- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: A riddle to get your brain going this morning... (Now NSFW)
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:13 am to CapitalCityDevil
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:13 am to CapitalCityDevil
Looks like the logic games from the LSAT.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:27 am to CapitalCityDevil
quote:
Transylvania is inhabited by both humans and vampires; humans always tell the truth and vampires always lie. However, half of the population of Transylvania is insane. This insanity makes humans and vampires act the complete opposite of sane humans and vampires. Therefore, insane humans always lie and insane vampires always tell the truth.
You are playing the role of a detective and you are tasked with finding out if someone is a human or a vampire.
This case involves a pair of brothers, Adam and George Karsif. As you question them they say to you...
Adam Karsif: I am a vampire.
George Karsif: I am a human.
Adam Karsif: My brother and I are the same concerning our sanity.
Which one is the vampire?
Adam is the deciding factor because two points are determined by his behavior.
1. If Adam is an insane human (ie: has to lie) then his claim of being a vampire is a lie and thus falls within the rules of behavior.
2. If Adam is an insane human (ie: has to lie) then his claim that he and his brother are the same concerning their sanity is a lie and thus falls within the rules of behavior.
3. Because of point 2, George must be sane. He claims that he is a human. Since one MUST be a vampire and we know Adam can't be then George must be lying about his humanity and therefore a vampire.
--------
If Adam is an insane vampire then he has to tell the truth. While his claim of being a vampire would be true, it also means George must be insane as well. George's claim of being a human would mean he's an insane human and therefore must be lying... ie: vampire. But if George is an insane vampire then he can't lie, thus this is an impossible outcome.
--------
If Adam is a sane human then he is lying when he says he is a vampire, thus this is an impossible outcome.
--------
If Adam is a sane vampire then he cannot be telling the truth about being a vampire, which would mean this is an impossible outcome.
tl;dr - Adam is an insane human and George is a sane vampire.
This post was edited on 12/4/14 at 11:30 am
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:46 am to Bard
quote:
Since one MUST be a vampire
It never claims this.
Both are human.
Adam is insane human and must lie. When he claims he is a vampire, he's lying, so he is human. When he claims they are same sanity, he is lying, so his is insane and George is sane.
George is sane human, telling the truth.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:46 am to Bard
quote:
Since one MUST be a vampire
I guess there's the dispute.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:48 am to LSUBoo
quote:
I guess there's the dispute.
yea, i gave up on these guys earlier.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 11:50 am to CapitalCityDevil
A person that says he's a vampire is either a sane vampire, a sane human, or an insane human.
A person that say's he's a human is either an insane human, or an insane vampire.
Since Adam says he's a vampire, he must be an insane human because his brother George claims he's a human which means he's insane and the brothers have the same sanity.
So Adam is an insane human, and George is either an insane human or an insane vampire.
Am I right?
A person that say's he's a human is either an insane human, or an insane vampire.
Since Adam says he's a vampire, he must be an insane human because his brother George claims he's a human which means he's insane and the brothers have the same sanity.
So Adam is an insane human, and George is either an insane human or an insane vampire.
Am I right?
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:11 pm to KosmoCramer
the person telling the riddle is insane therefore its all a lie
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:29 pm to CapitalCityDevil
This riddle reminds me of a logic puzzle book I read when I was younger, I think it was called Knights and Knaves...I really enjoyed that book.
ETA: The book was titled "What is the Name of this Book?"
ETA: The book was titled "What is the Name of this Book?"
This post was edited on 12/4/14 at 12:31 pm
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:36 pm to BayouBlitz
quote:
It never claims this.
It does indeed.
quote:
Which one is the vampire?
It doesn't ask "is one a vampire" nor "how many are vampires" but which one is the vampire.
It's not one of those questions that's designed to have an overly simplistic answer (the OP even restates the query I quoted later in the thread).
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:41 pm to LSUBoo
The riddle asks "Which one is the vampire?"
Since Adam is an insane human, his brother has to be the vampire.
Pretty screwed up family.
Since Adam is an insane human, his brother has to be the vampire.
Pretty screwed up family.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:43 pm to HottyToddy7
Completely incorrect way of looking at it.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:46 pm to Happygilmore
quote:
whats the origin of this riddle, id like to take a shot at it
It's not a riddle really. It's basically would a plane take off if it's going in the opposite direction of a treadmill? Which it obviously can, and does. Mythbusters even did it on their show. But the original wording in the thread on here was that the mythical treadmill could match the speed of the tire rotation on the plane (which is impossible, but if it was possible then the plane would remain stationary).
Posted on 12/4/14 at 12:46 pm to KosmoCramer
quote:
A person that says he's a vampire is either a sane vampire, a sane human, or an insane human.
A sane vampire would say he's human, because vampire's lie.
Someone saying he's a vampire is either an insane vampire or insane human.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 1:00 pm to yankeeundercover
You're the bus driver
The other one is a nickel.
Her name is Scarlett
The dad was Mexican.
The other one is a nickel.
Her name is Scarlett
The dad was Mexican.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 1:04 pm to CocomoLSU
yea seems kind of obvious.
doesnt matter how fast the wheels spin, if the wings of the aircraft are stationary it aint going anywhere?
hard to believe there was a discussion with people on both sides of the outcome.
doesnt matter how fast the wheels spin, if the wings of the aircraft are stationary it aint going anywhere?
hard to believe there was a discussion with people on both sides of the outcome.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 1:50 pm to Happygilmore
Yeah, people can't grasp a basic understanding of aerodynamics and physics. It's really not that difficult.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 2:22 pm to BayouBlitz
Adam answers the question about their sanity which is the biggest clue being missed... Adam is lying about them having the same sanity.. Adam=insane human/ George=sane vamprie
Posted on 12/4/14 at 2:25 pm to Effthatnoise
quote:
Effthatnoise
Makes sense. But if there doesn't HAVE to be a vampire, mine works as well.
Posted on 12/4/14 at 2:45 pm to BayouBlitz
Grant is buried in Grants Tomb, Dummy
Back to top
