- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Favorite Comfort Films
Posted on 4/11/22 at 8:36 am
Posted on 4/11/22 at 8:36 am
Rewatched, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, for about the 100th time late last night. That movie just will never get old for me, with Brad Pitt, Leo, Pacino, the overall golden age hollywood vibe and pop culture references. One of my favorite midnight “comfort films”. One of my others being the Oceans trilogy due to its all star cast, and cool vibe.
But, this got me wondering what are some of yalls “comfort” films? Ones that you go back over and over again to for enjoyment.
Some on my list.
Oceans Trilogy
Once Upon a Time
Swingers
Pulp Fiction
These last three are just nostalgic action films that were made in such an authentic way before CGI took over.
Indiana Jones, The Last Crusade
Jurassic Park
The Mummy
But, this got me wondering what are some of yalls “comfort” films? Ones that you go back over and over again to for enjoyment.
Some on my list.
Oceans Trilogy
Once Upon a Time
Swingers
Pulp Fiction
These last three are just nostalgic action films that were made in such an authentic way before CGI took over.
Indiana Jones, The Last Crusade
Jurassic Park
The Mummy
This post was edited on 4/11/22 at 8:37 am
Posted on 4/11/22 at 8:47 am to GeauxHouston
quote:Me as well.
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Also...
Planet of the Apes 1968
Journey to the Center of the Earth 1959
Jason and The Argonauts 1963
Mysterious Island 1961
Goodfellas
Casino
Godfather (1 and 2)
Biloxi Blues
The Freshman
Radio Days
Posted on 4/11/22 at 8:58 am to GeauxHouston
Back to the Future
The Big Lebowski
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Big Lebowski
O Brother Where Art Thou
Posted on 4/11/22 at 8:59 am to GeauxHouston
The Big Lebowski
Inherent Vice
Caddyshack
Columbiana
Training Day
Get Shorty
Jackie Brown
Gladiator
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible franchise
James Bond franchise
Book of Eli
Inherent Vice
Caddyshack
Columbiana
Training Day
Get Shorty
Jackie Brown
Gladiator
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible franchise
James Bond franchise
Book of Eli
This post was edited on 4/11/22 at 10:57 am
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:02 am to GeauxHouston
Oceans
Edge of Tomorrow
Crazy Stupid Love
Other Guys
Pride and Prejudice (Kiera Knightley verion)
in the same vane for TV:
Office
Parks and Rec
Edge of Tomorrow
Crazy Stupid Love
Other Guys
Pride and Prejudice (Kiera Knightley verion)
in the same vane for TV:
Office
Parks and Rec
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:07 am to GeauxHouston
Swingers and oceans 11 are mine every time
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:08 am to 3nOut
quote:
Other Guys
One of the most underrated comedies of the past 20 years. It is SO funny.
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:08 am to Miganey
quote:
Swingers and oceans 11 are mine every time
Just something special about the setting and overall atmosphere of those films…
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:10 am to GeauxHouston
Wedding Crashers. Younger days I had the poster of the rules and can still recite the entire movie.
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:11 am to GeauxHouston
The Thing, Escape, They Live, Big Trouble
Goodfellas, Godfather 1/2
All of Fincher's movie fall into that camp for me to.
Not a movie- i could put on random seasons of The Sopranos
Goodfellas, Godfather 1/2
All of Fincher's movie fall into that camp for me to.
Not a movie- i could put on random seasons of The Sopranos
This post was edited on 4/11/22 at 9:13 am
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:18 am to Fewer Kilometers
Back to the Future
Indiana Jones (any of the trilogy)
Wonder Boys
Indiana Jones (any of the trilogy)
Wonder Boys
Posted on 4/11/22 at 9:57 am to GeauxHouston
Obvious HOFers:
Princess Bride
Goodfellas
Groundhog Day
Trading Places
Vacation
Shawshank
Recent favorite comfort food/movie?
Chef
Princess Bride
Goodfellas
Groundhog Day
Trading Places
Vacation
Shawshank
Recent favorite comfort food/movie?
Chef
Posted on 4/11/22 at 10:12 am to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
Chef is very enjoyable. I feel like Favreau is a common theme on these lists lol
Posted on 4/11/22 at 10:24 am to GeauxHouston
BeetleJuice
Alien
The Terminator
Blade Runner
Boogie Nights
The Big Lebowski
Vacation
Jackie Brown
The Shining
Goodfellas
Real Genius
Big Trouble in Little China
The Thing
Guilty Pleasures:
The Ninth Gate
Reign of Fire
Lifeforce
Four Rooms
Alien
The Terminator
Blade Runner
Boogie Nights
The Big Lebowski
Vacation
Jackie Brown
The Shining
Goodfellas
Real Genius
Big Trouble in Little China
The Thing
Guilty Pleasures:
The Ninth Gate
Reign of Fire
Lifeforce
Four Rooms
Posted on 4/11/22 at 10:26 am to GeauxHouston
I never realized it but Rocky. I've probably watched it 20 times since it's been showing on HBO/Cinemax and I just like having it on
Posted on 4/11/22 at 11:36 am to GeauxHouston
Since it's an active discussion on the board, Moneyball is in this category for me now.
Posted on 4/11/22 at 11:53 am to GeauxHouston
Night of the living dead (1968, 1990)
The Shining
Jaws
Silence of the lambs
The hitcher
Ilsa: she-wolf of the SS
Cannibal ferox
Dolemite
Thriller: a cruel picture
Etc
Etc...
The Shining
Jaws
Silence of the lambs
The hitcher
Ilsa: she-wolf of the SS
Cannibal ferox
Dolemite
Thriller: a cruel picture
Etc
Etc...
Posted on 4/11/22 at 12:05 pm to GeauxHouston
Scream. It gives me the warm, fuzzy feelings
Posted on 4/11/22 at 12:20 pm to GeauxHouston
Movies:
Tombstone
The Sandlot
BTTF 1&2
Godfather 1&2
Anchorman
Zoolander
Kill Bill 1&2
Psycho
The Dark Knight
Orange County
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Once Upon a Time in the West
LOTR trilogy
TV:
I re-watch The Leftover and Black Sails pretty much every year
Dateline if I want to fall asleep
Impractical Jokers for my wife
Vice Principles
The Office
Eastbound and Down
Parks and Rec
Kind of surprised how many of my all time favorite movies, genres, and directors are not part of my go to list.
Tombstone
The Sandlot
BTTF 1&2
Godfather 1&2
Anchorman
Zoolander
Kill Bill 1&2
Psycho
The Dark Knight
Orange County
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Gladiator
Once Upon a Time in the West
LOTR trilogy
TV:
I re-watch The Leftover and Black Sails pretty much every year
Dateline if I want to fall asleep
Impractical Jokers for my wife
Vice Principles
The Office
Eastbound and Down
Parks and Rec
Kind of surprised how many of my all time favorite movies, genres, and directors are not part of my go to list.
This post was edited on 4/11/22 at 12:21 pm
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News