An Awesome Wave (26 pts, 3 ballots)
16. Grizzly Bear - Shields (22 & 4)
17. Kendrick Lamar – good kid, m.A.A.d. city (22 & 3)
18t. Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now (20 & 2)
18t. The Walkmen - Heaven (20 & 2)
20t. Chromatics - Kill For Love (19 & 3)
20t. Dr. John - Locked Down (19 & 3)
20t. Mumford and Sons - Babel (19 & 3)
23. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold (19 & 2)
24. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange (18 & 4)
25. Imagine Dragons -- Night Visions (18 & 3)
26. Purity Ring - Shrines (18 & 2)
27. DIIV - Oshin (17 & 3)
NOTE: I broke ties by which album appeared on the most number of ballots.
Thanks for voting! Tell us how we screwed up!
So.... the top 27:
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory (108 pts, 14 ballots)
2. Japandroids - Celebration Rock (87 pts, 11 ballots)
3. Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls (64 pts, 12 ballots)
4. Passion Pit -- Gossamer (56 pts, 6 ballots)
5. Jack White - Blunderbuss (46 pts, 8 ballots)
6. Of Monsters and Men- My Head Is An Animal (45 pts, 7 ballots)
7. Deftones - Koi No Yokan (42 pts, 5 ballots)
8. The Avett Brothers - The Carpenter (41 pts, 4 ballots)
9. Tame Impala - Lonerism (39 pts, 8 ballots)
10. The Lumineers- The Lumineers (38 pts, 6 ballots)
A quick note on the top ten. The top three just crushed the field, as they appeared on over 10 ballots apiece. Passion Pit didn't have wide support, but the people who loved it, loved it a lot. It averaged over 9 points in each ballot it appeared. Sort of the opposite of Tame Impala, which appeared on a ton of ballots, but rarely in the top half. It's support was wide but not very deep.
11. Beach House - Bloom (37 pts, 6 ballots)
12t. Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu (32 pts, 6 ballots)
12t. Titus Andronicus - Local Business (32 pts, 6 ballots)
14. The Shins - Port of Morrow (30 pts, 5 ballots)
15. alt-J - An Awesome Wave (26 pts, 3 ballots)
16. Grizzly Bear - Shields (22 & 4)
17. Kendrick Lamar – good kid, m.A.A.d. city (22 & 3)
18t. Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now (20 & 2)
18t. The Walkmen - Heaven (20 & 2)
20t. Chromatics - Kill For Love (19 & 3)
20t. Dr. John - Locked Down (19 & 3)
20t. Mumford and Sons - Babel (19 & 3)
23. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold (19 & 2)
24. Frank Ocean – Channel Orange (18 & 4)
25. Imagine Dragons -- Night Visions (18 & 3)
26. Purity Ring - Shrines (18 & 2)
27. DIIV - Oshin (17 & 3)
NOTE: I broke ties by which album appeared on the most number of ballots.
Thanks for voting! Tell us how we screwed up!
Posted on 2/4/13 at 8:51 am to Baloo
In case you were wondering, here are the 84 albums which received at least one vote but not enough to crack above 15 points in the tally:
AC Newman - Shut Down The Streets
Aimee Mann - Charmer
American Aquarium - burn flicker die
Animal Collective- Centipede Hz
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes
Baroness - Yellow & Green
Bat for Lashes- The Haunted Man
Ben Folds Five - The Sound of the Life of the Mind
Best Coast- The Only Place
Big Boi -- Vicious Lies
Bob Dylan - Tempest
Bob Dylan 50th Anniversary Tribute – Chimes of Freedom
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball
Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox
Burial- Kindred
Chairlift -Something
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Magic Door
Corin Tucker Band – Kill My Blues
Cory Branan - mutt
Crosses - EP II
Dave Matthews Band- Away From the World
Diamond Rugs - S/T
Die Antwoord - Ten$Ion
Dinosaur Jr - I Bet on Sky
Dirty Projectors- Swing Lo Magellan
Divine Fits -- A thing called divine fits
Djanjo Djanjo -Djanjo Djanjo
Dr. Dog - Be the Void
Edward Sharpe & Magnetic Zeros -- Here
Father John Misty - Fear Fun
Fun. -- Some Nights
Gojira -L'Enfant Sauvage
Grimes- Visions
Iris Dement – Sing the Delta
John Mayer - Born and Raised
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion – Meat and Bone
Jukebox the Ghost- Safe Travels
Justin Townes Earle - Nothing's Gonna Change the Way you Feel About Me now
Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur
Killing Joke - MMXII
Leonard Cohen- Old Ideas
Lotus Plaza -Spooky Action at a Disco
Lower Dens -Nootropics
M. Ward – A Wasteland Companion
Meshuggah - Koloss
Metric -- Synthetic
Michael Kiwanuka- Home Again
Mike Snow - Happy to you
Nas - Life Is Good
Neurosis- Honor found in Decay
Norah Jones - Little Broken Hearts
Nude Beach - II
Perfume Genius - Put Your Back in 2 It
Phillip Phillips- The World From the Side of the Moon
Pinback- Information Retrieved
Polica - Give You the Ghost
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Santigold -- Master of my Make Believe
School of Seven Bells- Ghostory
Screaming Females – Ugly
Shovels and rope - O be joyful
Sigur Ros - Valtari
Silversun Pickups-Neck of woods
Sleigh Bells - Reign of Terror
Slightly Stoopid - Top of the World
Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Ligh
The Cult - Choice of Weapon
The Evens – The Odds
The Killers- Battle Born
The Men - Open Your Heart
The Neighbourhood - I'm Sorry
The Tallest Man on Earth- There’s No Leaving Now
The XX - Coexist
Thee Oh Sees- Putrifiers II
Trampled by Turtles – Stars and Satellites
Twin Shadow- Confess
Two Door Cinema Club - Beacon
Ty Segall – Twins
Ty Segall/White Fence - Hair
Wild Nothing- Nocturne
Woods- Bend Beyond
Yeasayer - Fragrant World
AC Newman - Shut Down The Streets
Aimee Mann - Charmer
American Aquarium - burn flicker die
Animal Collective- Centipede Hz
Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Mature Themes
Baroness - Yellow & Green
Bat for Lashes- The Haunted Man
Ben Folds Five - The Sound of the Life of the Mind
Best Coast- The Only Place
Big Boi -- Vicious Lies
Bob Dylan - Tempest
Bob Dylan 50th Anniversary Tribute – Chimes of Freedom
Bob Mould - Silver Age
Bruce Springsteen - Wrecking Ball
Bruno Mars - Unorthodox Jukebox
Burial- Kindred
Chairlift -Something
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Big Moon Ritual
Chris Robinson Brotherhood - Magic Door
Corin Tucker Band – Kill My Blues
Cory Branan - mutt
Crosses - EP II
Dave Matthews Band- Away From the World
Diamond Rugs - S/T
Die Antwoord - Ten$Ion
Dinosaur Jr - I Bet on Sky
Dirty Projectors- Swing Lo Magellan
Divine Fits -- A thing called divine fits
Djanjo Djanjo -Djanjo Djanjo
Dr. Dog - Be the Void
Edward Sharpe & Magnetic Zeros -- Here
Father John Misty - Fear Fun
Fun. -- Some Nights
Gojira -L'Enfant Sauvage
Grimes- Visions
Iris Dement – Sing the Delta
John Mayer - Born and Raised
Jon Spencer Blues Explosion – Meat and Bone
Jukebox the Ghost- Safe Travels
Justin Townes Earle - Nothing's Gonna Change the Way you Feel About Me now
Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur
Killing Joke - MMXII
Leonard Cohen- Old Ideas
Lotus Plaza -Spooky Action at a Disco
Lower Dens -Nootropics
M. Ward – A Wasteland Companion
Meshuggah - Koloss
Metric -- Synthetic
Michael Kiwanuka- Home Again
Mike Snow - Happy to you
Nas - Life Is Good
Neurosis- Honor found in Decay
Norah Jones - Little Broken Hearts
Nude Beach - II
Perfume Genius - Put Your Back in 2 It
Phillip Phillips- The World From the Side of the Moon
Pinback- Information Retrieved
Polica - Give You the Ghost
Rush - Clockwork Angels
Santigold -- Master of my Make Believe
School of Seven Bells- Ghostory
Screaming Females – Ugly
Shovels and rope - O be joyful
Sigur Ros - Valtari
Silversun Pickups-Neck of woods
Sleigh Bells - Reign of Terror
Slightly Stoopid - Top of the World
Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Ligh
The Cult - Choice of Weapon
The Evens – The Odds
The Killers- Battle Born
The Men - Open Your Heart
The Neighbourhood - I'm Sorry
The Tallest Man on Earth- There’s No Leaving Now
The XX - Coexist
Thee Oh Sees- Putrifiers II
Trampled by Turtles – Stars and Satellites
Twin Shadow- Confess
Two Door Cinema Club - Beacon
Ty Segall – Twins
Ty Segall/White Fence - Hair
Wild Nothing- Nocturne
Woods- Bend Beyond
Yeasayer - Fragrant World
Posted on 2/4/13 at 8:58 am to Baloo
Damn, nice work.
I didn't vote because I haven't listened to many whole albums this year.
I blame itunes, Sirius satellite radio, and my short attention span.
I didn't vote because I haven't listened to many whole albums this year.
I blame itunes, Sirius satellite radio, and my short attention span.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 9:19 am to Hugo Stiglitz
Nice work.
I think we got it right, at least at the very top.
I think we got it right, at least at the very top.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 10:42 am to The Seaward
2012 was a good year for music.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 11:24 am to Baloo
I can only bitch so much since I didn't vote, but the fact that Kendrick and Frank Ocean aren't in the top-10 amazes me. I also would have put Beach House and Alt-J in there, but that's just personally
Posted on 2/4/13 at 12:18 pm to Baloo
Excellent work. Music board has pretty good taste. Wish Gary Clark Jr. would've made it higher though, love his debut.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 12:22 pm to Baloo
quote:
Thanks for voting! Tell us how we screwed up!
Good job and thanks for taking this on for the board...
The only think I can surmise from the list is, my musical taste is very out of step with the rest of the music board...
Posted on 2/4/13 at 12:41 pm to Baloo
Good Job Baloo.
BTW, the droppies are a clustedhump now!!
BTW, the droppies are a clustedhump now!!
Posted on 2/4/13 at 12:45 pm to Baloo
holy god Imagine Dragons got killed. expected them in the top 10.
nicely put together Baloo. this was a very solid year in music.
nicely put together Baloo. this was a very solid year in music.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 4:37 pm to LSU Red24
quote:
Kendrick and Frank Ocean aren't in the top-10 amazes me
Opposite. Sick and tired of seeing Frank Ocean at the top of so many lists. Very hit and miss.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 6:54 pm to Freauxzen
It's not as diverse as I'd like, but that reflects our users. We're a pretty rock heavy crowd. And I was voting for Cloud Nothings, too.
I am surprised how well the Avetts did. I kinda thought the general feel of this album was that it was good, but nowhere near their best stuff. Instead, it got some really strong marks from the Board, and made the top ten. That was probably my most surprising result.
That, and for all of the talk American Aquarium gets on this board, they appeared on precisely one ballot (albeit getting 15 points).
I am surprised how well the Avetts did. I kinda thought the general feel of this album was that it was good, but nowhere near their best stuff. Instead, it got some really strong marks from the Board, and made the top ten. That was probably my most surprising result.
That, and for all of the talk American Aquarium gets on this board, they appeared on precisely one ballot (albeit getting 15 points).
Posted on 2/4/13 at 8:09 pm to Baloo
Good work man.
Upon TD music boards request I checked out the top two albums earlier this year. I got into Japandroids right off. Cloud Nothings took a little longer to grow on me. I love Attack on Memory now. Can't stop putting it on.
Upon TD music boards request I checked out the top two albums earlier this year. I got into Japandroids right off. Cloud Nothings took a little longer to grow on me. I love Attack on Memory now. Can't stop putting it on.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 9:58 pm to Baloo
Didnt vote but Im really suprised Kendrick Lamar and Gary Clark didnt make the top 10. Especially Kendrick Lamar.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 11:01 pm to Swagga
Well done sir thank you.
Itll be interesting to go back to the previous album of the year threads throughout last year to see where we all were then and what music survived to make the list afterwards.
Itll be interesting to go back to the previous album of the year threads throughout last year to see where we all were then and what music survived to make the list afterwards.
Posted on 2/4/13 at 11:54 pm to BCLA
Channel Orange outside top 10 = opinions invalidated.
Posted on 2/6/13 at 6:53 am to Baloo
I would switch 1 and 2 and move 9 way up
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News