- My Forums
[…] No.
Why are you under the impression that it has anything to do with whether or not somebody likes you?
If someone is making illegal payments and sends you invoices for that service, and then you sign checks for those payments with those invoices attached, then you can be prosecuted whether you and the other person like each other or not. The paper trail ties you to the crime.
Posted on 5/31/24 at 11:56 am to Zachary
quote:The concealed crime was election interference in violation of New York Election Law § 17-152.
That graphic does zero to explain the alleged "other crime." Just like the indictment.
The jury instructions stated: "any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of conspiracy to promote or prevent an election.”
Posted on 5/31/24 at 11:57 am to Willie Stroker
quote:
Willie Stroker
You're twisting yourself into a lot of knots to defend a clearly biased judge.
Posted on 5/31/24 at 12:00 pm to Salviati
quote: