- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: What are your top 5 rated movies?
Posted on 7/21/14 at 9:17 pm to Amazing Moves
Posted on 7/21/14 at 9:17 pm to Amazing Moves
The Godfather
The Departed
Forrest Gump
Mystic River
Heat
The Departed
Forrest Gump
Mystic River
Heat
Posted on 7/21/14 at 9:29 pm to Amazing Moves
Well, if I was stuck on a desert Island and I could only have 5 movies (and the means to watch them), I think I'd go:
1- Godfather;
2- Princess Bride;
3- Fellowship of the Ring
4- Airplane
5- Casablanca
(in no particular order).
Now if I could sneak a couple of mini-serieis in I'd put Lonesome Dove and Band of Brothers in there. Probably take out Airplane and Fellowship to make room for them.
1- Godfather;
2- Princess Bride;
3- Fellowship of the Ring
4- Airplane
5- Casablanca
(in no particular order).
Now if I could sneak a couple of mini-serieis in I'd put Lonesome Dove and Band of Brothers in there. Probably take out Airplane and Fellowship to make room for them.
Posted on 7/21/14 at 9:50 pm to abellsujr
quote:traitor
It is in my top 7. It's working it's way up. What a great movie.
Posted on 7/21/14 at 10:57 pm to Amazing Moves
quote:
What are your top 5 rated movies?
I'm not qualified to rate movies but my favorite movies are:
1. Groundhog Day
2. Pride & Prejudice
3. Gosford Park
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. Casablanca
Posted on 7/21/14 at 11:02 pm to Amazing Moves
1. Godfather
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. The Best Years of Our Lives
4. The Bridge on the River Kwai
5. The Searchers
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. The Best Years of Our Lives
4. The Bridge on the River Kwai
5. The Searchers
Posted on 7/21/14 at 11:11 pm to Amazing Moves
Carson's rare 6 star movies (in no order)
pan's labyrinth
pulp fiction
seventh seal
magnolia
in the name of the father
on the waterfront
no country for old men
toy story
pan's labyrinth
pulp fiction
seventh seal
magnolia
in the name of the father
on the waterfront
no country for old men
toy story
Posted on 7/21/14 at 11:12 pm to davesdawgs
quote:
3. Gosford Park
great movie
you know the academy is fricking retarded when an altman movie loses to ron fricking howard
Posted on 7/21/14 at 11:13 pm to Carson123987
quote:Great movie. The scene where he sees his father for the first time in prison, greatness.
in the name of the father
Posted on 7/21/14 at 11:30 pm to OleWar
1. Shawshank
2. LOTR trilogy
3. Search for the Holy Grail
4. Forrest Gump
5. It fluctuates, right now it's Django Unchained
2. LOTR trilogy
3. Search for the Holy Grail
4. Forrest Gump
5. It fluctuates, right now it's Django Unchained
Posted on 7/22/14 at 12:08 am to Amazing Moves
1. Shawshank
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Departed
4. Gladiator
5. Braveheart
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Departed
4. Gladiator
5. Braveheart
Posted on 7/22/14 at 12:25 am to Amazing Moves
1. Breakfast Club
2. Unforgiven
3. MacGruber
4. Going All The Way
5. Big Fish
2. Unforgiven
3. MacGruber
4. Going All The Way
5. Big Fish
Posted on 7/22/14 at 4:31 am to Roaad
I can't narrow my top picks down to 5....
in no particular order. ...
Oceans 11(george clooney)
La confidential
Terminator 2
Pulp fiction
heat
titanic
almost famous
shawshank
goodfellas
American beauty, gladiator and sideways are my next 3. Vertigo is my favorite classic movie. City of god and crouching tiger are my favorite foreign films
in no particular order. ...
Oceans 11(george clooney)
La confidential
Terminator 2
Pulp fiction
heat
titanic
almost famous
shawshank
goodfellas
American beauty, gladiator and sideways are my next 3. Vertigo is my favorite classic movie. City of god and crouching tiger are my favorite foreign films
This post was edited on 7/22/14 at 12:06 pm
Posted on 7/22/14 at 5:07 am to 632627
* The Big Lebowski
* Groundhog Day
* Michael Clayton (I don't know why this movie doesn't get more love)
* Sean Connery James Bonds'
* The Thing
* True Romance
* No Country for Old Men
* Groundhog Day
* Michael Clayton (I don't know why this movie doesn't get more love)
* Sean Connery James Bonds'
* The Thing
* True Romance
* No Country for Old Men
Posted on 7/22/14 at 6:17 am to Amazing Moves
1. Open Range
2. Cast Away
3. Empire of the Sun
4. The Pianist
5. Jeremiah Johnson
2. Cast Away
3. Empire of the Sun
4. The Pianist
5. Jeremiah Johnson
Posted on 7/22/14 at 6:35 am to Amazing Moves
The Green Mile
Shawshank
Braveheart
To Kill a Mockingbird
A Few Good Men
Shawshank
Braveheart
To Kill a Mockingbird
A Few Good Men
Posted on 7/22/14 at 6:40 am to Amazing Moves
1) City Of God
2) Shawshank
3) Gangs of New York
4) Snatch
5) Kill Bill
2) Shawshank
3) Gangs of New York
4) Snatch
5) Kill Bill
Posted on 7/22/14 at 6:44 am to Amazing Moves
Holy Grail
Cool Hand Luke
Brazil
One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
Princess Bride
Posted on 7/22/14 at 7:11 am to Tigris
LOTR Two Towers
Pulp Fiction
Big Lebowski
Predator
Die Hard
Pulp Fiction
Big Lebowski
Predator
Die Hard
Posted on 7/22/14 at 7:16 am to Methuselah
quote:
5- Casablanca
Should be in my list - trying to figure out which one it replaces.
Damn, this is tough.
ETA: Probably Goodfellas - although I can't imagine Goodfellas being no higher than 6, but there it is.
This post was edited on 7/22/14 at 7:17 am
Posted on 7/22/14 at 7:17 am to Amazing Moves
Great expectations
Step brothers
Matrix
Inception
Adaptation
Step brothers
Matrix
Inception
Adaptation
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News