- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Which movies make your personal top 10 list?
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:30 pm
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:30 pm
IE., if you could only watch ten movies for the rest of your life, what would they be.
Mine, in no particular order,
1. The Last Crusade
2. Braveheart
3. Forest Gump
4. Oceans 11
5. LOTR: Fellowship of the Rings
6. Star Wars: ANH
7. The Empire Strikes Back
8. The Lion King
9. Love Actually (make fun or me if you must, but it's my favorite Christmas movie also gives me at least one chick-flick for my wife's sake)
10. Mr. Smith goes to Washington
Honorable mentions: Raiders (barely edged out by Last Crusade), Christmas Vacation, Anchorman, No Country for Old Men (or any Cohen brothers movie for that matter), ET.
Mine, in no particular order,
1. The Last Crusade
2. Braveheart
3. Forest Gump
4. Oceans 11
5. LOTR: Fellowship of the Rings
6. Star Wars: ANH
7. The Empire Strikes Back
8. The Lion King
9. Love Actually (make fun or me if you must, but it's my favorite Christmas movie also gives me at least one chick-flick for my wife's sake)
10. Mr. Smith goes to Washington
Honorable mentions: Raiders (barely edged out by Last Crusade), Christmas Vacation, Anchorman, No Country for Old Men (or any Cohen brothers movie for that matter), ET.
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:39 pm to jbraua
No Order:
Gladiator
Interstellar
Empire Strikes Back
Revenge of the Sith
Step Brothers
I Love You, Man
Forrest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
LOTR: Two Towers
Infinity War
Gladiator
Interstellar
Empire Strikes Back
Revenge of the Sith
Step Brothers
I Love You, Man
Forrest Gump
Shawshank Redemption
LOTR: Two Towers
Infinity War
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:41 pm to jbraua
My list, in no particular order... Tried to find balance between great films and movies that are just plain fun...
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Reservoir Dogs
The Shining
The Wrestler
Out for Justice
Rocky III
Ghostbusters (1984)
Superman(1978)
Halloween (1978)
Bloodsport
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Reservoir Dogs
The Shining
The Wrestler
Out for Justice
Rocky III
Ghostbusters (1984)
Superman(1978)
Halloween (1978)
Bloodsport
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:45 pm to jbraua
not sure i can name 10 but my top 3 never change
Pulp Fiction
Tombstone
Die Hard
ETA:
Lethal Weapon
Dazed and Confused
Open Range
Silverado
Pulp Fiction
Tombstone
Die Hard
ETA:
Lethal Weapon
Dazed and Confused
Open Range
Silverado
This post was edited on 7/27/21 at 2:00 pm
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:45 pm to jbraua
No particular order.
Patton
Cool Hand Luke
Godfather 1
Godfather 2
Touch Of Evil
Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid
Chinatown
The Seventh Seal
Jeremiah Johnson
A Bridge Too Far
Patton
Cool Hand Luke
Godfather 1
Godfather 2
Touch Of Evil
Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid
Chinatown
The Seventh Seal
Jeremiah Johnson
A Bridge Too Far
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:53 pm to crash1211
No particular order
The Godfather
The Godfather 2
Casino
True Romance
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Caddyshack
The Big Lebowski
The Empire Strikes Back
Kingdom of Heaven
The Searchers
The Godfather
The Godfather 2
Casino
True Romance
Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
Caddyshack
The Big Lebowski
The Empire Strikes Back
Kingdom of Heaven
The Searchers
Posted on 7/27/21 at 1:58 pm to jbraua
No particular order :
The Thing
Ghostbusters
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World
Dredd
Jurassic Park
Critters
Godzilla
Tremors
Mary Poppins
Batman '89
The Thing
Ghostbusters
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, World
Dredd
Jurassic Park
Critters
Godzilla
Tremors
Mary Poppins
Batman '89
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:01 pm to Cleathecat
No order
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Dark Knight
The Godfather
Empire Strikes Back
Saving Private Ryan
Casino Royale
Wolf of Wallstreet
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Dark Knight
The Godfather
Empire Strikes Back
Saving Private Ryan
Casino Royale
Wolf of Wallstreet
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
This post was edited on 7/27/21 at 2:01 pm
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:01 pm to jbraua
No particular order:
1. Inherent Vice
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Tropic Thunder
4. Oceans 11
5. Caddyshack
6. Big Fish
7. Chinatown
8. The Fifth Element
9. Die Hard
10. The Good The Bad And The Ugly
1. Inherent Vice
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Tropic Thunder
4. Oceans 11
5. Caddyshack
6. Big Fish
7. Chinatown
8. The Fifth Element
9. Die Hard
10. The Good The Bad And The Ugly
This post was edited on 7/27/21 at 2:21 pm
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:01 pm to jbraua
It's a Wonderful Life
The Thing
Seven Samurai
Goonies
LOTR: FotR
Spirited Away
Tree of Life
Rocky
Die Hard
Airplane!
Trying to get a one from all genres.
Just missing my list - Last of the Mohicans, Infinity War, LOTR: TTT, Empire Strikes Back, Step Brothers, Throne of Blood, Casablanca, Raiders of the Lost Ark, City Lights, Open Range, TGTBTU, Goodfellas
The Thing
Seven Samurai
Goonies
LOTR: FotR
Spirited Away
Tree of Life
Rocky
Die Hard
Airplane!
Trying to get a one from all genres.
Just missing my list - Last of the Mohicans, Infinity War, LOTR: TTT, Empire Strikes Back, Step Brothers, Throne of Blood, Casablanca, Raiders of the Lost Ark, City Lights, Open Range, TGTBTU, Goodfellas
This post was edited on 7/27/21 at 2:06 pm
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:10 pm to JetsetNuggs
quote:
Revenge of the Sith
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:11 pm to dallastiger55
No order
Empire Strikes Back
LOTR Fellowship
Goodfellas
Dazed and Confused
Back to the Future
Saving Private Ryan
Indiana Jones Last Crusade
Pulp Fiction
Swingers
Dumb and Dumber
Empire Strikes Back
LOTR Fellowship
Goodfellas
Dazed and Confused
Back to the Future
Saving Private Ryan
Indiana Jones Last Crusade
Pulp Fiction
Swingers
Dumb and Dumber
This post was edited on 7/27/21 at 6:52 pm
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:20 pm to dallastiger55
Anakin/Vader is my favorite character and I was a kid when it came out so it's a nostalgia choice.
I recognize its faults but I don't care
I recognize its faults but I don't care
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:23 pm to jbraua
On The Waterfront
Cool Hand Luke
Psycho
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Blazing Saddles
Tombstone
Unforgiven
African Queen
State Of Grace
Cool Hand Luke
Psycho
The Godfather
The Godfather II
Blazing Saddles
Tombstone
Unforgiven
African Queen
State Of Grace
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:24 pm to jbraua
1. Braveheart (1995)
2. Tombstone (1993)
3. The Dark Knight (2008)
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
5. Man on Fire (2004)
6. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
7. The Princess Bride (1987)
8. Die Hard (1988)
9. Taken (2008)
10. Prisoners (2013)
2. Tombstone (1993)
3. The Dark Knight (2008)
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
5. Man on Fire (2004)
6. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
7. The Princess Bride (1987)
8. Die Hard (1988)
9. Taken (2008)
10. Prisoners (2013)
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:26 pm to jbraua
Mine, in no particular order:
Raiders
Jaws
Back To The Future
The Third Man
Psycho
Superman (1978)
Star Wars (aka A New Hope)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Touch of Evil
Carrie
Raiders
Jaws
Back To The Future
The Third Man
Psycho
Superman (1978)
Star Wars (aka A New Hope)
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Touch of Evil
Carrie
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:30 pm to jbraua
Star Wars
The Matrix
The Princess Bride
Jeremiah Johnson
Field Of Dreams
Silence of the Lambs
Jaws
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Indiana Jones
Three Days of the Condor
The Matrix
The Princess Bride
Jeremiah Johnson
Field Of Dreams
Silence of the Lambs
Jaws
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Indiana Jones
Three Days of the Condor
Posted on 7/27/21 at 2:39 pm to AlxTgr
Am I missing something with princess bride?
Posted on 7/27/21 at 4:31 pm to tigerfan24736
quote:
Am I missing something with princess bride?
If you haven't seen it, yes.
No order:
Princess Bride
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Brazil
Blade Runner (original)
Cool Hand Luke
Rushmore
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
In the Loop
In Bruges
Network
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News