Posted by
Message
Froghair
Washington Fan
The Great NorthLeft Coast
Member since Feb 2005
352 posts

Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
Watching the replay, the kicker's planted (L) foot was about half-yard ahead of the 35 yardline (and football) when contact was made with the ball with his R foot.

Why is the kicker allowed to do this? Is there an exception in the rules somewhere?

Thanks in advance!



Oddibe
LSU Fan
Close to some, further from others
Member since Sep 2015
5145 posts
 Online 

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

Why is the kicker allowed to do this? Is there an exception in the rules somewhere?
Not gonna lie....I have always wondered that myself.....just like why is a holder not considered down on a fake field goal attempt.


Mathias5k
LSU Fan
Baton Rouge, LA
Member since Nov 2018
333 posts
 Online 

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
You just blew my mind


Oddibe
LSU Fan
Close to some, further from others
Member since Sep 2015
5145 posts
 Online 

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

You just blew my mind


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
12
gaetti15
Navy Fan
AK
Member since Apr 2013
10259 posts
 Online 

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

why is a holder not considered down on a fake field goal attempt.


I've never thought about this in college football
This post was edited on 11/14 at 12:02 am


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
283
Tiger Tracker
LSU Fan
Austin,TX
Member since Nov 2015
4846 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

why is a holder not considered down on a fake field goal attempt.




Replies (0)
Replies (0)
392
BigOrangeWave
LSU Fan
Member since Oct 2014
641 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

just like why is a holder not considered down on a fake field goal attempt

Mine is why is a spike not intentional grounding? The quarterback is literally intentionally grounding the ball.


Froghair
Washington Fan
The Great NorthLeft Coast
Member since Feb 2005
352 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
I believe there is a rules exception for intentionally spiking that was instituted in the (relatively) recent past--maybe 10-15 years??? I don't believe it used to be the case.


DocBugbear
LSU Fan
Arlington, Texas
Member since Mar 2008
7014 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
NCAA Rules Interpretations

quote:

SECTION 18. Encroachment and Offside
quote:

Offside occurs when one or more players of the kicking team are not behind their restraining line when the ball is legally free-kicked.(Exception: The kicker and holder are not offside when they are beyond their restraining line.)


The rules on intentional ground includes language that it is being done to prevent a loss of yards from a sack. Spiking the ball to stop the clock isn't being done to stop a loss of yards.

There is an exception for the holder so that he's not down when he kneels. There was a lot of discussion of this back when Les was the coach and we ran a fake where the holder (Flynn) blindly threw it over his shoulder to the kicker (David).

Fake FG





Tigers eyes
Member since Nov 2018
2649 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

the kicker's planted (L) foot was about half-yard ahead of the 35 yardline

I noticed this as well. According to this rules as I understand them that is offsides.


TD SponsorTD Fan
USA
Member since 2001
Thank you for supporting our sponsors
Advertisement
Good Times
LSU Fan
Hill top in Tn
Member since Nov 2007
19288 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
Whether it’s a fake kick or a regular fg or extra pt attempt, without the rule the play would be over as soon as it’s snapped to the holder.


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
130
UncleSlick
LSU Fan
PA
Member since Mar 2019
52 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
I asked a buddy of mine about this. He's been a high school coach for 30 years and he agreed it would be offsides but said in all his years he's never seen it called just cause kicking the ball onsides would be impossible without stepping over the line


Putty
LSU Fan
Member since Oct 2003
23709 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
Jesus, people:

1. Kicker can be past the line when kicking.
2. It’s only grounding if the QB is under duress. Not under duress when spiking.
3. Exception made in rules for holder during kicks.


Bosethus68
LSU Fan
We Call It Dat Boot
Member since May 2011
3449 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

The rules on intentional ground includes language that it is being done to prevent a loss of yards from a sack. Spiking the ball to stop the clock isn't being done to stop a loss of yards


And the QB cant pump fake then spike, I just saw this happen in a game a few weeks ago


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
60
Rosenblatt
LSU Fan
Member since Apr 2019
2057 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
Bc football rules have always been loosely written and interpreted. It is that way on purpose. There’s too much money involved to not give the officials wiggle room


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
014
Geauxin off
LSU Fan
Member since Aug 2009
1995 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
You too? Man I’ve ALWAYS wondered the same thing


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
00
SouthernInsanity
LSU Fan
Shadows of Death Valley
Member since Nov 2012
4206 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
quote:

Jesus, people


WHERE?????????????


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
20
jeffsdad
Member since Mar 2007
10818 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
Putty answered question and is correct.


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
20
jctiger73
LSU Fan
Baton Rouge
Member since Nov 2009
115 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
This is an exception to the offside rule. Many rules have exceptions to cover specific situations. All exceptions include very limited actions on the part of the player. Note: I am a high school football official. Broadcasters and coaches are not rules experts.


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
40
mdomingue
LSU Fan
Lafayette, LA
Member since Nov 2010
10222 posts

re: Rules question re Alabama's on-side kick
Just to consolidate again and add one caveat.

1. There is an exception in the rules for kickers and holder(for those really windy days) on kickoffs regarding offsides.

2. The QB is allowed to spike in order to stop the clock and not be called for grounding but cannot fake or do anything to simulate an actual play first.

3. In college, by rule, the holder is not considered down when on one knee (unless touched by a defender, of course) and can toss the ball to a teammate from that position. In high school, the rule is different. The holder is not down on one knee provided the kick occurs but is down if he attempts to pitch the ball to a teammate while on his knee. This occurred this year in a game between Lafayette Christian and Evangel.


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
00
first pageprev pagePage 1 of 2next pagelast page

Back to top

logoFollow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News
Follow us on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram to get the latest updates on LSU Football and Recruiting.

FacebookTwitterInstagram