- My Forums
[…] Therefore, we believe this request for a ruling on disclosure is timely made in accordance with section 552.301 of the Government Code. We believe the requested information is excepted from required public disclosure pursuant to section 552.108(a)(1) and 552.108(b)(1) of the Government Code. Accordingly, we are requesting a ruling regarding the release of these records.
An investigation into the above-referenced incident is ongoing. Thus, the Department believes the requested information is excepted from required public disclosure pursuant to section 552.108(a)(1) of the Government Code, which states:
(a) Information held by a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that deals with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the information would interfere with the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime.
Because this is an ongoing investigation, the release of potential evidence would interfere with the investigation and prosecution of this case. See Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co. v. City of Houston, 531 S.W.2d 177, 184-85 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1975), writ ref’d n.r.e., 536 S.W.2d 559 (Tex. 1976) (per curiam). Consequently, the Department believes the responsive records are excepted from required public disclosure at least until the investigation is complete.
The Department also believes this information is excepted from required public disclosure pursuant to section 552.108(b)(1) of the Government Code, which states:
(b) An internal record or notation of a law enforcement agency or prosecutor that is maintained for internal use in matters relating to law enforcement or prosecution is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if:
(1) release of the internal record or notation would interfere with law enforcement or prosecution.
Section 552.108(b)(1) is intended to protect “information which, if released, would permit private citizens to anticipate weaknesses in [a law enforcement agency], avoid detection, jeopardize officer safety, and generally undermine [law enforcement] efforts to effectuate the laws of this State.”