- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Rank the Michael Myers Halloween Movies
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:12 pm
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:12 pm
In honor of the Halloween season. Don't include 3 because it doesn't include Myers. I know some people like it as it's own movie but I could do without that annoying arse song.
1. IV
2. I
3. V
4. H20
5 II
6. VI
7. Resurrection
I haven't seen the Rob Zombie ones but feel free to add them.
1. IV
2. I
3. V
4. H20
5 II
6. VI
7. Resurrection
I haven't seen the Rob Zombie ones but feel free to add them.
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:17 pm to GCTiger11
IV better than I? V and H20 better than II? Damn..just damn.
I
II
/thread
I
II
/thread
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:19 pm to The Dude Abides
Yeah, I know . But it's opinionated. I just enjoyed 4 and 5 for some reason. It's probably because they had the most air time on tv when I was growing up watching the Halloween movies.
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:39 pm to GCTiger11
quote:
I just enjoyed 4 and 5 for some reason. It's probably because they had the most air time on tv when I was growing up watching the Halloween movies.
4 was meh and 5 was complete garbage.
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:43 pm to GCTiger11
1 then 2. 4 isn't bad. The rest I don't really care about. The first rob zombie one was below average but I finished it. They tried to give him a motive which I thought was stupid. The second one was terrible. I couldn't finish it.
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:44 pm to GCTiger11
1. Halloween
2. Halloween: H20
3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
4. Halloween II
5. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
6. Halloween Resurrection
7. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
2. Halloween: H20
3. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
4. Halloween II
5. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
6. Halloween Resurrection
7. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
Posted on 10/8/12 at 11:58 pm to GCTiger11
I
IV
II
the rest are awful. Halloween IV is pretty underrated, it's really the only sequel of the series to capture the mood and suspense of the 1st one.
IV
II
the rest are awful. Halloween IV is pretty underrated, it's really the only sequel of the series to capture the mood and suspense of the 1st one.
Posted on 10/9/12 at 12:03 am to NIH
Halloween(my favorite horror movie all-time)
Halloween 2
Halloween 4
Halloween 5
Halloween: Curse Of Michael Myers
Halloween Resurrection
Halloween H2O
Halloween 1 remake
Halloween 2 remake
I wasn't a big fan of Zombie's versions at all. Busta Rhymes is a terrible actor, but I like the set-up/plot of that film more than H20
If we were to include Halloween 3, it would fall after the original Halloween 2 on my list.
Halloween 2
Halloween 4
Halloween 5
Halloween: Curse Of Michael Myers
Halloween Resurrection
Halloween H2O
Halloween 1 remake
Halloween 2 remake
I wasn't a big fan of Zombie's versions at all. Busta Rhymes is a terrible actor, but I like the set-up/plot of that film more than H20
If we were to include Halloween 3, it would fall after the original Halloween 2 on my list.
Posted on 10/9/12 at 12:10 am to SW2SCLA
I
IV
H20
II
VI
V
I'd watch Season of the Witch over Zombie's garbage
IV
H20
II
VI
V
I'd watch Season of the Witch over Zombie's garbage
Posted on 10/9/12 at 12:18 am to GCTiger11
As a life long fan of the original, each and every movie after was pretty bad in comparison... I wouldn't recommend any, but if I had to rank them
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Halloween II
3. Halloween IV
4. Halloween VI
These all have a ton of problems, II wasn't really scary or realistic. Went more for body count and gore kills. This is good in some movies (Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street) but Halloween was about the shadows, that creepy feeling someone is watching you.
IV Follows close behind II, same major problem, but they improved a little in the "locked in the house" section of the movie. The ending was a nice twist, but other than that, this one is MEH
VI had so much promise, I was really enjoying the movie up until the sci fi ending. Ruined the movie for me. The creepiest of the three mid ranked movies IMO.
The rest of these I'll rank Bad to Worst
5. V the mute girl (Jamie) was annoying, the ending was worse than VI
6. H20 fricking terrible, I was very very very disappointed. This is the I Know What You Did Last Summer of the Halloween Series. Moustapha Akkad is a sell out...well we've known this since II but anywho
7. Halloween II (White trash version) the beginning (dream sequence) had so much promise, but i knew it would be disappointing and it was... but
8. Halloween I (White trash frick up) Rob Zombie is a hack, his wife can't act and her voice is annoying. A pro wrestler as Michael... come the frick on... ABORTION
9. Halloween Resurrection - Tyra Banks? Busta Rhymes? Reality TV SHUT THE frick UP
Halloween III While I didn't rank with the MM movies is probably somewhere mixed in with the 2-4.
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Halloween II
3. Halloween IV
4. Halloween VI
These all have a ton of problems, II wasn't really scary or realistic. Went more for body count and gore kills. This is good in some movies (Friday the 13th, Nightmare on Elm Street) but Halloween was about the shadows, that creepy feeling someone is watching you.
IV Follows close behind II, same major problem, but they improved a little in the "locked in the house" section of the movie. The ending was a nice twist, but other than that, this one is MEH
VI had so much promise, I was really enjoying the movie up until the sci fi ending. Ruined the movie for me. The creepiest of the three mid ranked movies IMO.
The rest of these I'll rank Bad to Worst
5. V the mute girl (Jamie) was annoying, the ending was worse than VI
6. H20 fricking terrible, I was very very very disappointed. This is the I Know What You Did Last Summer of the Halloween Series. Moustapha Akkad is a sell out...well we've known this since II but anywho
7. Halloween II (White trash version) the beginning (dream sequence) had so much promise, but i knew it would be disappointing and it was... but
8. Halloween I (White trash frick up) Rob Zombie is a hack, his wife can't act and her voice is annoying. A pro wrestler as Michael... come the frick on... ABORTION
9. Halloween Resurrection - Tyra Banks? Busta Rhymes? Reality TV SHUT THE frick UP
Halloween III While I didn't rank with the MM movies is probably somewhere mixed in with the 2-4.
This post was edited on 10/9/12 at 12:21 am
Posted on 10/9/12 at 12:22 am to GCTiger11
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Halloween II (1981)
3. Halloween H20
4. Halloween 4
5. Halloween (2007)
6. Halloween 5
7. Halloween 6
8. Halloween II (2009)
9. Halloween Resurrection
2. Halloween II (1981)
3. Halloween H20
4. Halloween 4
5. Halloween (2007)
6. Halloween 5
7. Halloween 6
8. Halloween II (2009)
9. Halloween Resurrection
Posted on 10/9/12 at 12:50 am to dawgdayafternoon
the girl who played Michael Myer's niece, Jamie, turned out fine
Posted on 10/9/12 at 2:53 am to GCTiger11
I loved 4 more than I did 1-3.
1) IV
2) I
3) V
4) II
5) H2O
6) Resurrection
7) VI- I didn't like how they killed off Jamie.
1) IV
2) I
3) V
4) II
5) H2O
6) Resurrection
7) VI- I didn't like how they killed off Jamie.
Posted on 10/9/12 at 2:55 am to hsfolk
quote:
the girl who played Michael Myer's niece, Jamie, turned out fine
I had a major crush on Danielle Harris when I was a kid.
She's like 13 years older than me though.
This post was edited on 10/9/12 at 2:56 am
Posted on 10/9/12 at 8:25 am to Henry Jones Jr
great thread, love me some Halloweeen. IMO much better franchise than Nightmare or Friday.
Heres what i got
Halloween
Halloween 4
Halloween 2
H20
Halloween 6
Halloween 5
Halloween 7
Halloween 4 is a damn good one. 5 could have been so much better but the storyline was shite. Having the chick as a mute was crazy.
for Halloween fans, i highly recommend the doc
"Halloween- 25 years of Terror"
its very good and has lots on insight. one of things i thought was interesting was that the success of 4 surprised them and the studio made them hurry up and get 5 out there because they thought people wanted a follow up right away so it was out in less than a year and therefore many plot holes.
Anyways, great series. Cant wait to rewatch in the coming weeks.
Heres what i got
Halloween
Halloween 4
Halloween 2
H20
Halloween 6
Halloween 5
Halloween 7
Halloween 4 is a damn good one. 5 could have been so much better but the storyline was shite. Having the chick as a mute was crazy.
for Halloween fans, i highly recommend the doc
"Halloween- 25 years of Terror"
its very good and has lots on insight. one of things i thought was interesting was that the success of 4 surprised them and the studio made them hurry up and get 5 out there because they thought people wanted a follow up right away so it was out in less than a year and therefore many plot holes.
Anyways, great series. Cant wait to rewatch in the coming weeks.
Posted on 10/9/12 at 10:08 am to The Dude Abides
quote:
I
II
/thread
one is the best out of all of them. but 2 was a little off. mainly because the theme song was more synthesized. and rick rosenthal directed it. he also did resurrection. not sure about H20. my local movie theater is playing the original for halloween. can't wait.
Posted on 10/9/12 at 10:31 am to RollTide1987
SEASON OF THE WITCHES SON!
Posted on 10/9/12 at 12:22 pm to GCTiger11
quote:
I haven't seen the Rob Zombie ones
DON'T!!
Posted on 10/9/12 at 2:37 pm to GeauxLSUSam
Is there even any debate here?
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News