- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Voting Closed- 100 Movies We Agree Don't Suck: 1970's Edition
Posted on 10/27/12 at 2:41 pm to Freauxzen
Posted on 10/27/12 at 2:41 pm to Freauxzen
Putting mine out early, may change slightly:
Top 20
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Aguirre: Wrath of God
3. Stalker
4. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
5. Alien
6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
7. Murder on the Orient Express
8. A Clockwork Orange
9. The Sting
10. Halloween
11. The Ballad of Cable Hogue
12. Enter the Dragon
13. Solaris
14. High Plains Drifter
15. Straw Dogs
16. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
17. Young Frankenstein
18. Superman
19. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
20. Star Wars
Blazing Saddles
Deliverance
Mad Max
The French Connection
Patton
Carrie
Monty Python and the Life of Brian
The Deer Hunter
Eraserhead
Jaws
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Top 20
1. Barry Lyndon
2. Aguirre: Wrath of God
3. Stalker
4. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
5. Alien
6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers
7. Murder on the Orient Express
8. A Clockwork Orange
9. The Sting
10. Halloween
11. The Ballad of Cable Hogue
12. Enter the Dragon
13. Solaris
14. High Plains Drifter
15. Straw Dogs
16. Texas Chainsaw Massacre
17. Young Frankenstein
18. Superman
19. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
20. Star Wars
Blazing Saddles
Deliverance
Mad Max
The French Connection
Patton
Carrie
Monty Python and the Life of Brian
The Deer Hunter
Eraserhead
Jaws
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
This post was edited on 10/27/12 at 2:45 pm
Posted on 10/27/12 at 9:20 pm to Freauxzen
quote:
Putting mine out early, may change slightly: Top 20 1. Barry Lyndon 2. Aguirre: Wrath of God 3. Stalker 4. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail 5. Alien 6. Invasion of the Body Snatchers 7. Murder on the Orient Express 8. A Clockwork Orange 9. The Sting 10. Halloween 11. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 12. Enter the Dragon 13. Solaris 14. High Plains Drifter 15. Straw Dogs 16. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 17. Young Frankenstein 18. Superman 19. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest 20. Star Wars Blazing Saddles Deliverance Mad Max The French Connection Patton Carrie Monty Python and the Life of Brian The Deer Hunter Eraserhead Jaws Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Really? Not even honorable mention? You're dead to me
I'll be back with my list after I figure out #3-20
Posted on 10/27/12 at 10:42 pm to Freauxzen
1) A Clockwork Orange
2) Star Wars
3) Blazing Saddles
4) The Godfather Part II
5) Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
6) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
7) Young Frankenstein
8) The Godfather
9) Monty Python and the Life of Brian
10) Animal House
11) Chinatown
12) Jaws
13) Apocalypse Now
14) Taxi Driver
15) The Muppet Movie
16) Enter the Dragon
17) Solaris
18) The Deer Hunter
19) Alien
20) Rocky
Subject to change
2) Star Wars
3) Blazing Saddles
4) The Godfather Part II
5) Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail
6) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
7) Young Frankenstein
8) The Godfather
9) Monty Python and the Life of Brian
10) Animal House
11) Chinatown
12) Jaws
13) Apocalypse Now
14) Taxi Driver
15) The Muppet Movie
16) Enter the Dragon
17) Solaris
18) The Deer Hunter
19) Alien
20) Rocky
Subject to change
This post was edited on 11/7/12 at 9:45 pm
Posted on 10/29/12 at 9:59 am to Freauxzen
1. The Godfather, Part II
2. Chinatown
3. Manhattan
4. The Godfather
5. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
6. Scenes from a Marriage
7. Annie Hall
8. The Last Picture Show
9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
10. Stalker
11. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
12. Deer Hunter
13. Walkabout
14. Picnic at Hanging Rock
15. Apocalypse Now
16. The Getaway
17. Claire's Knee
18. Network
19. The Passenger
20. Five Easy Pieces
Straw Dogs, Star Wars, Alien, F for Fake, the Last Waltz, Clockwork Orange, Love and Death, Outlaw Josey Wales, Bring Me the HEad of Alfredo Garcia, Taxi Driver, Grande Bouffe, Nosferatu, Love in the Afternoon
2. Chinatown
3. Manhattan
4. The Godfather
5. Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid
6. Scenes from a Marriage
7. Annie Hall
8. The Last Picture Show
9. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
10. Stalker
11. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
12. Deer Hunter
13. Walkabout
14. Picnic at Hanging Rock
15. Apocalypse Now
16. The Getaway
17. Claire's Knee
18. Network
19. The Passenger
20. Five Easy Pieces
Straw Dogs, Star Wars, Alien, F for Fake, the Last Waltz, Clockwork Orange, Love and Death, Outlaw Josey Wales, Bring Me the HEad of Alfredo Garcia, Taxi Driver, Grande Bouffe, Nosferatu, Love in the Afternoon
Posted on 10/29/12 at 5:07 pm to Freauxzen
quote:
The Ballad of Cable Hogue
I fell in love with Stella Stevens as a 10 year old!
Posted on 10/29/12 at 6:51 pm to Freauxzen
quote:
2. Aguirre: Wrath of God
Oh and I did want to tell you Freaux I did my hands on a rip of this movie, and hd one too. I just have to sit down and find the time to watch it. But I do have it now, so I'm halfway there.
Posted on 12/24/12 at 11:41 am to Freauxzen
Glad to see some Agguire love upon here!
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News