Started By
[…] One of the major problems right here.
Posted by Dock Holiday
Member since Sep 2015
1820 posts
Posted on 12/5/24 at 10:54 am to
quote:

Also not sure why people get hung up on the word “navigable”

Navigable does not give you the right to hunt it or fish it


Because it's part of the language in historical Louisiana statues, but does get wrongly applied, mainly because Louisiana sucks at this...

It's also part of other state and federal laws, statues, and court cases... etc... very long history of it appearing in language concerning this subject.

Act 645 of 1978 (La. R.S. 41:1701) set the scope:
? “The beds and bottoms of all navigable waters and the banks or shores of bays,
arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belong to the state of
Louisiana, and the policy of this state is hereby declared to be that these lands
and water bottoms, hereinafter referred to as ‘public lands’, shall be protected,
administered, and conserved to best ensure full public navigation, fishery,
recreation, and other interests.”
Posted by Bow08tie
Louisiana
Member since Oct 2011
4517 posts
Posted on 12/5/24 at 10:57 am to
A starting point is to review what other coastal states have in place and go from there.
Posted by Clyde Tipton
Planet Earth
Member since Dec 2007
40508 posts
Posted on 12/5/24 at 11:01 am to