- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Reading Challenge 2020
Posted on 1/5/20 at 11:53 am to Macavity92
Posted on 1/5/20 at 11:53 am to Macavity92
I am getting into audio books for my work drives. Is why we sleep on audible?
Posted on 1/5/20 at 12:44 pm to Adajax
Read 25 last year so going for 30 this year.
About to finish Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World for book number one.
About to finish Hard-Boiled Wonderland and the End of the World for book number one.
Posted on 1/6/20 at 7:01 am to Sneaky__Sally
Yes, Why We Sleep is on audible. Good narration. I am listening to it at 1.5 speed.
Posted on 1/6/20 at 7:52 pm to Macavity92
I read 16 last year. I'll aim for 10
Posted on 1/9/20 at 2:23 pm to Adajax
I'm glad to jump in. I'll be doing almost exclusively audiobooks, but will notate it's a normal.
Goal: To Read 30 Books (as many as possible really)
1. The Way of Shadows - Brent Weeks - 4/5
2. Summoner - Eric Vall - 3/5
3. The Dragon Reborn - Robert Jordan - 4/5
4. Super Sales on Super Heroes - William D. Arrand - 3/5
5. Shadows Edge - Brent Weeks - 4/5
6. Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson - 4/5
7. Beyond the Shadows - Brent Weeks - 4/5
8. The Shadow Rising - Robert Jordan - 5/5
Current:
Hero of Ages - Brandon Sanderson
Fires of Heaven - Robert Jordan
I would be going harder at Wheel of Time, but I can't control when things come available via Libby so I have to prioritize those first.
Goal: To Read 30 Books (as many as possible really)
1. The Way of Shadows - Brent Weeks - 4/5
2. Summoner - Eric Vall - 3/5
3. The Dragon Reborn - Robert Jordan - 4/5
4. Super Sales on Super Heroes - William D. Arrand - 3/5
5. Shadows Edge - Brent Weeks - 4/5
6. Well of Ascension - Brandon Sanderson - 4/5
7. Beyond the Shadows - Brent Weeks - 4/5
8. The Shadow Rising - Robert Jordan - 5/5
Current:
Hero of Ages - Brandon Sanderson
Fires of Heaven - Robert Jordan
I would be going harder at Wheel of Time, but I can't control when things come available via Libby so I have to prioritize those first.
This post was edited on 3/9/20 at 8:32 am
Posted on 1/10/20 at 12:46 pm to Adajax
I'll try 50 again. I managed 38 last year.
Posted on 1/12/20 at 10:44 pm to jonboy
1. The 7 1/2 Deaths is Evelyn Hardcastle
Next up: the Last Days of Night
Next up: the Last Days of Night
Posted on 1/13/20 at 4:01 am to memphis tiger
I like the idea of a thread to share goals. I’d like to read authors from at least 10 different countries and read at least 12 nonfiction books. I don’t have a total number goal, but I’ve been getting in 35-48 per year since I started keeping track in 2017, so I guess at least thirty.
Posted on 1/14/20 at 11:33 am to Adajax
Goals: a fiction book a week; two nonfiction a month; entire ESV Bible read with commentaries etc covering most of what i read. FTR, I'm doing some remodel projects, watching our 1yo a lot, travel, and run, so I'm an audiobook junky (the only way these goals are remotely realistic).
I hate giving star ratings, so I'm going to just try to do a blurb when I can. I may come back and assign some stars.
1. A Welcome Grave - Michael Koryta (good writer, especially given he was in his early 20s when he wrote his first published novel; I've read almost all of his books. Still waiting on the one that really nails it. He has the chops, but he hasn't blown me away yet.)
2. Last Words - Michael Koryta (meh, had some page-turner moments but a bit sentimental)
3. The Ridge - Michael Koryta (decent and intriguing weird stuff)
4. Full Measure - T. Jefferson Parker (another good writer, but he has an odd obsession with white supremacists--in his world, there's apparently one around ever bend)
5. Room of White Fire - T. Jefferson Parker (decent "psychological thriller" type novel)
6. The Blue Hour - T. Jefferson Parker (decent police procedural. serial killer stuff so far)
7. "The Bible" - finished Genesis through Numbers in depth. (I think Job is a must read annually, even for atheists)
8. So Cold The River - Michael Koryta (Koryta's supernatural thrillers are pretty good)
9. The Cypress House - Michael Koryta (probably my favorite Koryta--another supernatural thriller)
10. If She Wakes - Michael Koryta (probably his most complete package so far. 2019 release.)
11. Envy The Night - Michael Koryta (I liked this one. Nothing spectacular. But good straight thriller w no supernatural aspects)
12. The Silent Hour - Michael Koryta (meh--final book of the Lincoln Perry series. definitely not his best)
13. Confronting Christianity - Rebecca McLaughlin (***** great book; this book pissed of liberal "Christians" and the Fundies (to steal a term from Neal Boortz))
**DNF***All The Beautiful Lies - Peter Swanson (in progress chick lit by a dude, disguised as mystery/thriller blech).
14. Seculosity - David Zahl (5 stars; excellent read re: the new civic religion of enoughness, performancism and virtue signaling, which is sufficiently self-aware to recognize that it in itself could be guilty of virtue signaling)
15. The Heavens May Fall - Allen Eskens (I've read most all of his other books and enjoy him; decent courtroom drama)
16. Blackwater I: The Flood - Michael McDowell (we started this audiobook on the drive from BR to Atlanta, and went the Mobile/Montgomery route to pass through the settings of the book. Great writer. I'm not getting the "horror" genre tag. He did write Beetlejuice and A Nightmare Before Christmas, so it's more just dark)
17. Blackwater II: The Levee - Michael McDowell (not much exciting has happened, but enjoyable writing)
18. Blackwater III: The House - Michael McDowell (copy-paste--not much exciting has happened, but enjoyable writing)
19. The Good Daughter- Karin Slaughter - started of intriguing then devolved into the worst genre of all time--shock chick lit. Truly terrible (not as bad as The Last Mrs. Parrish because writing is better but still bad).
20. Memory Man - David Baldacci - really not bad for transient fiction. Beach read (which for me means, listen while tiling bathroom read).
21. The Last Mile - David Baldacci - better than Memory Man imo.
22. The Fix - David Baldacci - lots of disbelief-suspension required and a bit too international conspiracy for my tastes but ok. If the latest Amos Decker books come available at the library I'll probably continue with them.
In progress:
__. The Last Good Kiss - James Crumley (reading now--I can't believe I'm just now reading this. I had an evening out with Crumley in Montana, not long before he died. He was a hoot. Will report back on book. Report: I LOVE CRUMLEY - 5 stars)
__. Justification - On volume I still. I need some concentrated quiet time to sit down with this one. (still reading. Excellent.)
__. Infinite Jest - David Foster Wallace - I'm about 2/3 finished with this almost 1100-page book full of disturbia. Incredible writer and after reading that it's obvious he was suicidal. I have to take this one in small doses.
__. Food Fix - Mark Hyman- ok so far. non-fiction re: state of our food industry/nutrition. A bit dystopian and utopian at the same time
ON DECK: Underworld - Don DeLillo That's gonna take more than a couple days! and the only Koryta books i haven't read - Rise the Dark and The Last Honest Horse Thief
I hate giving star ratings, so I'm going to just try to do a blurb when I can. I may come back and assign some stars.
1. A Welcome Grave - Michael Koryta (good writer, especially given he was in his early 20s when he wrote his first published novel; I've read almost all of his books. Still waiting on the one that really nails it. He has the chops, but he hasn't blown me away yet.)
2. Last Words - Michael Koryta (meh, had some page-turner moments but a bit sentimental)
3. The Ridge - Michael Koryta (decent and intriguing weird stuff)
4. Full Measure - T. Jefferson Parker (another good writer, but he has an odd obsession with white supremacists--in his world, there's apparently one around ever bend)
5. Room of White Fire - T. Jefferson Parker (decent "psychological thriller" type novel)
6. The Blue Hour - T. Jefferson Parker (decent police procedural. serial killer stuff so far)
7. "The Bible" - finished Genesis through Numbers in depth. (I think Job is a must read annually, even for atheists)
8. So Cold The River - Michael Koryta (Koryta's supernatural thrillers are pretty good)
9. The Cypress House - Michael Koryta (probably my favorite Koryta--another supernatural thriller)
10. If She Wakes - Michael Koryta (probably his most complete package so far. 2019 release.)
11. Envy The Night - Michael Koryta (I liked this one. Nothing spectacular. But good straight thriller w no supernatural aspects)
12. The Silent Hour - Michael Koryta (meh--final book of the Lincoln Perry series. definitely not his best)
13. Confronting Christianity - Rebecca McLaughlin (***** great book; this book pissed of liberal "Christians" and the Fundies (to steal a term from Neal Boortz))
**DNF***All The Beautiful Lies - Peter Swanson (in progress chick lit by a dude, disguised as mystery/thriller blech).
14. Seculosity - David Zahl (5 stars; excellent read re: the new civic religion of enoughness, performancism and virtue signaling, which is sufficiently self-aware to recognize that it in itself could be guilty of virtue signaling)
15. The Heavens May Fall - Allen Eskens (I've read most all of his other books and enjoy him; decent courtroom drama)
16. Blackwater I: The Flood - Michael McDowell (we started this audiobook on the drive from BR to Atlanta, and went the Mobile/Montgomery route to pass through the settings of the book. Great writer. I'm not getting the "horror" genre tag. He did write Beetlejuice and A Nightmare Before Christmas, so it's more just dark)
17. Blackwater II: The Levee - Michael McDowell (not much exciting has happened, but enjoyable writing)
18. Blackwater III: The House - Michael McDowell (copy-paste--not much exciting has happened, but enjoyable writing)
19. The Good Daughter- Karin Slaughter - started of intriguing then devolved into the worst genre of all time--shock chick lit. Truly terrible (not as bad as The Last Mrs. Parrish because writing is better but still bad).
20. Memory Man - David Baldacci - really not bad for transient fiction. Beach read (which for me means, listen while tiling bathroom read).
21. The Last Mile - David Baldacci - better than Memory Man imo.
22. The Fix - David Baldacci - lots of disbelief-suspension required and a bit too international conspiracy for my tastes but ok. If the latest Amos Decker books come available at the library I'll probably continue with them.
In progress:
__. The Last Good Kiss - James Crumley (reading now--I can't believe I'm just now reading this. I had an evening out with Crumley in Montana, not long before he died. He was a hoot. Will report back on book. Report: I LOVE CRUMLEY - 5 stars)
__. Justification - On volume I still. I need some concentrated quiet time to sit down with this one. (still reading. Excellent.)
__. Infinite Jest - David Foster Wallace - I'm about 2/3 finished with this almost 1100-page book full of disturbia. Incredible writer and after reading that it's obvious he was suicidal. I have to take this one in small doses.
__. Food Fix - Mark Hyman- ok so far. non-fiction re: state of our food industry/nutrition. A bit dystopian and utopian at the same time
ON DECK: Underworld - Don DeLillo That's gonna take more than a couple days! and the only Koryta books i haven't read - Rise the Dark and The Last Honest Horse Thief
This post was edited on 3/10/20 at 9:32 am
Posted on 1/22/20 at 2:33 pm to The Spleen
quote:
Goal - Read 30 books in 2020. Completed 1
1. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon - I forgot I had already read it when I bought it. Dumbass. 3 out 5
2. Catch & Kill by Ronan Farrow(Audiobook) - Pretty good listen, though I'd probably recommend reading this one. A lot of names and it got confusing at times not having the memory recognition from reading. 3.5 out of 5
Posted on 1/29/20 at 12:42 pm to Adajax
No set goal, other than more than in 2019...a year in which I didn't finish a book.
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski absolutely killed me from September of 2018 until a couple weeks ago. Lost interest in the book, started watching more shows on Netflix and whatnot, and read a bunch of D&D rule books.
So far in 2020:
0.25 House of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski, finally finished this monster. Too artsy for me, and mostly boring. 3*
1. The Last Wish - Andrzej Sapkowski, paperback 359 pp. 4*
2. Threat from the Sea (omnibus of a novel trilogy) - Mel Odom, paperback 756 pp. 4*
3. Congo - Michael Crichton, paperback 316 pp. 3.5*
4. The Dreaming Hunt - Cindy Dees and Bill Flippin, hardcover 462 pp. 3.5*
5. The Wandering War - Cindy Dees and Bill Flippin, paperback 538 pp. 4*
6. Dragon Teeth - Michael Crichton, hardcover 295 pp. 4.5*
7. Cod:A Biography of the Fish That Changed the World - Mark Kurlansky, paperback 294 pp. 4.5*
8. The Founding - Dan Abnett, paperback 767 pp. (omnibus: 3 novels, 1 short story) 4.5* (Set in the Warhammer 40K universe)
9. Great North Road - Peter F. Hamilton, hardcover 948 pp. 4.5*
10. Fair Warning - Michael Connelly, hardcover 399 pp. 3.5*
11. The Complete Cthulhu Mythos Tales - H. P. Lovecraft, hardcover 593 pp. 4* (Barnes & Noble collection of stories)
12. Sword of Destiny - Andrzej Sapkowski, paperback 393 pp. 4*
13. Death on the Nile - Agatha Christie, paperback 351 pp. 4*
14. Cajun Justice - James Patterson & Tucker Axum, paperback 414 pp. 3.5*
15. Ford County: Stories - John Grisham, paperback 308 pp. 3.5*
15.5. Mark of the Beast - Scott David Aniolowski (editor), paperback 282 pp. 3.5*
House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski absolutely killed me from September of 2018 until a couple weeks ago. Lost interest in the book, started watching more shows on Netflix and whatnot, and read a bunch of D&D rule books.
So far in 2020:
0.25 House of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski, finally finished this monster. Too artsy for me, and mostly boring. 3*
1. The Last Wish - Andrzej Sapkowski, paperback 359 pp. 4*
2. Threat from the Sea (omnibus of a novel trilogy) - Mel Odom, paperback 756 pp. 4*
3. Congo - Michael Crichton, paperback 316 pp. 3.5*
4. The Dreaming Hunt - Cindy Dees and Bill Flippin, hardcover 462 pp. 3.5*
5. The Wandering War - Cindy Dees and Bill Flippin, paperback 538 pp. 4*
6. Dragon Teeth - Michael Crichton, hardcover 295 pp. 4.5*
7. Cod:A Biography of the Fish That Changed the World - Mark Kurlansky, paperback 294 pp. 4.5*
8. The Founding - Dan Abnett, paperback 767 pp. (omnibus: 3 novels, 1 short story) 4.5* (Set in the Warhammer 40K universe)
9. Great North Road - Peter F. Hamilton, hardcover 948 pp. 4.5*
10. Fair Warning - Michael Connelly, hardcover 399 pp. 3.5*
11. The Complete Cthulhu Mythos Tales - H. P. Lovecraft, hardcover 593 pp. 4* (Barnes & Noble collection of stories)
12. Sword of Destiny - Andrzej Sapkowski, paperback 393 pp. 4*
13. Death on the Nile - Agatha Christie, paperback 351 pp. 4*
14. Cajun Justice - James Patterson & Tucker Axum, paperback 414 pp. 3.5*
15. Ford County: Stories - John Grisham, paperback 308 pp. 3.5*
15.5. Mark of the Beast - Scott David Aniolowski (editor), paperback 282 pp. 3.5*
This post was edited on 1/6/21 at 9:56 am
Posted on 1/29/20 at 1:48 pm to Adajax
Last year was my foray back into reading in many, many years. I MAY have completed 5 books.
My goal is to read 12 books.
Completed:
1. Kitchen Confidential- Anthony Bourdain, 3*
2. The Sirens of Titan- Kurt Vonnegut, 4*
3. Galápagos- Kurt Vonnegut, 3.5*
4. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut, 3*
5. Hombre- Elmore Leonard, 2.5*
6. Slaughterhouse Five- Kurt Vonnegut, 4*
7. Reincarnation Blues- Michael Poore, 3.5*
8. Bluebeard- Kurt Vonnegut, 3.5*
9. If Cane Could Talk- J. Sonder, 2*
10. Cat's Cradle- Kurt Vonnegut, 3.5*
11. The Road- Cormac McCarthy, 4.5*
12. And Then There Were None- Agatha Christie, 3.5*
13. No Country for Old Men- Cormac McCarthy, 4.5*
14. Breakfast of Champions- Kurt Vonnegut, 3*
15. The Shining- Stephen King, 4*
My goal is to read 12 books.
Completed:
1. Kitchen Confidential- Anthony Bourdain, 3*
2. The Sirens of Titan- Kurt Vonnegut, 4*
3. Galápagos- Kurt Vonnegut, 3.5*
4. Mother Night- Kurt Vonnegut, 3*
5. Hombre- Elmore Leonard, 2.5*
6. Slaughterhouse Five- Kurt Vonnegut, 4*
7. Reincarnation Blues- Michael Poore, 3.5*
8. Bluebeard- Kurt Vonnegut, 3.5*
9. If Cane Could Talk- J. Sonder, 2*
10. Cat's Cradle- Kurt Vonnegut, 3.5*
11. The Road- Cormac McCarthy, 4.5*
12. And Then There Were None- Agatha Christie, 3.5*
13. No Country for Old Men- Cormac McCarthy, 4.5*
14. Breakfast of Champions- Kurt Vonnegut, 3*
15. The Shining- Stephen King, 4*
This post was edited on 12/4/20 at 1:17 pm
Posted on 1/29/20 at 11:17 pm to thedrumdoctor
On pace for my goal of 2 a month.
1. The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle. Stuart Turton, 458p
2. The Last Days of Night. Graham Moore, 368p
Next
A Time of Blood. John Gwynne
1. The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle. Stuart Turton, 458p
2. The Last Days of Night. Graham Moore, 368p
Next
A Time of Blood. John Gwynne
Posted on 2/2/20 at 8:54 am to memphis tiger
I'll shoot for 26 this year:
1. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte (400 pages) 3.0/5.0
2. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens (433 pages) 3.5/5.0
1. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte (400 pages) 3.0/5.0
2. Great Expectations by Charles Dickens (433 pages) 3.5/5.0
This post was edited on 2/23/20 at 6:46 am
Posted on 2/12/20 at 10:39 am to The Spleen
quote:
Goal - Read 30 books in 2020. Completed 4
1. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon - I forgot I had already read it when I bought it. Dumbass. 3 out 5
2. Catch & Kill by Ronan Farrow(Audiobook) - Pretty good listen, though I'd probably recommend reading this one. A lot of names and it got confusing at times not having the memory recognition from reading. 3.5 out of 5
3. Nature Girl by Carl Hiaasen(Audiobook) - I generally enjoy Hiaasen for a quick, easy, light hearted read, but this one missed the mark for me. 2 out of 5
4. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins - Not at all what I expected this book to be about. Thought it was more a Harry Potter or Game of Thrones type. A bit predictable, but a good, easy read. 4 out of 5
This post was edited on 2/17/20 at 12:29 pm
Posted on 2/23/20 at 5:33 pm to memphis tiger
1. The 7 1/2 Deaths of Evelyn Hardcastle. Stuart Turton, 458p
2. The Last Days of Night. Graham Moore, 368p
3. City of Thieves. David Benioff, 258p
Posted on 3/9/20 at 9:40 am to The Spleen
quote:
Goal - Read 30 books in 2020. Completed 7
1. Wonder Boys by Michael Chabon - I forgot I had already read it when I bought it. Dumbass. 3 out 5
2. Catch & Kill by Ronan Farrow(Audiobook) - Pretty good listen, though I'd probably recommend reading this one. A lot of names and it got confusing at times not having the memory recognition from reading. 3.5 out of 5
3. Nature Girl by Carl Hiaasen(Audiobook) - I generally enjoy Hiaasen for a quick, easy, light hearted read, but this one missed the mark for me. 2 out of 5
4. The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins - Not at all what I expected this book to be about. Thought it was more a Harry Potter or Game of Thrones type. A bit predictable, but a good, easy read. 4 out of 5
5. Catching Fire by Suzanne Collins - Not as good as the first, but another enjoyable, easy read. 3.5 out of 5
6. We Were 8 Years In Power - Ta'Nehisi Coats - He revisits 8 essays he wrote in each year of the Obama presidency, and gives some context of where his head was at when he wrote them. Probably way too liberal for most on this board, but I find him to be one of the most thought provoking writers out there. 4.5 out of 5
7. The Whistler by John Grisham(Audiobook) - It's been a while since I read Grisham. Took a while for this one to grab me, but it's typical Grisham stuff, and an easy listen on my morning and afternoon commute. 3 out of 5
Posted on 3/16/20 at 7:10 pm to The Spleen
Anyone else excited to get on top of their goals if everything’s keeps shutting down?
Posted on 3/17/20 at 7:46 am to Kvothe
I'm on pace so far, basically need 3 books a month
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News