Started By
Message

re: A riddle to get your brain going this morning... (Now NSFW)

Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:13 am to
Posted by JakeTheTiger
Biloxi, MS
Member since Jul 2005
3153 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:13 am to
Looks like the logic games from the LSAT.
Posted by Bard
Definitely NOT an admin
Member since Oct 2008
55736 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:27 am to
quote:

Transylvania is inhabited by both humans and vampires; humans always tell the truth and vampires always lie. However, half of the population of Transylvania is insane. This insanity makes humans and vampires act the complete opposite of sane humans and vampires. Therefore, insane humans always lie and insane vampires always tell the truth.

You are playing the role of a detective and you are tasked with finding out if someone is a human or a vampire.

This case involves a pair of brothers, Adam and George Karsif. As you question them they say to you...

Adam Karsif: I am a vampire.
George Karsif: I am a human.
Adam Karsif: My brother and I are the same concerning our sanity.

Which one is the vampire?


Adam is the deciding factor because two points are determined by his behavior.

1. If Adam is an insane human (ie: has to lie) then his claim of being a vampire is a lie and thus falls within the rules of behavior.

2. If Adam is an insane human (ie: has to lie) then his claim that he and his brother are the same concerning their sanity is a lie and thus falls within the rules of behavior.

3. Because of point 2, George must be sane. He claims that he is a human. Since one MUST be a vampire and we know Adam can't be then George must be lying about his humanity and therefore a vampire.

--------

If Adam is an insane vampire then he has to tell the truth. While his claim of being a vampire would be true, it also means George must be insane as well. George's claim of being a human would mean he's an insane human and therefore must be lying... ie: vampire. But if George is an insane vampire then he can't lie, thus this is an impossible outcome.

--------

If Adam is a sane human then he is lying when he says he is a vampire, thus this is an impossible outcome.

--------
If Adam is a sane vampire then he cannot be telling the truth about being a vampire, which would mean this is an impossible outcome.

tl;dr - Adam is an insane human and George is a sane vampire.
This post was edited on 12/4/14 at 11:30 am
Posted by Barrister
Member since Jul 2012
5028 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:37 am to
Nothing is greater than God
Posted by BayouBlitz
Member since Aug 2007
18126 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:46 am to
quote:

Since one MUST be a vampire


It never claims this.

Both are human.

Adam is insane human and must lie. When he claims he is a vampire, he's lying, so he is human. When he claims they are same sanity, he is lying, so his is insane and George is sane.

George is sane human, telling the truth.
Posted by LSUBoo
Knoxville, TN
Member since Mar 2006
102573 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:46 am to
quote:

Since one MUST be a vampire


I guess there's the dispute.
Posted by Happygilmore
Happy Place
Member since Mar 2009
1823 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:48 am to
quote:

I guess there's the dispute.


yea, i gave up on these guys earlier.
Posted by KosmoCramer
Member since Dec 2007
79260 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:50 am to
A person that says he's a vampire is either a sane vampire, a sane human, or an insane human.


A person that say's he's a human is either an insane human, or an insane vampire.

Since Adam says he's a vampire, he must be an insane human because his brother George claims he's a human which means he's insane and the brothers have the same sanity.

So Adam is an insane human, and George is either an insane human or an insane vampire.




Am I right?
Posted by The Ostrich
Member since May 2009
2684 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:11 pm to
the person telling the riddle is insane therefore its all a lie
Posted by CockHolliday
Columbia, SC
Member since Dec 2012
4686 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:29 pm to
This riddle reminds me of a logic puzzle book I read when I was younger, I think it was called Knights and Knaves...I really enjoyed that book.

ETA: The book was titled "What is the Name of this Book?"
This post was edited on 12/4/14 at 12:31 pm
Posted by Bard
Definitely NOT an admin
Member since Oct 2008
55736 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:36 pm to
quote:

It never claims this.


It does indeed.

quote:

Which one is the vampire?


It doesn't ask "is one a vampire" nor "how many are vampires" but which one is the vampire.

It's not one of those questions that's designed to have an overly simplistic answer (the OP even restates the query I quoted later in the thread).
Posted by Open Dore Policy
The Commodore State
Member since Oct 2012
4705 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:41 pm to
The riddle asks "Which one is the vampire?"

Since Adam is an insane human, his brother has to be the vampire.



Pretty screwed up family.
Posted by Drew Orleans
Member since Mar 2010
21577 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:43 pm to
Completely incorrect way of looking at it.
Posted by CocomoLSU
Inside your dome.
Member since Feb 2004
154008 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:46 pm to
quote:

whats the origin of this riddle, id like to take a shot at it

It's not a riddle really. It's basically would a plane take off if it's going in the opposite direction of a treadmill? Which it obviously can, and does. Mythbusters even did it on their show. But the original wording in the thread on here was that the mythical treadmill could match the speed of the tire rotation on the plane (which is impossible, but if it was possible then the plane would remain stationary).
Posted by BayouBlitz
Member since Aug 2007
18126 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:46 pm to
quote:

A person that says he's a vampire is either a sane vampire, a sane human, or an insane human.


A sane vampire would say he's human, because vampire's lie.

Someone saying he's a vampire is either an insane vampire or insane human.
Posted by Breesus
House of the Rising Sun
Member since Jan 2010
68015 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 1:00 pm to
You're the bus driver
The other one is a nickel.
Her name is Scarlett
The dad was Mexican.
Posted by Happygilmore
Happy Place
Member since Mar 2009
1823 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 1:04 pm to
yea seems kind of obvious.

doesnt matter how fast the wheels spin, if the wings of the aircraft are stationary it aint going anywhere?

hard to believe there was a discussion with people on both sides of the outcome.
Posted by Drew Orleans
Member since Mar 2010
21577 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 1:50 pm to
Yeah, people can't grasp a basic understanding of aerodynamics and physics. It's really not that difficult.
Posted by Effthatnoise
Lake Charles
Member since Dec 2011
375 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 2:22 pm to
Adam answers the question about their sanity which is the biggest clue being missed... Adam is lying about them having the same sanity.. Adam=insane human/ George=sane vamprie
Posted by BayouBlitz
Member since Aug 2007
18126 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 2:25 pm to
quote:

Effthatnoise


Makes sense. But if there doesn't HAVE to be a vampire, mine works as well.
Posted by McKinneyttu97
McKinney, TX
Member since Mar 2011
541 posts
Posted on 12/4/14 at 2:45 pm to
Grant is buried in Grants Tomb, Dummy
first pageprev pagePage 4 of 5Next pagelast page

Back to top
logoFollow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News
Follow us on X, Facebook and Instagram to get the latest updates on LSU Football and Recruiting.

FacebookXInstagram