- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Favorite Albums of 2022
Posted on 12/9/22 at 8:53 pm
Posted on 12/9/22 at 8:53 pm
Another year in the books. Another strong musical year IMO.
Ten favorites (with a favorite track linked):
1. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There ( The Place Where He Inserted the Blade)
2. MJ Lenderman- Boat Songs ( You Are Every Girl to Me)
3. Big Thief- Dragon New Warm Mountain ( Spud Infinity)
4. Panda Bear and Sonic Boom- Reset ( Edge of the Edge)
5. Anxious- Little Green House ( Let Me)
6. Animal Collective- Time Skiffs ( Strung With Everything )
7. Built to Spill- When the Wind Forgets Your Name ( Comes a Day)
8. Alvvays- Blue Rev ( Very Online Guy)
9. Good Looks- Bummer Year ( Almost Automatic)
10. Horsegirl- Versions of Modern Performance ( Anti-Glory)
And since I am sure everyone is dying for more, ten great tracks from albums not mentioned above:
Alex G- Runner
Band of Horses- Warning Signs
Beach House- Hurts to Love
deathcrash- Unwind
Father John Misty- Q4
The Smile- Free in the Knowledge
Spencer Krug- My Muscles Are Fine
String Machine- Touring in January
Titus Andronicus- Give Me Grief
Wild Pink- Abducted at the Grief Retreat
Ten favorites (with a favorite track linked):
1. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There ( The Place Where He Inserted the Blade)
2. MJ Lenderman- Boat Songs ( You Are Every Girl to Me)
3. Big Thief- Dragon New Warm Mountain ( Spud Infinity)
4. Panda Bear and Sonic Boom- Reset ( Edge of the Edge)
5. Anxious- Little Green House ( Let Me)
6. Animal Collective- Time Skiffs ( Strung With Everything )
7. Built to Spill- When the Wind Forgets Your Name ( Comes a Day)
8. Alvvays- Blue Rev ( Very Online Guy)
9. Good Looks- Bummer Year ( Almost Automatic)
10. Horsegirl- Versions of Modern Performance ( Anti-Glory)
And since I am sure everyone is dying for more, ten great tracks from albums not mentioned above:
Alex G- Runner
Band of Horses- Warning Signs
Beach House- Hurts to Love
deathcrash- Unwind
Father John Misty- Q4
The Smile- Free in the Knowledge
Spencer Krug- My Muscles Are Fine
String Machine- Touring in January
Titus Andronicus- Give Me Grief
Wild Pink- Abducted at the Grief Retreat
This post was edited on 12/9/22 at 10:40 pm
Posted on 12/9/22 at 9:28 pm to The Seaward
RHCP - Unlimited Love, Dream Canteen
Neal Francis - Sentimental Garbage
Ozzy - Patient No 9
Korn - Requiem
Neal Francis - Sentimental Garbage
Ozzy - Patient No 9
Korn - Requiem
This post was edited on 12/9/22 at 9:34 pm
Posted on 12/9/22 at 10:29 pm to Richard Grayson
King Gizzard - Lungs, Mushrooms, Lava…etc
Chili Peppers - Dream Canteen
Alter Bridge new album
Those three pop out to me as my fave
Chili Peppers - Dream Canteen
Alter Bridge new album
Those three pop out to me as my fave
Posted on 12/9/22 at 11:18 pm to jsk020
Makaya McCraven - In These Times
Ezra Collective - Where I’m Meant to Be
The Comet is Coming - Hyperdimensional Expansion Beam
Khruangbin and Vieux Farka Toure - Ali
Charlie Gabriel - 89
Ezra Collective - Where I’m Meant to Be
The Comet is Coming - Hyperdimensional Expansion Beam
Khruangbin and Vieux Farka Toure - Ali
Charlie Gabriel - 89
This post was edited on 12/9/22 at 11:26 pm
Posted on 12/10/22 at 1:16 am to The Seaward
Charley Crockett- Man from Waco
Wet Leg
Amyl and the Sniffers- Comfort to Me
The Chats- Get fricked
Wet Leg
Amyl and the Sniffers- Comfort to Me
The Chats- Get fricked
This post was edited on 12/10/22 at 1:21 am
Posted on 12/10/22 at 8:40 am to DeltaTigerDelta
I think its been a weak year personally (compared to '21).
Plains - I walked with you aways.
Arctic Monkeys - The Car
Phoenix - Alpha Zulu (probably my #1)
Angel Olson - Big Time
Fountaines DC - Skinty Fia
Plains - I walked with you aways.
Arctic Monkeys - The Car
Phoenix - Alpha Zulu (probably my #1)
Angel Olson - Big Time
Fountaines DC - Skinty Fia
Posted on 12/10/22 at 8:47 am to The Seaward
Kurt Vile "Watch my moves"
Sticky Fingers "Lekkerboy "
The Smile "A light for attracting attention "
Billy Strings "Me and Dad"
RHCP "Return of the dream canteen "
Marcus King "Young blood"
Sticky Fingers "Lekkerboy "
The Smile "A light for attracting attention "
Billy Strings "Me and Dad"
RHCP "Return of the dream canteen "
Marcus King "Young blood"
This post was edited on 12/10/22 at 11:25 am
Posted on 12/10/22 at 8:52 am to DeltaTigerDelta
Aartika - We Will Find the Light
Posted on 12/10/22 at 9:15 am to titmouse
quote:
I think its been a weak year personally (compared to '21).
I actually preferred this year to 2021. I like those Plains and Fountains DC album on your list. Haven’t listened to the new Phoenix yet. Need to give it a listen.
This post was edited on 12/10/22 at 9:19 am
Posted on 12/10/22 at 9:23 am to The Seaward
Haven't really bought much music this year.
Ozzy Osbourne- Patient Number 9
The Weeknd- Dawn FM
Pure Reason Revolution- Above Cirrus
Ozzy Osbourne- Patient Number 9
The Weeknd- Dawn FM
Pure Reason Revolution- Above Cirrus
Posted on 12/10/22 at 9:51 am to The Seaward
1. Plains - I Walked With You A Ways
2. Young Guv - Guv IV
I dont think I listened to a lot of new music in 2022... Im sure there must be more that Im struggling to recall right now.. Wilco's Cruel Country was kinda meh... I I haven't listened to the new Archers of Loaf to rank it...
He opened for Plains and Ive been meaning to check out his records...
need to check them out too...
2. Young Guv - Guv IV
I dont think I listened to a lot of new music in 2022... Im sure there must be more that Im struggling to recall right now.. Wilco's Cruel Country was kinda meh... I I haven't listened to the new Archers of Loaf to rank it...
quote:
2. MJ Lenderman- Boat Songs ( You Are Every Girl to Me)
He opened for Plains and Ive been meaning to check out his records...
quote:
10. Horsegirl- Versions of Modern Performance ( Anti-Glory)
need to check them out too...
This post was edited on 12/10/22 at 9:52 am
Posted on 12/10/22 at 10:07 am to TFTC
quote:
He opened for Plains and Ive been meaning to check out his records...
I’ve heard him described as “Jason Molina with an Athletic subscription” and it is an apt description. Really good stuff.
quote:
need to check them out too...
Very well executed 90s indie rock sound.
Posted on 12/10/22 at 10:13 am to The Seaward
quote:
Very well executed 90s indie rock sound.
Yeah, I hate the name but they're from Chicago (live in NYC) and I read an interview with them and Bob N. from Pavement a month or so back... definitely intrigued me.
Since the original post, Ive listened to about 4 songs and I already like it..
Posted on 12/10/22 at 11:32 am to The Seaward
quote:
I’ve heard him described as “Jason Molina with an Athletic subscription” and it is an apt description.
If I was casually listening, I'd have thought TLC Cagematch was Jason... His phrasing in the verses is dead on Molina... Im digging it..
Posted on 12/10/22 at 11:34 am to TFTC
quote:
10. Horsegirl- Versions of Modern Performance ( Anti-Glory)
Just listened to that track. Love
Posted on 12/10/22 at 1:12 pm to The Seaward
Goose - Dripfield
Goose - Undecided
Tyler Childers - Can I Take My Hounds to Heaven?
Zach Bryan - American Heartbreak
Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain
Molly Tuttle - Crooked Tree
Goose - Undecided
Tyler Childers - Can I Take My Hounds to Heaven?
Zach Bryan - American Heartbreak
Big Thief - Dragon New Warm Mountain
Molly Tuttle - Crooked Tree
Posted on 12/10/22 at 1:54 pm to FirstCityDawg
quote:
Tyler Childers - Can I Take My Hounds to Heaven?
After taking some time to digest this one it’s kinda boring IMO
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News