- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Top 10 Best Action Films of the 1990s
Posted on 4/2/15 at 12:09 pm to RollTide1987
Posted on 4/2/15 at 12:09 pm to RollTide1987
True Lies not in here.......list is shite.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 12:35 pm to StarkRebel
I was having a hard time picking between True Lies and Speed.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 12:57 pm to RollTide1987
No Last Boy Scout and no True Lies no care.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 1:01 pm to Eric Nies Grind Time
Speed has to be on there. That is one of the best action movies of the 90s.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 1:15 pm to Brosef Stalin
quote:
Top 10 Best Action Films of the 1990s by Brosef Stalin
quote:
Starship troopers
fricking bullshite that this isn't on that list.
And Total Recall should easily be there as well.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 1:19 pm to Lester Earl
quote:
Judgement Night and Toy Soliders should be on there
I don't think they should be above most of the others (or True Lies, Starship Troopers, and Total Recall), but those are both really awesome movies.
Judgment Night is one of my go-to movies that are awesome but most people have never seen/heard of.
ETA: And as awesome as Heat is...it doesn't belong on this list. Yes, it has the #1 greatest shootout/action sequence of all time (IMO), but it's a very long movie with not a lot of action throughout. It's certainly no Starship Troopers.
This post was edited on 4/2/15 at 1:21 pm
Posted on 4/2/15 at 1:27 pm to RollTide1987
I'd replace several of those with:
Blade
Leon
Patriot Games
Clear and Present Danger
Air Force 1
True Lies
Mission Impossible
The Crow
Blade
Leon
Patriot Games
Clear and Present Danger
Air Force 1
True Lies
Mission Impossible
The Crow
Posted on 4/2/15 at 2:17 pm to Darkknight
Point break
True lies
Desperado
Add in.
Zorro
Speed
Independence day
Take out.
Fixed.
True lies
Desperado
Add in.
Zorro
Speed
Independence day
Take out.
Fixed.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 7:00 pm to Tactical1
quote:
Message
Posted by Tactical1
Face/Off has not really aged as well as some of these others.
agree 100%. One of my favorites growing up, but tried watching a while back and had to turn it off.
Good call on T2 as #1. Heat is one of my all time favorites but it's a drama with elements of action, not an action movie. True lies is probably worthy of top 4 consideration, and I'll echo the sentiment of many that point break is better than many of the movies listed.
Posted on 4/2/15 at 7:15 pm to CocomoLSU
quote:
Judgment Night is one of my go-to movies that are awesome but most people have never seen/heard of.
This movie is more notable for its soundtrack than the actual movie, kinda like The Crow. For something similar and better I'd go with Trespass.
Posted on 4/3/15 at 9:21 pm to Eric Nies Grind Time
Posted on 4/4/15 at 4:20 am to RollTide1987
These are the best imo, I cheated and had a couple ties.
10) Executive Decision/ The Professional.
9) Con Air/The Mask of Zorro
8) Armageddon
7)Mission Impossible
6) True Lies
5) Starship Troopers
4) Independence Day
3) T2
2) The Rock
1) The Matrix
Honorable Mentions go out to:
The Shadow
The Phantom
Heat
Point Break
Speed
The Jackal
The 13th Warrior
Waterworld/The Postman
True Romance
Spawn
Cliffhanger
Air Force One
The Fugitive
The Crow
Enemy of the State
10) Executive Decision/ The Professional.
9) Con Air/The Mask of Zorro
8) Armageddon
7)Mission Impossible
6) True Lies
5) Starship Troopers
4) Independence Day
3) T2
2) The Rock
1) The Matrix
Honorable Mentions go out to:
The Shadow
The Phantom
Heat
Point Break
Speed
The Jackal
The 13th Warrior
Waterworld/The Postman
True Romance
Spawn
Cliffhanger
Air Force One
The Fugitive
The Crow
Enemy of the State
Posted on 4/4/15 at 6:30 am to ManBearTiger
If it's Action movies I wouldn't consider Heat or 13th Warrior and what I would consider more Drama with Action type movies. I thought this was more of a pure Action type list, the likes of Arnold, Sly, Willis etc. If that's the case very few fun "Action" movies would be on the list. And I agree, on that list True Lies should definitely have a spot.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News