- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
John Carpenter's top 3 films IYO
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:17 pm
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:17 pm
Personally I'd have to go with
1. Halloween
2. They Live
3. The Thing
Noted work:
Assault on Precinct 13
Halloween
The Fog
Escape from New York
The Thing
Big Trouble in Little China
They Live
1. Halloween
2. They Live
3. The Thing
Noted work:
Assault on Precinct 13
Halloween
The Fog
Escape from New York
The Thing
Big Trouble in Little China
They Live
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:22 pm to SEClint
It’s really difficult not to put Big Trouble in Little China in there. What’s really interesting to me is Halloween and They Live are barely 90 minutes and The Thing isn’t even two hours long.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:24 pm to SEClint
The Thing is his best film and it isn't even close
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:28 pm to SEClint
Big Trouble in Little China
The Thing
They Live
Honorable mention to Escape from New York.
The Thing
They Live
Honorable mention to Escape from New York.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:30 pm to SEClint
For me...
The Thing is the best followed by Halloween.
The others are all pretty close for third.
The Thing is the best followed by Halloween.
The others are all pretty close for third.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:31 pm to SEClint
In the Mouth of Madness is his most slept on film.
Halloween is his cinematic legacy
The Thing is his magnum opus
Halloween is his cinematic legacy
The Thing is his magnum opus
Posted on 10/26/20 at 7:49 pm to rebelrouser
-Escape From New York
-Big Trouble in Little China
Everything else.
-Big Trouble in Little China
Everything else.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 8:03 pm to SEClint
While I would not put it in his top three I have always thought that "Prince of Darkness" is a very under rated movie.
For that matter, while somewhat cheesy "Starman" was pretty darn good.
He did so many good, and a few meh, movies until "Ghosts of Mars". Then "The Ward" like a decade later and pretty much just some video shorts since then.
For about a quarter of century, and well before modern special effects, he was just amazing.
For that matter, while somewhat cheesy "Starman" was pretty darn good.
He did so many good, and a few meh, movies until "Ghosts of Mars". Then "The Ward" like a decade later and pretty much just some video shorts since then.
For about a quarter of century, and well before modern special effects, he was just amazing.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 8:18 pm to SEClint
The Thing
Halloween
...the rest.
Halloween
...the rest.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 8:54 pm to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
Let's assume (or I'll assume) that Halloween and The Thing belong at the top without question. To make it more fun, I'll go next three for me:
1. Assault on Precinct 13
2. Starman
3. Prince of Darkness.
They Live is incredible. Both Escape from New York and Big Trouble in Little China dropped a tad on recent rewatches, but they're each still a blast. In the Mouth of Madness is fun, but it's hard to defend the ending. Christine is much better than most give it credit. Vampires is dumb fun with a totally game James Woods.
1. Assault on Precinct 13
2. Starman
3. Prince of Darkness.
They Live is incredible. Both Escape from New York and Big Trouble in Little China dropped a tad on recent rewatches, but they're each still a blast. In the Mouth of Madness is fun, but it's hard to defend the ending. Christine is much better than most give it credit. Vampires is dumb fun with a totally game James Woods.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 8:56 pm to SEClint
The Thing
Big Trouble in Little China
Everything else.
Big Trouble in Little China
Everything else.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 9:05 pm to SEClint
The Thing is #1, not close. It's a perfect film. There are maybe 10 to 15 of those in all of film. And it is one of them.
Halloween is one of the most influential films of all time, easily. It's #2, purely based on that.
Big Trouble in Little China is just unique. Nothing else like it, lightning in a bottle type stuff. #3.
There's a reason my profile stuff references 2 of those
I hate leaving They Live and In the Mouth of Madness off, but the above 3 are just a touch better/more important.
Escape from New York would be 6-ish. And when that movie is your #6 film...well, you are a legend.
Halloween is one of the most influential films of all time, easily. It's #2, purely based on that.
Big Trouble in Little China is just unique. Nothing else like it, lightning in a bottle type stuff. #3.
There's a reason my profile stuff references 2 of those
I hate leaving They Live and In the Mouth of Madness off, but the above 3 are just a touch better/more important.
Escape from New York would be 6-ish. And when that movie is your #6 film...well, you are a legend.
This post was edited on 10/26/20 at 9:07 pm
Posted on 10/26/20 at 9:19 pm to SEClint
The Thing
Escape from New York
They Live
Escape from New York
They Live
Posted on 10/26/20 at 9:28 pm to SEClint
The Thing is my favorite by far. Absolute perfection imo
2. Escape From New York
3. Halloween
2. Escape From New York
3. Halloween
This post was edited on 10/26/20 at 9:33 pm
Posted on 10/26/20 at 9:32 pm to Jay Are
quote:
Starman
Totally forgot about that movie. Haven't seen it for years and it might come across as hokey now but it was very popular when it came out.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 9:38 pm to Freauxzen
Thing
Escape from New York
Big trouble
I love they live but it’s got some pacing issues
Escape from New York
Big trouble
I love they live but it’s got some pacing issues
This post was edited on 10/26/20 at 9:39 pm
Posted on 10/26/20 at 10:03 pm to Dire Wolf
Need more love for The Fog here. That movie scared the hell out of little Squatch.
Posted on 10/26/20 at 10:36 pm to SEClint
This is actually a really tough question. Ever since I was younger I've always been partial to the fog. It was one of the few horrors that actually freaked me out. It's also hard to leave out a quite a few on that list. I'd have to go
1.The Thing
2. The Fog
3. Big trouble
1.The Thing
2. The Fog
3. Big trouble
Posted on 10/26/20 at 10:39 pm to SEClint
BTiLC
Assault on Precinct 13
The Thing
Assault on Precinct 13
The Thing
This post was edited on 10/27/20 at 8:47 am
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News