- My Forums
[…] One of the major problems right here.
Posted on 12/5/24 at 10:54 am to Ron Cheramie
quote:
Also not sure why people get hung up on the word “navigable”
Navigable does not give you the right to hunt it or fish it
Because it's part of the language in historical Louisiana statues, but does get wrongly applied, mainly because Louisiana sucks at this...
It's also part of other state and federal laws, statues, and court cases... etc... very long history of it appearing in language concerning this subject.
Act 645 of 1978 (La. R.S. 41:1701) set the scope:
? “The beds and bottoms of all navigable waters and the banks or shores of bays,
arms of the sea, the Gulf of Mexico, and navigable lakes belong to the state of
Louisiana, and the policy of this state is hereby declared to be that these lands
and water bottoms, hereinafter referred to as ‘public lands’, shall be protected,
administered, and conserved to best ensure full public navigation, fishery,
recreation, and other interests.”
Posted on 12/5/24 at 10:57 am to Ron Cheramie
A starting point is to review what other coastal states have in place and go from there.
Posted on 12/5/24 at 11:01 am to tigersownall
Is AlxTgr in here?
Cool, just checking. He's got it under control.
Cool, just checking. He's got it under control.