- My Forums
[…] You did not require the jury to articulate what it was.
You did not require the jury to be unanimous about it in its guilty verdict.
Great. Put that in your appeal. I'll give the Appellate Court a heads up to check their mail.
Posted on 5/31/24 at 12:30 pm to VoxDawg
quote:First, Cohen made the payment to Clifford in 2016, prior to the election.quote:How exactly were payments made by Cohen to Clifford in 2017 going to influence the 2016 election?
The concealed crime was election interference in violation of New York Election Law § 17-152.
Are you one of the "Trump is a time traveler" sorts?
Second, although he lost, Trump was a candidate in the 2020 election.
Posted on 5/31/24 at 12:33 pm to bbvdd
quote:New York Election Law Section 17-152: “Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means.”
Are those federal or state statutes?
Since they are absolutely federal statutes, how is it a local city DA able to bring federal charges???
Posted on 5/31/24 at 12:33 pm to TenWheelsForJesus
quote: