- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: What is Stephen King's best film?
Posted on 1/23/17 at 1:48 am to theantiquetiger
Posted on 1/23/17 at 1:48 am to theantiquetiger
Stand by me for best
For horror its hard because there are so many
Ill go with christine with honorable mentions for The Shining miniseries, IT mini series and Carrie (original)
For horror its hard because there are so many
Ill go with christine with honorable mentions for The Shining miniseries, IT mini series and Carrie (original)
Posted on 1/23/17 at 6:09 am to Milk
Might not be the best movie but Stand by Me has my favorite line from any King movie. "I've never had friends like the ones I had when I was 12.... Heck has anybody?" That's a paraphrase most likely but it always rung so true with me.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 6:52 am to Milk
All around best - Stand By Me
Best scary - It and Salem's Lot
Best scary - It and Salem's Lot
Posted on 1/23/17 at 6:54 am to theantiquetiger
I loved Maximum Overdrive as a kid.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 8:40 am to athenslife101
quote:
True, but How many people actually have seen it?i
I'm 36 and just about everyone around my age saw it and now hates clowns. It was a big deal when the miniseries aired.
Y'all are probably right, it's probably not the best film. Just the most impactful IMO. I guess Shawshank is the obvious answer.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 8:47 am to biglego
the worst for me was Dreamcatcher......god i hated that film so much
Posted on 1/23/17 at 9:21 am to ehidal1
quote:This may be an unpopular opinion, but I think that The Shining blows.
For horror, The Shining is an all time classic
Outside of Nicholson's occasional glimpses of true psychotic behavior there is nothing that makes it watchable for me. The Kubrick super-slow pacing is mind numbing for this film. It's well below acceptable"tension building". It literally puts me to sleep.
ETA: Favorite King movies are Shawshank and Misery.
This post was edited on 1/23/17 at 9:23 am
Posted on 1/23/17 at 9:25 am to King George
It's Shawshank easily for me easily, I haven't yet found a point where I get tired of a rewatch and TNT has tried their fricking hardest to make that happen.
Stand By Me is up there too.
Stand By Me is up there too.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 9:28 am to King George
My personal favorite is probably the Mist.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 9:56 am to biglego
Green Mile
Stand By Me
Shawshank Redemption
Carrie
The Shinning
Silver Bullet(Cycle Of The Warewolf).
Stand By Me
Shawshank Redemption
Carrie
The Shinning
Silver Bullet(Cycle Of The Warewolf).
Posted on 1/23/17 at 10:40 am to theantiquetiger
Of course Shawshank and Stand by Me are fantastic.
Salem's Lot is the very first movie that scared me to death. To this day I cannot have my bed facing a window.
I guess my personal favorite is Needful Things. It's so clever, and Max von Sydow is perfectly cast. I also like The Dead Zone.
My vote for worst is probably Pet Sematary, but mainly because I didn't like the book very much.
Salem's Lot is the very first movie that scared me to death. To this day I cannot have my bed facing a window.
I guess my personal favorite is Needful Things. It's so clever, and Max von Sydow is perfectly cast. I also like The Dead Zone.
My vote for worst is probably Pet Sematary, but mainly because I didn't like the book very much.
This post was edited on 1/23/17 at 10:42 am
Posted on 1/23/17 at 10:50 am to theantiquetiger
The Shining
Shawshank Redemption
Green Mile
Stand By Me
Dead Zone
The rest.
Shawshank Redemption
Green Mile
Stand By Me
Dead Zone
The rest.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 11:19 am to Fewer Kilometers
His "best" movies, in no order:
*Stand By Me
Misery
The Green Mile
*Shawshank
My personal favorite:
Christine
*Apt Pupil
*All 3 stories were in the same book, "Different Seasons" which only contained 4 stories. The last one "The Breathing Method" was King at the top of his creepy game.
*Stand By Me
Misery
The Green Mile
*Shawshank
My personal favorite:
Christine
*Apt Pupil
*All 3 stories were in the same book, "Different Seasons" which only contained 4 stories. The last one "The Breathing Method" was King at the top of his creepy game.
This post was edited on 1/23/17 at 11:23 am
Posted on 1/23/17 at 11:52 am to LSUDVM1999
quote:
Shawshank Redemption
I'm a big Shankhead
Posted on 1/23/17 at 11:58 am to theantiquetiger
He started filming a new miniseries "Mr. Mercedes" in my neighborhood today. Traffic was a bitch
This post was edited on 1/23/17 at 12:03 pm
Posted on 1/23/17 at 1:02 pm to theantiquetiger
Shawshank and Green Mile were, by far, the most true to the books. It, Pet Cemetery, and The Stand were good but I was really disappointed in all they omitted for The Stand mini series.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 3:08 pm to theantiquetiger
For something at least a little more obscure, I found "The Night Flier" to be a pretty good adaptation, worthy of a watch at 2am.
Posted on 1/23/17 at 3:19 pm to EyeTwentyNole
quote:
For all the talk about horrible adaptations there are some great movies in there. Shawshank is #1 on the IMDB top 250 so that's clearly the answer. Dolores Claiborne is often overlooked, as is Apt Pupil. Salems' Lot and It were ahead of their time as far as miniseries horror movies.
came here to post that exact thing about DC and Apt Pupil .. esp DC ... very, very good movie ...
Posted on 1/23/17 at 3:23 pm to theantiquetiger
Pet Sematary scared the Hell out of me as a child, especially the dying sister.
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News