- My Forums
[…] The defendant filed a motion for a new trial, urging that the verdict was contrary to the law and the evidence in that the trial judge's finding of guilt was based on a misinterpretation of R.S. 14:68. The motion was denied on January 26, 1979, and the defendant was sentenced to pay a fine of $100.00. Defendant's application for writs was granted to review his conviction.
The defendant was originally charged under the theft statute, R.S. 14:67, which provides:
"Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential."
He was found guilty of unauthorized use of movables, R.S. 14:68, which provides:
State v. Gisclair
Annotate this Case
382 So. 2d 914 (1980)
STATE of Louisiana v. Clyde A. "Rock" GISCLAIR.
No. 65504.
Supreme Court of Louisiana.
April 7, 1980.