- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your top 7 comedies (rehashed from a couple years ago)
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:36 am
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:36 am
It's been over two years since I did this topic, and so we have lots of newer people around here. So here goes. What are your top 7 comedies...
As in your favorite...not necessarily "the funniest" ever (though it would make sense if you thought they were).
5 seems like it's not enough (twss). 10 seems like too many. So how about 7. Here are mine, in no order:
Dumb and Dumber
40 Year Old Virgin
The Jerk
Blazing Saddles
Spaceballs
Monty Python/Holy Grail
Billy Madison
There are many more I could rotate in and out of the last three spots if I were to make a top ten (like Christmas Vacation, SuperBad, Old School, Something About Mary, etc.), but those are pretty much my 7 favorite comedies of all time. If I had to choose one of them that would be my absolute favorite...meaning I laughed the most, it would prolly be Dumb and Dumber. I laughed throughout the entire movie, start to finish. And I laugh just as much now as I did in 1994 when it came out. I think that says a lot about the movie.
Note: There are some "classics" that I've yet to see, such as Young Frankenstein, History of the World P1, Airplane (well, not all of it at least), so I expect my list to be criticized somewhat.
ETA: Please post your age as well, so that we can compare ages versus lists. I am 31.
As in your favorite...not necessarily "the funniest" ever (though it would make sense if you thought they were).
5 seems like it's not enough (twss). 10 seems like too many. So how about 7. Here are mine, in no order:
Dumb and Dumber
40 Year Old Virgin
The Jerk
Blazing Saddles
Spaceballs
Monty Python/Holy Grail
Billy Madison
There are many more I could rotate in and out of the last three spots if I were to make a top ten (like Christmas Vacation, SuperBad, Old School, Something About Mary, etc.), but those are pretty much my 7 favorite comedies of all time. If I had to choose one of them that would be my absolute favorite...meaning I laughed the most, it would prolly be Dumb and Dumber. I laughed throughout the entire movie, start to finish. And I laugh just as much now as I did in 1994 when it came out. I think that says a lot about the movie.
Note: There are some "classics" that I've yet to see, such as Young Frankenstein, History of the World P1, Airplane (well, not all of it at least), so I expect my list to be criticized somewhat.
ETA: Please post your age as well, so that we can compare ages versus lists. I am 31.
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 12:27 pm
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:43 am to CocomoLSU
top 7? here is my top 10.
1. Revenge of the Nerds
2. The Jerk
3. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
4. Napoleon Dynamite
5. Office Space
6. Meet the Parents
7. There's Something About Mary
8. Raising Arizona
9. Dumb and Dumber
10. Vacation
Honorable Mention: Tommy Boy, Austin Powers, Groundhog Day, Kingpin, Sixteen Candles
1. Revenge of the Nerds
2. The Jerk
3. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
4. Napoleon Dynamite
5. Office Space
6. Meet the Parents
7. There's Something About Mary
8. Raising Arizona
9. Dumb and Dumber
10. Vacation
Honorable Mention: Tommy Boy, Austin Powers, Groundhog Day, Kingpin, Sixteen Candles
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:46 am to CocomoLSU
I am really upset Super Troopers didnt make your list.
it is definitely better than 2 or 3 on there.
it is definitely better than 2 or 3 on there.
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:46 am to Nativebullet
quote:
top 7?
Yes, top 7. Not 10.
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:53 am to CocomoLSU
My Top Seven:
1. 40 Year Old Virgin
2. The Jerk
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. National Lampoon's Vacation
5. Young Frankenstein
6. The Best of Times
7. Bull Durham
In the spirit of the thread, these are "my" favorite seven. Not necessarily the "best seven of all time."
1. 40 Year Old Virgin
2. The Jerk
3. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
4. National Lampoon's Vacation
5. Young Frankenstein
6. The Best of Times
7. Bull Durham
In the spirit of the thread, these are "my" favorite seven. Not necessarily the "best seven of all time."
Posted on 6/16/11 at 8:54 am to CarRamrod
quote:
I am really upset Super Troopers didnt make your list.
Super Troopers is close. I'd say ST, Office Space, Friday, etc. would round out my top 10-12. But not top 7.
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:00 am to CocomoLSU
No special order and they change now and then...
The Replacements
Waterboy
Groundhog Day
50 First Dates
Happy Gilmore/Billy Madison
Blacksheep/Tommy Boy
Spaceballs
The Replacements
Waterboy
Groundhog Day
50 First Dates
Happy Gilmore/Billy Madison
Blacksheep/Tommy Boy
Spaceballs
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:04 am to CocomoLSU
The Producers
Arsenic and Old Lace
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Young Frankenstein
Groundhog Day
One, Two, Three
Heaven Can Wait
I'm 32.
Arsenic and Old Lace
Kind Hearts and Coronets
Young Frankenstein
Groundhog Day
One, Two, Three
Heaven Can Wait
I'm 32.
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 12:05 pm
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:08 am to constant cough
In no order...
Holy Grail
Super Troopers
Coming to America
40 Yr old Virgin
Spies like us
Borat
This is Spinal Tap
I'm 30
damn.... so many more I want to put.
And I love "I Spy"
like a jelly bird?
Holy Grail
Super Troopers
Coming to America
40 Yr old Virgin
Spies like us
Borat
This is Spinal Tap
I'm 30
damn.... so many more I want to put.
And I love "I Spy"
like a jelly bird?
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 11:56 am
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:20 am to CocomoLSU
Man, I can't believe I posted some of the movies that I did in that thread. I'll have to update when I have access to a computer.
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:21 am to CocomoLSU
Here's my "I'm in class and I always forget stuff when I post in class" top 7.
Dumb and Dumber
Zoolander
Anchorman
Nacho Libre
Orange County
Grind
Wedding Singer
Edit: Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Life and Happy Gilmore might get in if I think about it long enough.
Like my list and thread from a few days ago shows, I prefer my new comedies over pre 80's.
I'm twanky 5
Dumb and Dumber
Zoolander
Anchorman
Nacho Libre
Orange County
Grind
Wedding Singer
Edit: Forgetting Sarah Marshall, Life and Happy Gilmore might get in if I think about it long enough.
Like my list and thread from a few days ago shows, I prefer my new comedies over pre 80's.
I'm twanky 5
This post was edited on 6/21/11 at 8:25 am
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:25 am to CocomoLSU
Old School
Wedding Crashers
Happy Gilmore
Billy Madison
Tommy Boy
Black Sheep
Animal House
Wedding Crashers
Happy Gilmore
Billy Madison
Tommy Boy
Black Sheep
Animal House
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:46 am to CocomoLSU
ok well ill give you my 7 i can think of. i have so many favorites though.
SuperTroopers
Coming to America
Saving Silverman
Dumb and Dumber
Spies Like Us
all i can think of right now.
SuperTroopers
Coming to America
Saving Silverman
Dumb and Dumber
Spies Like Us
all i can think of right now.
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 9:47 am
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:57 am to CocomoLSU
Animal House
Office Space
Blazing Saddles
Monte Python & The Holy Grail
Caddyshack
Ghostbusters
The Blues Brothers
Office Space
Blazing Saddles
Monte Python & The Holy Grail
Caddyshack
Ghostbusters
The Blues Brothers
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:58 am to CocomoLSU
Billy Madison
Dumb and Dumber
Spaceballs
Old School
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Wedding Crashers
The Big Lebowski
Dumb and Dumber
Spaceballs
Old School
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Wedding Crashers
The Big Lebowski
Posted on 6/16/11 at 9:59 am to CocomoLSU
Favorite scene/quote in parentheses
1. Holy Grail (Knights who say Ni)
2. Scary Movie (The end scene where Ray says he's not gay)
3. I Love You, Man ("This is my nightmare!")
4. 40 Year Old Virgin ("She was a ho... fo sho...")
5. Something About Mary (Ben Stiller at the rest stop)
6. Dumb and Dumber ("Big Gulps, huh?")
7. Mrs. Doubtfire (scene in the beginning where Robin Williams does voices for the social worker)
1. Holy Grail (Knights who say Ni)
2. Scary Movie (The end scene where Ray says he's not gay)
3. I Love You, Man ("This is my nightmare!")
4. 40 Year Old Virgin ("She was a ho... fo sho...")
5. Something About Mary (Ben Stiller at the rest stop)
6. Dumb and Dumber ("Big Gulps, huh?")
7. Mrs. Doubtfire (scene in the beginning where Robin Williams does voices for the social worker)
Posted on 6/16/11 at 10:00 am to CocomoLSU
In no particular order.
Animal House
Kingpin
Dumb and Dumber
Raising Arizona
Mallrats
Super Troopers
Porky's
Animal House
Kingpin
Dumb and Dumber
Raising Arizona
Mallrats
Super Troopers
Porky's
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 10:01 am
Posted on 6/16/11 at 10:04 am to CocomoLSU
Tommy boy
Grandmas boy
robinhood men in tights
40 year old virgin
Don't be a menace to south central while drinking your juice in the hood
Dumb and dumber
Dogma
Grandmas boy
robinhood men in tights
40 year old virgin
Don't be a menace to south central while drinking your juice in the hood
Dumb and dumber
Dogma
Posted on 6/16/11 at 10:18 am to CocomoLSU
As of right now, at this moment in time, I'll go with:
Airplane!
Raising Arizona
Dumb and Dumber
Caddyshack
Naked Gun
Vacation
Big Lebowski
It changes frequently though.
I'm 25.
Airplane!
Raising Arizona
Dumb and Dumber
Caddyshack
Naked Gun
Vacation
Big Lebowski
It changes frequently though.
I'm 25.
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 12:02 pm
Posted on 6/16/11 at 10:36 am to CocomoLSU
after really thinking about it, this is very difficult
Dumb and Dumber
Kingpin
Austin Powers 1
The Big Lebowski
Coming to America
Caddyshack
Anchorman
god dammit, there's so many more i want up there. but i can live with these 7
ETA: no mel brooks films on my list
i'm 27
Dumb and Dumber
Kingpin
Austin Powers 1
The Big Lebowski
Coming to America
Caddyshack
Anchorman
god dammit, there's so many more i want up there. but i can live with these 7
ETA: no mel brooks films on my list
i'm 27
This post was edited on 6/16/11 at 11:54 am
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News