- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Favorite horror movies?
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:18 pm
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:18 pm
I’m a fan of horror movies and have seen a lot of the classic ones. What are some of your favorites? Any that flew under the radar (feel a lot of horror flies under the radar except for a few) ?
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:23 pm to Medtiger87
Halloween, pretty much any of them that aren’t the Rob Zombie films
Under the radar horror movie-Race with the devil
Under the radar horror movie-Race with the devil
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:27 pm to Medtiger87
Not true horror movies, but what we do in the shadows and tucker and Dale vs evil are the two i enjoy the most
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:31 pm to Medtiger87
I've watched tons of horror movies. The only one that really affected me in any way was "The Ring" (mainly because I'm a horse nut). My husband swears something grabbed his hand from under the bed the night we watched that movie for the first time (we rented it, didn't see it at the theater).
Since it's the one that has gotten the most reaction from me ever, I guess that makes it my "favorite". But I love "Cabin in the Woods" as a fun movie.
Since it's the one that has gotten the most reaction from me ever, I guess that makes it my "favorite". But I love "Cabin in the Woods" as a fun movie.
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:34 pm to Medtiger87
quote:
What are some of your favorites?
Just to name a few
The town that dreaded sundown
Night of the living dead
Cannibal Holocaust
Dawn of the dead
Jaws
The thing
Last house on the left
Silence of the lambs
The shining
The hitcher
The Spiral Staircase
Evil Dead
The Tombs of the Blind Dead
House By the Cemetary
Zombi
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:34 pm to Medtiger87
Original Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Friday the 13th 4, 6, 7
Nightmare on Elm Street 1 and 3
Halloween 1, 2, 4, 5
Original Poltergeist
These are my favorites.
Friday the 13th 4, 6, 7
Nightmare on Elm Street 1 and 3
Halloween 1, 2, 4, 5
Original Poltergeist
These are my favorites.
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:37 pm to Medtiger87
Silence of the Lambs
American Psycho
Event Horizon
House of 1000 Corpses
American Psycho
Event Horizon
House of 1000 Corpses
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:44 pm to Medtiger87
Lots of options, off the top of my head;
The Omen
Halloween
Scream
The Thing
Misery
Silence of the Lambs
The Shining
Evil Dead
Alien
Jaws
Hereditary
The Omen
Halloween
Scream
The Thing
Misery
Silence of the Lambs
The Shining
Evil Dead
Alien
Jaws
Hereditary
Posted on 8/22/22 at 10:46 pm to Medtiger87
Mostly foreign ones for some reason.
(Kairo, 2001))
An American classic...
(Kairo, 2001))
An American classic...
Posted on 8/22/22 at 11:40 pm to lsufan9193969700
quote:
Friday the 13th 4, 6, 7
I feel 2, 3 and 5 are underrated. Especially 5, but I liked roy burns and its more of a friday film than 9 is.
Posted on 8/23/22 at 12:12 am to Medtiger87
quote:
Any that flew under the radar
It's been 40 years since I saw it (alone, late at night), but "Rabid" (with Marilyn Chambers...yes, her) creeped me out as a teenager.
quote:
classic ones
Some, in no particular order, that are highly rewatchable for me:
The Exorcist
Halloween
The Shining
The Omen
Silence of the Lambs
The Sixth Sense
The Thing
Jaws
Alien
Invasion of the Bodysnatchers (1978)
Posted on 8/23/22 at 12:26 am to Medtiger87
All of my faves are from the mid-80’s when i was like 13-15….
Re-Animator
Friday the 13th
Night of the Creeps
Fright Night
Re-Animator
Friday the 13th
Night of the Creeps
Fright Night
Posted on 8/23/22 at 12:43 am to Medtiger87
Invasion Of The Bodysnatchers original 50's version
The Other
The Omen
The Exorcist
Dracula---with Bela Lugosi
The Wolfman---with Lon Chaney Jr.
The Thing---Kurt Russel version
The Shining
It
The Other
The Omen
The Exorcist
Dracula---with Bela Lugosi
The Wolfman---with Lon Chaney Jr.
The Thing---Kurt Russel version
The Shining
It
Posted on 8/23/22 at 2:43 am to Medtiger87
Tourist trap with Chuck Conners scared the crap out of me when I was a kid. Also the tv series werewolf. Chuck conners played the best evil werewolf.
Posted on 8/23/22 at 3:38 am to Medtiger87
Sleep away Camp
The Toxic Avenger
Jeepers Creepers
Halloween
Hereditary
Poltergeist
The Exorcist
The Conjuring
The Ring
Insidious
Evil Dead
Cabin in the Woods
The Toxic Avenger
Jeepers Creepers
Halloween
Hereditary
Poltergeist
The Exorcist
The Conjuring
The Ring
Insidious
Evil Dead
Cabin in the Woods
Posted on 8/23/22 at 6:20 am to RUFshreve
Salems Lot
Phantasm Franchise
Phantasm Franchise
Posted on 8/23/22 at 6:37 am to SEClint
quote:
feel 2, 3 and 5 are underrated. Especially 5,
I like 2 and 3, but I hate 5. I pretend it doesn't exist, same as 8, X, and the reboots. 9 has its moments and had so much potential. It was such a mess, though.
Posted on 8/23/22 at 6:59 am to Medtiger87
Halloween, Nightmare on Elm Street, and Scream. The originals specifically.
Horror was just better back when there was coherent story and terror, not just jump scares.
Horror was just better back when there was coherent story and terror, not just jump scares.
Posted on 8/23/22 at 7:38 am to Medtiger87
A few I haven't seen mentioned.
The Exorcist III
Prince of Darkness
The Fourth kind
Summer of '84
Identity
Dr. Sleep
Mike Flanagan series on Netflix are great.
The Exorcist III
Prince of Darkness
The Fourth kind
Summer of '84
Identity
Dr. Sleep
Mike Flanagan series on Netflix are great.
Posted on 8/23/22 at 8:08 am to Medtiger87
The Innocents (1961)
It’s Alive (1974)
Play Misty For Me (1971)
The Sentinel (1977)
Alice Sweet Alice (1977)
Let’s Scare Jessica To Death (1971)
It’s Alive (1974)
Play Misty For Me (1971)
The Sentinel (1977)
Alice Sweet Alice (1977)
Let’s Scare Jessica To Death (1971)
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News