- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
TCM's 31 Days of Oscar Week-Remaining movies posted
Posted on 2/1/18 at 1:08 pm
Posted on 2/1/18 at 1:08 pm
This year, we are presenting featured films based on the Oscar® categories in which they were awarded or nominated.
First week's schedule
Thursday, February 1
Best Original Song Winners & Nominees:
6:00 AM Gold Diggers of 1935 (1935)
8:00 AM An Affair to Remember (1957)
10:00 AM Lady Be Good (1941)
12:00 PM The Strip (1951)
1:45 PM Robin and the Seven Hoods (1964)
4:00 PM High Society (1956)
6:00 PM Neptune’s Daughter (1949)
8:00 PM Swing Time (1936)
10:00 PM The Harvey Girls (1946)
12:00 AM Love is a Many Splendored Thing (1955)
2:00 AM The Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
4:15 AM Born Free (1965)
Friday, February 2
Best Original Score Winners & Nominees:
6:00 AM Our Town (1940)
7:30 AM This is the Army (1943)
9:45 AM The Old Man and the Sea (1958)
11:15 AM A Star is Born (1954)
2:15 PM On the Town (1949)
4:00 PM Annie Get Your Gun (1950)
6:00 PM Now, Voyager (1942)
8:00 PM Limelight (1952)
10:30 PM Fiddler on the Roof (1971)
1:45 AM Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)
4:00 AM Cover Girl (1944)
Saturday, February 3
Best Cinematography Winners & Nominees:
6:00 AM Lassie Come Home (1943)
7:30 AM Strangers on a Train (1951)
9:30 AM Show Boat (1951)
11:30 AM The Four Feathers (1939)
1:45 PM Blood and Sand (1941)
4:00 PM King Solomon’s Mines (1950)
6:00 PM She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
8:00 PM A River Runs Through It (1992)
10:15 PM Bound for Glory (1976)
1:00 AM The Hustler (1961)
3:30 AM Battleground (1949)
Sunday, February 4
Best Cinematography Winners & Nominees:
5:45 AM Captains of the Clouds (1942)
8:00 AM Million Dollar Mermaid (1952)
10:00 AM The Thief of Bagdad (1940)
12:00 PM Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
2:15 PM Ice Station Zebra (1968)
5:00 PM The Great Race (1965)
8:00 PM Black Narcissus (1947)
10:00 PM Zorba the Greek (1964)
12:30 AM The Song of Bernadette (1943)
3:15 AM The Naked City (1948)
5:00 AM A Farewell to Arms (1932)
Monday, February 5
Best Documentary Winners & Nominees:
6:45 AM The Sorrow and the Pity (1969)
11:15 AM Battle of Midway (1942)
12:00 PM The Sea Around Us (1952)
1:15 PM On the Bowery (1957)
2:30 PM Robert Frost: A Lover’s Quarrel With the World (1963)
3:45 PM Freedom on My Mind (1994)
5:45 PM Four Days in November (1964)
8:00 PM An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
9:45 PM The Times of Harvey Milk (1964)
11:30 PM Woodstock (1970)
3:30 AM Hearts and Minds (1974)
5:30 AM The Secret Land (1948)
Tuesday, February 6
Best Film Editing Winners & Nominees:
7:00 AM The Great Waltz (1938)
9:00 AM The Long Voyage Home (1940)
11:00 AM The Black Stallion (1979)
1:00 PM Doctor Dolittle (1967)
3:45 PM Z (1969)
6:00 PM Bullitt (1968)
8:00 PM Air Force (1943)
10:15 PM The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
12:15 AM How the West Was Won (1962)
3:15 AM Grand Prix (1966)
Wednesday, February 7
Best Special Effects Winners & Nominees:
6:15 AM Blithe Spirit (1945)
8:00 AM One Million B.C. (1940)
9:30 AM Mighty Joe Young (1949)
11:15 AM The Time Machine (1960)
1:15 PM The Spirit of St. Louis (1957)
3:45 PM Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) 150m
6:15 PM The Enemy Below (1957)
Best Special Effects Winners (Includes Special Achievement Award Winners):
8:00 PM 2001 (1968)
11:45 PM Cocoon (1985)
2:00 AM Logan’s Run (1975) (Special Achievement Award)
4:15 AM The Poseidon Adventure (1972) (Special Achievement Award)
https://31days.tcm.com/day-1/feb-1/schedule
15 page Printable PDF for the whole month on their website
This post was edited on 2/17/18 at 6:29 pm
Posted on 2/1/18 at 1:20 pm to chinese58
Ohh so that’s why Noir Alley isn’t happening this weekend
Posted on 2/1/18 at 1:23 pm to chinese58
February is my favorite month to watch TV because of this.
Thanks for the link. I usually look two or three days ahead in the program guide so I can set the dvr to record what I want to watch, now I can go through the whole month at once.
ETA: Second linky no worky, but I went to the tcm website and the link there no worky either.
Thanks for the link. I usually look two or three days ahead in the program guide so I can set the dvr to record what I want to watch, now I can go through the whole month at once.
ETA: Second linky no worky, but I went to the tcm website and the link there no worky either.
This post was edited on 2/1/18 at 1:26 pm
Posted on 2/1/18 at 1:43 pm to Righteous Dude
quote:
Second linky no worky, but I went to the tcm website and the link there no worky either.
Must have something to do with it being a pdf file.
You can look at, and print, the whole month out from their regular website. https://www.tcm.com/
Just go to "Schedule" at the top.
Posted on 2/1/18 at 2:45 pm to chinese58
Thanks for the link. Seems pretty cool.
Posted on 2/3/18 at 9:34 pm to chinese58
Watching Bound For Glory right now
Posted on 2/4/18 at 1:54 pm to chinese58
The Naked City is on tonight. Guess I'll get my Sunday Noir fix after all
This post was edited on 2/4/18 at 2:20 pm
Posted on 2/4/18 at 8:29 pm to ipodking
quote:
The Naked City is on tonight. Guess I'll get my Sunday Noir fix after all
Glad you saw that. Saw that earlier today, and thought about your post.
So far, I've watched the first 30 minutes of 'This is the Army', while getting ready to go to a Dr.'s appt. Friday. I saw the end of 'King Solomon’s Mines'and a little of 'She Wore a Yellow Ribbon' yesterday. Saw the first half of 'Ice Station Zebra' today. Just haven't remembered to DVR, and haven't had time to watch.
Will try to remember to come post Thursday-Wednesday's (Week two) features Wednesday night.
Posted on 2/4/18 at 11:58 pm to chinese58
I only know Lassie Come Home.
Posted on 2/5/18 at 10:42 am to chinese58
Recorded The Naked City last night and will watch it in the coming days. Always heard it was a top 5-ish noir.
Posted on 2/5/18 at 11:44 am to chinese58
It's cool how they are going by category. Editing is filmmaking... tune in Tuesday.
Posted on 2/7/18 at 3:33 pm to Baloo
All times are Eastern.
Thursday, February 8
Best Sound Winners & Nominees
6:30 AM Flirtation Walk (1935)
8:15 AM This Land is Mine (1943)
10:00 AM The North Star (1948)
12:00 PM The Snake Pit (1948)
2:00 PM The Big House (1930)
3:45 PM The Great Caruso (1951)
5:45 PM Strike Up the Band (1940)
Best Sound Winners
8:00 PM San Francisco (1936)
10:15 PM That Hamilton Woman (1941)
12:30 AM The Alamo (1960)
4:15 AM The Sound Barrier (1952)
Friday, February 9
Best Costume Design Winners & Nominees
6:15 AM Seven Samurai (1956)
9:45 AM Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
1:00 PM The Facts of Life (1960)
3:00 PM Travels With My Aunt (1972)
5:00 PM Tess (1980)
Best Costume Design Winners
8:00 PM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)
10:30 PM A Room with a View (1986)
12:45 AM Darling (1965)
3:00 AM The Age of Innocence (1993)
5:30 AM Les Girls (1957)
Saturday, February 10
Best Art Direction Winners & Nominees
7:30 AM The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
10:00 AM Little Women (1949)
12:15 PM Knights of the Round Table (1953)
2:30 PM The Red Shoes (1948)
5:00 PM America, America (1963)
Best Art Direction Winners
8:00 PM Moulin Rouge (1952)
10:15 PM Julius Caesar (1953)
12:30 AM Barry Lyndon (1975)
3:45 AM Camelot (1967)
Sunday, February 11
Best Director Winners & Nominees
7:00 AM The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
9:00 AM Shanghai Express (1932)
10:30 AM Wilson (1944)
1:15 PM National Velvet (1944)
3:30 PM The Third Man (1949)
5:30 PM In Cold Blood (1967)
Best Director Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
10:30 PM Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
12:45 AM The Awful Truth (1937)
2:30 AM Skippy (1931)
4:15 AM Two Arabian Knights (1927)
Monday, February 12
Best Director Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM The Informer (1935)
7:45 AM You Can’t Take it With You (1938)
10:00 AM The Front Page (1931)
12:00 PM Dodsworth (1936)
2:00 PM David and Lisa (1962)
4:00 PM The Southerner (1945)
5:45 PM Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1966)
Best Director Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Cabaret (1971)
10:15 PM Giant (1956)
1:45 AM The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
4:00 AM The Divine Lady (1929)
Tuesday, February 13
Best Foreign Language Film Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM My Night at Maud’s (1969)
8:00 AM Immortal Love (1961)
10:00 AM Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow (1963)
12:00 PM Kapo (1959)
2:00 PM The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
4:00 PM Day For Night (1973)
6:00 PM Babette’s Feast (1987)
Best Foreign Language Film Winners
8:00 PM La Strada (1954)
10:00 PM Mon Oncle (1958)
12:15 AM Antonia’s Line (1995)
2:15 AM Black Orpheus (1959)
4:15 AM Dersu Uzala (1975)
Wednesday, February 14
Best Adapted Screenplay Winners & Nominees
6:30 AM Random Harvest (1942)
8:45 AM Great Expectations (1946)
10:45 AM Brief Encounter (1945)
12:15 PM Lili (1953)
2:00 PM Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
4:00 PM Meet Me in St Louis (1944)
6:00 PM Wuthering Heights (1939)
Best Adapted Screenplay Winners
8:00 PM Gigi (1958)
10:00 PM Little Women (1933)
12:15 AM Doctor Zhivago (1965)
3:45 AM Tom Jones (1963
31 Days of Oscar schedule on TCM
Thursday, February 8
Best Sound Winners & Nominees
6:30 AM Flirtation Walk (1935)
8:15 AM This Land is Mine (1943)
10:00 AM The North Star (1948)
12:00 PM The Snake Pit (1948)
2:00 PM The Big House (1930)
3:45 PM The Great Caruso (1951)
5:45 PM Strike Up the Band (1940)
Best Sound Winners
8:00 PM San Francisco (1936)
10:15 PM That Hamilton Woman (1941)
12:30 AM The Alamo (1960)
4:15 AM The Sound Barrier (1952)
Friday, February 9
Best Costume Design Winners & Nominees
6:15 AM Seven Samurai (1956)
9:45 AM Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
1:00 PM The Facts of Life (1960)
3:00 PM Travels With My Aunt (1972)
5:00 PM Tess (1980)
Best Costume Design Winners
8:00 PM What Ever Happened to Baby Jane (1962)
10:30 PM A Room with a View (1986)
12:45 AM Darling (1965)
3:00 AM The Age of Innocence (1993)
5:30 AM Les Girls (1957)
Saturday, February 10
Best Art Direction Winners & Nominees
7:30 AM The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (1962)
10:00 AM Little Women (1949)
12:15 PM Knights of the Round Table (1953)
2:30 PM The Red Shoes (1948)
5:00 PM America, America (1963)
Best Art Direction Winners
8:00 PM Moulin Rouge (1952)
10:15 PM Julius Caesar (1953)
12:30 AM Barry Lyndon (1975)
3:45 AM Camelot (1967)
Sunday, February 11
Best Director Winners & Nominees
7:00 AM The Asphalt Jungle (1950)
9:00 AM Shanghai Express (1932)
10:30 AM Wilson (1944)
1:15 PM National Velvet (1944)
3:30 PM The Third Man (1949)
5:30 PM In Cold Blood (1967)
Best Director Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
10:30 PM Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
12:45 AM The Awful Truth (1937)
2:30 AM Skippy (1931)
4:15 AM Two Arabian Knights (1927)
Monday, February 12
Best Director Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM The Informer (1935)
7:45 AM You Can’t Take it With You (1938)
10:00 AM The Front Page (1931)
12:00 PM Dodsworth (1936)
2:00 PM David and Lisa (1962)
4:00 PM The Southerner (1945)
5:45 PM Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (1966)
Best Director Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Cabaret (1971)
10:15 PM Giant (1956)
1:45 AM The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
4:00 AM The Divine Lady (1929)
Tuesday, February 13
Best Foreign Language Film Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM My Night at Maud’s (1969)
8:00 AM Immortal Love (1961)
10:00 AM Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow (1963)
12:00 PM Kapo (1959)
2:00 PM The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
4:00 PM Day For Night (1973)
6:00 PM Babette’s Feast (1987)
Best Foreign Language Film Winners
8:00 PM La Strada (1954)
10:00 PM Mon Oncle (1958)
12:15 AM Antonia’s Line (1995)
2:15 AM Black Orpheus (1959)
4:15 AM Dersu Uzala (1975)
Wednesday, February 14
Best Adapted Screenplay Winners & Nominees
6:30 AM Random Harvest (1942)
8:45 AM Great Expectations (1946)
10:45 AM Brief Encounter (1945)
12:15 PM Lili (1953)
2:00 PM Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941)
4:00 PM Meet Me in St Louis (1944)
6:00 PM Wuthering Heights (1939)
Best Adapted Screenplay Winners
8:00 PM Gigi (1958)
10:00 PM Little Women (1933)
12:15 AM Doctor Zhivago (1965)
3:45 AM Tom Jones (1963
31 Days of Oscar schedule on TCM
This post was edited on 2/9/18 at 2:25 pm
Posted on 2/7/18 at 4:23 pm to chinese58
quote:
Brief Encounter (1945)
I saw that for the first time a couple months ago and absolutely loved it.
Posted on 2/11/18 at 8:58 pm to chinese58
Recorded The Asphalt Jungle earlier today and I'm planning on watching The Awful Truth later
Posted on 2/11/18 at 10:01 pm to ipodking
Did the same with The Asphalt Jungle, which is the best Noir film ever made according to aficionado Norm Macdonald (yes, he really is a huge fan and knowledgeable source).
Sterling Hayden, Marilyn Monroe, John Huston.....how can't it be..
Sterling Hayden, Marilyn Monroe, John Huston.....how can't it be..
Posted on 2/17/18 at 6:28 pm to Jack Ruby
Here's the rest of the movies.
Saturday, February 17
Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees
5:45 PM East of Eden (1955)
Best Supporting Actress Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943)
11:00 PM A Passage to India (1984)
2:00 AM Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
4:00 AM Shampoo (1975)
Sunday, February 18
Best Supporting Actor Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM The Westerner (1940)
7:45 AM Crossfire (1947)
9:15 AM Johnny Eager (!942)
11:15 AM Topper (1937)
1:00 PM A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
3:30 PM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
5:30 PM Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Best Supporting Actor Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM Being There (1979)
10:30 PM Mister Roberts (1955)
12:45 AM Stagecoach (1939)
2:30 AM Twelve O’Clock High (1949)
5:00 AM The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
Monday, February 19
Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees
7:00 AM None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
9:00 AM Key Largo (1948)
11:00 AM The Little Foxes (1941)
1:15 PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)
3:45 PM The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
6:00 PM California Suite (1978)
Best Supporting Actress Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM The Great Lie (1941)
10:00 PM The VIPs (1963)
12:15 AM Separate Tables (1958)
2:15 AM Last Picture Show (1971)
4:30 AM The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
Tuesday, February 20
Best Supporting Actor Winners & Nominees
6:30 AM Come and Get it (1936)
8:15 AM Tortilla Flat (1942)
10:15 AM The Story of GI Joe (1945)
12:15 PM The Best Man (1964)
2:00 PM Broken Arrow (1950)
3:45 PM Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)
6:00 PM The Subject Was Roses (1968)
Best Supporting Actor Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Viva Zapata (1952)
10:00 PM A Thousand Clowns (1965)
12:15 AM All the President’s Men (1976)
2:45 AM Ryan’s Daughter (1970)
Wednesday, February 21
Best Actress Winners & Nominees
6:15 AM Coquette (1929)
7:45 AM Min and Bill (1930)
9:00 AM The Divorcee (1930)
10:30 AM Lady for a Day (1933)
12:15 PM Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
2:00 PM Ball of Fire (1941)
4:00 PM Kitty Foyle (1940)
6:00 PM Jezebel (1938)
Best Actress Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
9:45 PM Born Yesterday (1950)
11:45 PM The Lion in Winter (1968)
2:15 AM Sunrise (1927)
4:00 AM Blue Sky (1994)
Thursday, February 22
Best Actor Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
8:00 AM Bright Victory (1951)
9:45 AM Fanny (1961)
12:00 PM Watch on the Rhine (1943)
2:00 PM Life With Father (1947)
4:00 PM Love Me or Leave Me (1955)
6:15 PM Babes in Arms (1939)
Best Actor Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
10:15 PM Marty (1955)
12:00 AM Sergeant York (1941)
2:30 AM Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
4:45 AM The Goodbye Girl (1977)
Friday, February 23
Best Actress Winners & Nominees
6:45 AM Caged (1950)
8:45 AM Some Came Running (1958)
11:15 AM Two Women (1961)
1:15 PM A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
3:45 PM I Want to Live (1958)
6:00 PM Butterfield 8 (1960)
Best Actress Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Suspicion (1941)
10:00 PM Johnny Belinda (1948)
12:00 AM Dead Man Walking (1995)
2:15 AM Klute (1971)
4:30 AM Women in Love (1969)
Saturday, February 24
Best Actor Winners & Nominees
6:45 AM The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
8:15 AM The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
10:00 AM Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
12:00 PM Lust for Life (1956)
2:15 PM Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
4:00 PM The Search (1948)
6:00 PM My Favorite Year (1982)
Best Actor Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Cat Ballou (1965)
10:00 PM Harry and Tonto (1974)
12:15 AM There Will Be Blood (2007)
3:15 AM Network (1976)
Sunday, February 25
Best Picture Nominees
5:30 AM A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935)
8:00 AM The Maltese Falcon (1941)
10:00 AM Top Hat (1935)
12:00 PM The Thin Man (1934)
1:45 PM Gaslight (1944)
4:00 PM Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
6:00 PM Picnic (1956)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
10:30 PM All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
1:00 AM Wings (1927)
3:45 AM Cimarron (1930)
Monday, February 26
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM Test Pilot (1938)
8:15 AM The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
10:00 AM Lives of A Bengal Lancer (1935)
12:00 PM The Talk of the Town (1942)
2:00 PM Libeled Lady (1936)
4:00 PM Dark Victory (1939)
6:00 PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
11:00 PM Mrs. Miniver (1942)
1:30 AM Grand Hotel (1932)
3:45 AM It Happened One Night (1934)
Tuesday, February 27
Best Picture Nominees
5:45 AM 42nd Street (1933)
7:30 AM The Letter (1940)
9:15 AM Captains Courageous (1937)
11:15 AM The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
12:45 PM The Sundowners (1960)
3:00 PM Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
5:45 PM Kings Row (1942)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM On the Waterfront (1954)
10:00 PM All the King’s Men (1949)
12:00 AM Hamlet (1948)
2:45 AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
Wednesday, February 28
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (1932)
7:45 AM Grand Illusion (1937)
9:45 AM Broadway Melody of 1936 (1936)
11:30 AM Ninotchka (1939)
1:30 PM Auntie Mame (1958)
4:00 PM Mildred Pierce (1945)
6:00 PM Father of the Bride (1950)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
11:00 PM Patton (1970)
2:00 AM From Here to Eternity (1953)
4:15 AM Casablanca (1942)
Thursday, March 1
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM The Crowd (1928)
7:45 AM Smilin’ Through (1932)
9:30 AM Stage Door (1937)
11:15 AM Double Indemnity (1944)
1:15 PM Anchors Aweigh (1945)
3:45 PM The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
6:00 PM Sounder (1972)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM An American in Paris (1951)
10:15 PM My Fair Lady (1964)
1:30 AM Oliver! (1968)
4:15 AM The Broadway Melody (1929)
Friday, March 2
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM Five Star Final (1931)
7:45 AM Lost Horizon (1947)
10:00 AM The Nun’s Story (1959)
12:45 PM The Great Dictator (1940)
3:00 PM Foreign Correspondent (1940)
5:15 PM The Guns of Navarone (1961)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM Annie Hall (1977)
10:00 PM Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
12:00 AM A Man for All Seasons (1966)
2:15 AM The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
Saturday, March 3
Best Picture Nominees
5:15 AM Naughty Marietta (1935)
7:15 AM Captain Blood (1935)
9:30 AM Ivanhoe (1952)
11:30 PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
2:45 PM The Music Man (1962)
5:30 PM The Yearling (1946)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM Gandhi (1982)
11:30 PM Braveheart (1995)
2:45 AM Ben-Hur (1959)
Saturday, February 17
Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees
5:45 PM East of Eden (1955)
Best Supporting Actress Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943)
11:00 PM A Passage to India (1984)
2:00 AM Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
4:00 AM Shampoo (1975)
Sunday, February 18
Best Supporting Actor Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM The Westerner (1940)
7:45 AM Crossfire (1947)
9:15 AM Johnny Eager (!942)
11:15 AM Topper (1937)
1:00 PM A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945)
3:30 PM Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
5:30 PM Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Best Supporting Actor Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM Being There (1979)
10:30 PM Mister Roberts (1955)
12:45 AM Stagecoach (1939)
2:30 AM Twelve O’Clock High (1949)
5:00 AM The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
Monday, February 19
Best Supporting Actress Winners & Nominees
7:00 AM None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
9:00 AM Key Largo (1948)
11:00 AM The Little Foxes (1941)
1:15 PM Anna and the King of Siam (1946)
3:45 PM The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
6:00 PM California Suite (1978)
Best Supporting Actress Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM The Great Lie (1941)
10:00 PM The VIPs (1963)
12:15 AM Separate Tables (1958)
2:15 AM Last Picture Show (1971)
4:30 AM The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
Tuesday, February 20
Best Supporting Actor Winners & Nominees
6:30 AM Come and Get it (1936)
8:15 AM Tortilla Flat (1942)
10:15 AM The Story of GI Joe (1945)
12:15 PM The Best Man (1964)
2:00 PM Broken Arrow (1950)
3:45 PM Sweet Bird of Youth (1962)
6:00 PM The Subject Was Roses (1968)
Best Supporting Actor Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Viva Zapata (1952)
10:00 PM A Thousand Clowns (1965)
12:15 AM All the President’s Men (1976)
2:45 AM Ryan’s Daughter (1970)
Wednesday, February 21
Best Actress Winners & Nominees
6:15 AM Coquette (1929)
7:45 AM Min and Bill (1930)
9:00 AM The Divorcee (1930)
10:30 AM Lady for a Day (1933)
12:15 PM Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
2:00 PM Ball of Fire (1941)
4:00 PM Kitty Foyle (1940)
6:00 PM Jezebel (1938)
Best Actress Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM The Three Faces of Eve (1957)
9:45 PM Born Yesterday (1950)
11:45 PM The Lion in Winter (1968)
2:15 AM Sunrise (1927)
4:00 AM Blue Sky (1994)
Thursday, February 22
Best Actor Winners & Nominees
6:00 AM Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)
8:00 AM Bright Victory (1951)
9:45 AM Fanny (1961)
12:00 PM Watch on the Rhine (1943)
2:00 PM Life With Father (1947)
4:00 PM Love Me or Leave Me (1955)
6:15 PM Babes in Arms (1939)
Best Actor Winners - Part 1
8:00 PM Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
10:15 PM Marty (1955)
12:00 AM Sergeant York (1941)
2:30 AM Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
4:45 AM The Goodbye Girl (1977)
Friday, February 23
Best Actress Winners & Nominees
6:45 AM Caged (1950)
8:45 AM Some Came Running (1958)
11:15 AM Two Women (1961)
1:15 PM A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
3:45 PM I Want to Live (1958)
6:00 PM Butterfield 8 (1960)
Best Actress Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Suspicion (1941)
10:00 PM Johnny Belinda (1948)
12:00 AM Dead Man Walking (1995)
2:15 AM Klute (1971)
4:30 AM Women in Love (1969)
Saturday, February 24
Best Actor Winners & Nominees
6:45 AM The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936)
8:15 AM The Private Life of Henry VIII (1933)
10:00 AM Abe Lincoln in Illinois (1940)
12:00 PM Lust for Life (1956)
2:15 PM Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
4:00 PM The Search (1948)
6:00 PM My Favorite Year (1982)
Best Actor Winners - Part 2
8:00 PM Cat Ballou (1965)
10:00 PM Harry and Tonto (1974)
12:15 AM There Will Be Blood (2007)
3:15 AM Network (1976)
Sunday, February 25
Best Picture Nominees
5:30 AM A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935)
8:00 AM The Maltese Falcon (1941)
10:00 AM Top Hat (1935)
12:00 PM The Thin Man (1934)
1:45 PM Gaslight (1944)
4:00 PM Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954)
6:00 PM Picnic (1956)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
10:30 PM All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
1:00 AM Wings (1927)
3:45 AM Cimarron (1930)
Monday, February 26
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM Test Pilot (1938)
8:15 AM The Magnificent Ambersons (1942)
10:00 AM Lives of A Bengal Lancer (1935)
12:00 PM The Talk of the Town (1942)
2:00 PM Libeled Lady (1936)
4:00 PM Dark Victory (1939)
6:00 PM Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
11:00 PM Mrs. Miniver (1942)
1:30 AM Grand Hotel (1932)
3:45 AM It Happened One Night (1934)
Tuesday, February 27
Best Picture Nominees
5:45 AM 42nd Street (1933)
7:30 AM The Letter (1940)
9:15 AM Captains Courageous (1937)
11:15 AM The Ox-Bow Incident (1943)
12:45 PM The Sundowners (1960)
3:00 PM Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
5:45 PM Kings Row (1942)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM On the Waterfront (1954)
10:00 PM All the King’s Men (1949)
12:00 AM Hamlet (1948)
2:45 AM Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
Wednesday, February 28
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang (1932)
7:45 AM Grand Illusion (1937)
9:45 AM Broadway Melody of 1936 (1936)
11:30 AM Ninotchka (1939)
1:30 PM Auntie Mame (1958)
4:00 PM Mildred Pierce (1945)
6:00 PM Father of the Bride (1950)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
11:00 PM Patton (1970)
2:00 AM From Here to Eternity (1953)
4:15 AM Casablanca (1942)
Thursday, March 1
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM The Crowd (1928)
7:45 AM Smilin’ Through (1932)
9:30 AM Stage Door (1937)
11:15 AM Double Indemnity (1944)
1:15 PM Anchors Aweigh (1945)
3:45 PM The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
6:00 PM Sounder (1972)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM An American in Paris (1951)
10:15 PM My Fair Lady (1964)
1:30 AM Oliver! (1968)
4:15 AM The Broadway Melody (1929)
Friday, March 2
Best Picture Nominees
6:00 AM Five Star Final (1931)
7:45 AM Lost Horizon (1947)
10:00 AM The Nun’s Story (1959)
12:45 PM The Great Dictator (1940)
3:00 PM Foreign Correspondent (1940)
5:15 PM The Guns of Navarone (1961)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM Annie Hall (1977)
10:00 PM Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
12:00 AM A Man for All Seasons (1966)
2:15 AM The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
Saturday, March 3
Best Picture Nominees
5:15 AM Naughty Marietta (1935)
7:15 AM Captain Blood (1935)
9:30 AM Ivanhoe (1952)
11:30 PM Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
2:45 PM The Music Man (1962)
5:30 PM The Yearling (1946)
Best Picture Winners
8:00 PM Gandhi (1982)
11:30 PM Braveheart (1995)
2:45 AM Ben-Hur (1959)
Posted on 2/17/18 at 9:01 pm to chinese58
Sometimes I ask myself, when did I have so much time in my life to watch so many of these movies.
It was my mother I think. When my Dad used to travel I was the only kid in the family to stay up late and watch old movies with her back in the day ... even as a little kid, I was the night owl, like her.
It was my mother I think. When my Dad used to travel I was the only kid in the family to stay up late and watch old movies with her back in the day ... even as a little kid, I was the night owl, like her.
Posted on 2/17/18 at 11:34 pm to scrooster
quote:
Sometimes I ask myself, when did I have so much time in my life to watch so many of these movies.
It was my mother I think. When my Dad used to travel I was the only kid in the family to stay up late and watch old movies with her back in the day ... even as a little kid, I was the night owl, like her.
You know, like lots of posters here, including you, I actually remember a time when your selection of movies was generally heavily limited by what video stores around you carried. (Hell, quite a few posters here probably remember the time before home video became a major thing, which I don't.) Even the biggest stores generally didn't have a particularly wide variety, especially not by today's Amazon/Netflix standards. There simply wasn't a particularly wide variety of movies released on home video because they were bulky, time-consuming to make, and chosen almost entirely for profitability. This was pretty much mostly true right up until the late 90s. Despite this, the idea that there was a time when I frequently had to be lucky and catch a movie on regular TV or one of the premium movie back then already feels alien to me, as if it was something that happened in an era before I was born.
This post was edited on 2/17/18 at 11:42 pm
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News