- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your top 5 favorite movies of all time...(difficult)
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:05 pm
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:05 pm
I've been thinking about this a lot lately..about what movies I'd put in a top 5 as far as my absolute favorite movies. It's really hard (TWSS) to narrow it down to only 5. For example, my favorite movie growing up was Old Yeller, but now I'm not sure that would make my top 5 (though if it didn't, it would be close). So right now, I think my top five, in no particular order, would look like this:
Dumb and Dumber
The Lion King
The Prestige
Top Gun
Jurassic Park
And remember that it doesn't have to be filled with "great" or "classic" cinema...just your favorite movies, for whatever reasons. I'm interested to see what some people have on their lists, and it's threads like these that often times lead me into watching movies I never even knew about or should've long since seen.
Dumb and Dumber
The Lion King
The Prestige
Top Gun
Jurassic Park
And remember that it doesn't have to be filled with "great" or "classic" cinema...just your favorite movies, for whatever reasons. I'm interested to see what some people have on their lists, and it's threads like these that often times lead me into watching movies I never even knew about or should've long since seen.
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:12 pm to CocomoLSU
This is extremely difficult.
1. Dumb and Dumber
2. Goodfellas
3. Casino
4. Anchorman
5. Up
I know #5 might seem really weird, but it's the first movie my little girl and I watched together and she still loves to watch it with me any chance she gets. Plus, I really do love me some Disney/Pixar. I would put Disney/Pixar in as a general #5, but Up is special.
1. Dumb and Dumber
2. Goodfellas
3. Casino
4. Anchorman
5. Up
I know #5 might seem really weird, but it's the first movie my little girl and I watched together and she still loves to watch it with me any chance she gets. Plus, I really do love me some Disney/Pixar. I would put Disney/Pixar in as a general #5, but Up is special.
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:12 pm to CocomoLSU
my top 5 changes every day.
first blood pt ii
what about bob
godfather pt ii
casablanca
rio bravo
first blood pt ii
what about bob
godfather pt ii
casablanca
rio bravo
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:18 pm to CocomoLSU
Goodfellas
Rocky IV (Love all of 'em, save 5, but if I had to pick one it would be IV)
Dumb and Dumber
Sandlot
Jurassic Park
Very hard list to come up with.
Rocky IV (Love all of 'em, save 5, but if I had to pick one it would be IV)
Dumb and Dumber
Sandlot
Jurassic Park
Very hard list to come up with.
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:19 pm to The Sad Banana
quote:
I know #5 might seem really weird, but it's the first movie my little girl and I watched together and she still loves to watch it with me any chance she gets. Plus, I really do love me some Disney/Pixar. I would put Disney/Pixar in as a general #5, but Up is special.
Nah, man...that makes complete sense.
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:21 pm to CocomoLSU
In no particular order but these are my top 5 for sure.
Last of the Mohicans
The Prestige
Airheads (brings me back to the 90's and summer)
No Country for Old Men
Die Hard
Last of the Mohicans
The Prestige
Airheads (brings me back to the 90's and summer)
No Country for Old Men
Die Hard
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:23 pm to CocomoLSU
My top 5 changes pretty frequently too, but I'd go with (no order)...
Toy Story
Shaun of the Dead
The Shawshank Redemption
Sideways
Good Will Hunting
Toy Story
Shaun of the Dead
The Shawshank Redemption
Sideways
Good Will Hunting
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:30 pm to CocomoLSU
this is hard. Im gonna name 5, but its too hard to order them
The Incredibles
- first class entertainment, and I find the message and themes inspiring
Remains of the Day
- this tore me up when I saw it in the theater, I'll never forget how it made me feel. Plus I have a life-long obsession with Emma Thompson
Glengarry Glen Ross
- hands down the most quotable movie ever, every line is worth remembering. Have probably watched this 100 times.
Shawshank Redemption
- 'nuf said
Die Hard
- perfect entertainment, greatest action flick ever IMO
alright I gotta put a number 6
Topsy-Turvy
- Mike Leigh takes his keen insight into family and human relationships and weaknesses into the world of Gilbert and Sullivan in Victorian England. Simply breathtaking to look at, filled with joy, laughter and intimate human tragedy. I have watched this dozens of times and relished every frame and note of music. I deem it a perfect movie.
The Incredibles
- first class entertainment, and I find the message and themes inspiring
Remains of the Day
- this tore me up when I saw it in the theater, I'll never forget how it made me feel. Plus I have a life-long obsession with Emma Thompson
Glengarry Glen Ross
- hands down the most quotable movie ever, every line is worth remembering. Have probably watched this 100 times.
Shawshank Redemption
- 'nuf said
Die Hard
- perfect entertainment, greatest action flick ever IMO
alright I gotta put a number 6
Topsy-Turvy
- Mike Leigh takes his keen insight into family and human relationships and weaknesses into the world of Gilbert and Sullivan in Victorian England. Simply breathtaking to look at, filled with joy, laughter and intimate human tragedy. I have watched this dozens of times and relished every frame and note of music. I deem it a perfect movie.
This post was edited on 2/2/12 at 12:33 pm
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:45 pm to TigerRad
Hoosiers
O' Brother Where Art Thou
Intolerable Cruelty
Twister (pretty crappy movie, but I'm a meteorologist and storm chaser and love the spirit of the chase it captures)
Good Will Hunting
those are the first 5 of my favs that came to my head.
O' Brother Where Art Thou
Intolerable Cruelty
Twister (pretty crappy movie, but I'm a meteorologist and storm chaser and love the spirit of the chase it captures)
Good Will Hunting
those are the first 5 of my favs that came to my head.
This post was edited on 2/2/12 at 12:47 pm
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:45 pm to CocomoLSU
Pretty much impossible for me to do. Here are some that I think would make a good argument to be in mine...
1. Seven Samurai/The Hidden Fortress
2. Dial M for Murder/Psycho/The 39 Steps
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly/My Darling Clementine/Lonesome Dove/Tombstone
4. Silence of the Lambs/Citizen Kane/No Country for Old Men/The Godfather 1&2/Gone With the Wind/Sin City/Kill Bill 1&2/LOTR
5. Sandlot/Finding Nemo/The Lion King/The Muppet Movie/Dumb and Dumber/Zoolander
Probably some different ones if I had time to think.
1. Seven Samurai/The Hidden Fortress
2. Dial M for Murder/Psycho/The 39 Steps
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly/My Darling Clementine/Lonesome Dove/Tombstone
4. Silence of the Lambs/Citizen Kane/No Country for Old Men/The Godfather 1&2/Gone With the Wind/Sin City/Kill Bill 1&2/LOTR
5. Sandlot/Finding Nemo/The Lion King/The Muppet Movie/Dumb and Dumber/Zoolander
Probably some different ones if I had time to think.
This post was edited on 2/2/12 at 1:56 pm
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:47 pm to iwyLSUiwy
quote:
Pretty much impossible for me to do. Here are some that I think would make a good argument to be in mine...
1. Seven Samurai/The Hidden Fortress
2. Dial M for Murder/Psycho
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly/My Darling Clementine/Lonesome Dove/Tombstone
4. Silence of the Lambs/Citizen Kane/No Country for Old Men/The Godfather 1&2/Gone With the Wind
5. Sandlot/Finding Nemo/The Lion King/The Muppet Movie
Probably some different ones if I had time to think.
Well, this is a top 5. You have 18.
Get to cutting some...
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:47 pm to CocomoLSU
Boondock Saints
Goodfellas
Heat
Gladiator
Unforgiven
Goodfellas
Heat
Gladiator
Unforgiven
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:47 pm to CocomoLSU
Outlaw Josey Wales
History of the World
Godfather (all of them)
Blazing Saddles
Jaws
History of the World
Godfather (all of them)
Blazing Saddles
Jaws
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:48 pm to CocomoLSU
quote:
Your top 5 favorite movies of all time...(difficult)
I'm gonna base mine on how I felt when I first saw them. Time has not been kind to some movies.
No particular order:
Apocalypse Now
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
Alien
The Hangover
Rocky
Crap this is too hard. I want to add:
The Color of Money
The Unforgiven
Heavy Metal
Star Wars (the first one to come out, whatever the frick episonde that was)
Jaws
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:49 pm to CocomoLSU
quote:
Well, this is a top 5. You have 18.
Get to cutting some...
Hey hey hey dont judge me. I was about to add more dangit.
Posted on 2/2/12 at 12:58 pm to iwyLSUiwy
quote:
Kill Bill 1&2
Wow. Seriously?
quote:
Zoolander
WTF?
Posted on 2/2/12 at 1:04 pm to CocomoLSU
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Toy Story
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Toy Story
Posted on 2/2/12 at 1:05 pm to CocomoLSU
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. American History X
3. Good Will Hunting
4. Wedding Crashers
5. The Departed or Snatch
2. American History X
3. Good Will Hunting
4. Wedding Crashers
5. The Departed or Snatch
This post was edited on 2/2/12 at 1:11 pm
Posted on 2/2/12 at 1:06 pm to BayouBlitz
Unforgiven
Dr. Strangelove
The Godfather
Local Hero
The Sting
Dr. Strangelove
The Godfather
Local Hero
The Sting
Posted on 2/2/12 at 1:23 pm to plawmac
Off the top of my head, I'm trying to use movies I just keep watching over and over because I really like them:
Vertigo
Raising Arizona
Reservoir Dogs
Trainspotting
Step Brothers
Don't hold me to this at all.
Vertigo
Raising Arizona
Reservoir Dogs
Trainspotting
Step Brothers
Don't hold me to this at all.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News