- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: End of the year is approaching. My top 5 records for the year.
Posted on 12/6/12 at 9:51 am to bobbyray21
Posted on 12/6/12 at 9:51 am to bobbyray21
I can take a shot:
1.) Deftones - Koi No Yokan
2.) Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music
3.) Titus Andronicus - Local Business
4.) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist
5.) Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Honorable Mention: Avett Bros. - The Carpenter
1.) Deftones - Koi No Yokan
2.) Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music
3.) Titus Andronicus - Local Business
4.) Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - The Heist
5.) Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Honorable Mention: Avett Bros. - The Carpenter
This post was edited on 12/6/12 at 10:01 am
Posted on 12/6/12 at 9:55 am to kbro
quote:
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky
For no good reason, I have not listened to this yet... thats something I shall have to remedy..
Posted on 12/6/12 at 10:13 am to The Seaward
quote:
Lower dens - nootropic
just gave this one a listen on spotify. hard to tell after just one listen, but the track "brains" certainly stood-out.
Their first album is better. It was my album of the year in 2010. Twin hand movement.
Whoever said tennis, I do like the new tennis album. Doesn't crack the top rotation.
I am also digging on the new memory tapes. they say its an album but its only 6 songs, although the songs are long.
Posted on 12/6/12 at 10:49 am to buddhavista
I was thinking it might be fun to do a year-end composite Music Board list, kind of like the lists Freauxzen runs on the Movie/TV Board from time to time. Maybe using the AV Club’s methodology, where each poster gets 100 points to work with and then allocates them as he/she sees fit with a max of 15 going to one album. If people are interested, let me know. I would volunteer to start the thread and tally and post the results.
Posted on 12/6/12 at 11:14 am to The Seaward
Still no Burn. Flicker. Die. Where are my country peeps at???
Posted on 12/6/12 at 11:19 am to The Seaward
1.) Born and Raised - John Mayer
2.) Away From The World - Dave Matthews Band
3.) Some Nights - Fun
4.) Lumineers - the Lumineers.
5.) Heist - Macklemore (mostly because I just love Thrift shop so much)
2.) Away From The World - Dave Matthews Band
3.) Some Nights - Fun
4.) Lumineers - the Lumineers.
5.) Heist - Macklemore (mostly because I just love Thrift shop so much)
Posted on 12/6/12 at 11:39 am to The Seaward
quote:
I was thinking it might be fun to do a year-end composite Music Board list, kind of like the lists Freauxzen runs on the Movie/TV Board from time to time. Maybe using the AV Club’s methodology, where each poster gets 100 points to work with and then allocates them as he/she sees fit with a max of 15 going to one album. If people are interested, let me know. I would volunteer to start the thread and tally and post the results.
I was really thinking about doing the AV Club method. Give people 55 points to distribute as they see fit, max of 15 points, max of 15 albums rated. (55 would be the point value had you just rated 1-10).
I also think we could get a pretty diverse list here.
Posted on 12/6/12 at 11:44 am to Baloo
I like the idea, but I am relatively new. I volunteer to do no work.
Posted on 12/6/12 at 11:47 am to buddhavista
quote:
I volunteer to do no work.
I'm lazy too, thats why I usually don't participate in lists longer than 5..
Posted on 12/6/12 at 11:51 am to Baloo
quote:
I was really thinking about doing the AV Club method. Give people 55 points to distribute as they see fit, max of 15 points, max of 15 albums rated. (55 would be the point value had you just rated 1-10).
sounds good. i think we should definitely do it. i like that methodlogy over just listing.
you should probably organize the thing and start the threads since you are much better with words than me (and you have more pull around here) if you are down. if needed, i would have no problem tallying the ballots though. holiday season at work is super slow.
Posted on 12/6/12 at 8:59 pm to Progress
1) Of Monsters and Men
2) Lumineers
3) Bob Dylan
4) Turnpike Troubadours
5) Sea Wolf
Hon. Mention (not cool to like them anymore) - Mumfords - I still dig it.
Biggest disappointments to me - Ryan Bingham and Edward Sharpe
2) Lumineers
3) Bob Dylan
4) Turnpike Troubadours
5) Sea Wolf
Hon. Mention (not cool to like them anymore) - Mumfords - I still dig it.
Biggest disappointments to me - Ryan Bingham and Edward Sharpe
Posted on 12/6/12 at 9:33 pm to Pettifogger
Im game for it.
And how the hell could i have forgotten DIIV?? I spent a month straight listening to it. Great album.
And how the hell could i have forgotten DIIV?? I spent a month straight listening to it. Great album.
Posted on 12/7/12 at 2:04 am to Pettifogger
Mumford Album almost made my list, fwiw.
Posted on 12/7/12 at 9:36 am to The Seaward
Yeah, I'll probably do it in January. I want people to get a chance to get their haul of music for Christmas to catch up on the year. I always get a ton of music in late December.
Posted on 12/7/12 at 9:56 am to Baloo
Probably a good time. I know I am not ready to commit to a list yet.
Posted on 12/7/12 at 11:50 am to Progress
1. Cloud Nothings - Attack on Memory
2. Japandroids - Celebration Rock
3. DIIV - Oshin
4. Beach House - Bloom
5. Titus Andronicus - Local Business
Honorable mentions:
Twin Shadow - Confess
Tame Impala - Lonerism
The Tallest Man on Earth - There's No Leaving Now
Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan
2. Japandroids - Celebration Rock
3. DIIV - Oshin
4. Beach House - Bloom
5. Titus Andronicus - Local Business
Honorable mentions:
Twin Shadow - Confess
Tame Impala - Lonerism
The Tallest Man on Earth - There's No Leaving Now
Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Magellan
Posted on 12/7/12 at 1:39 pm to Pettifogger
quote:
Biggest disappointments to me - Ryan Bingham and Edward Sharpe
I would add The Avett Brothers to that list. Not horrible, but considering my standards for them, very disappointing.
Posted on 12/7/12 at 4:04 pm to wilceaux
The Walkmen - Heaven
Deftones - Koi No Yokan
Japandroids - Celebration Rock
Sleigh Bells - Reign of Terror
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet on Sky
Deftones - Koi No Yokan
Japandroids - Celebration Rock
Sleigh Bells - Reign of Terror
Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet on Sky
Posted on 12/8/12 at 10:09 am to High C
Passion pit - gossamer
Muse - the 2nd law
The lumineers - the lumineers
The xx - coexist
Mumford & sons - babel
Muse - the 2nd law
The lumineers - the lumineers
The xx - coexist
Mumford & sons - babel
Posted on 12/28/12 at 11:25 am to 15sammy34
quote:
Three pages, and no Burn.Flicker.Die
Best alt country record of the year
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News