- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
favorite foreign film of all time?
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:31 am
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:31 am
toss up for me between city of god, hero and crouching tiger/hidden dragon
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:34 am to 632627
quote:
toss up for me between city of god, hero and crouching tiger/hidden dragon
this is literally what i was going to type out, but add Pan's Labyrinth. Closest thing to a perfect movie that I've ever seen. I can not think of one thing that I'd change about it.
Also, several of Herzog's films are up there, namely Aguirre: Wrath of God and Cobra Verde. Check those out if you haven't.
who are you and where have you been? we need people with good taste on this board
ETA: Forgot Seventh Seal . I'm getting CT/HD and Hero in from Netflix tomorrow. Haven't watched them in a few years and cant wait to watch them again. ill start a thread. come discuss
This post was edited on 4/16/13 at 12:56 am
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:35 am to Carson123987
loved city of god
motorcycle diaries is one of my favs too
motorcycle diaries is one of my favs too
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:45 am to YumYum Sauce
For me, recently its A Prophet or Let the Right one in.
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:45 am to YumYum Sauce
in what order would you rank hero, crouching tiger, and house of flying daggers?
i got cthd #1, hero #2 then hofd
i got cthd #1, hero #2 then hofd
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:46 am to 632627
I really like Passchendaele a Canadian film.
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:46 am to 632627
quote:
i got cthd #1, hero #2
I remember hero being a tad self indulgent so I have it at number 2 as well
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:47 am to 632627
Seventh Seal or Let The Right One In.
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:48 am to Carson123987
quote:
Seventh Seal
Winter Light has always been one of my favorites.
does trainspotting count? if not, i gotta go with the germans. Aguirre: Wrath of God or Lola.
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:52 am to cigsmcgee
Leon/The Professional
Not the best by any means but my favorite
Not the best by any means but my favorite
This post was edited on 4/16/13 at 12:56 am
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:54 am to cigsmcgee
quote:
Aguirre: Wrath of God
Finally watched this about 2 months ago. What an awesome movie. I can't imagine a film like that ever getting the green light these days. Apparently there was a lot of improvisation, and the actors looked like they were in legit danger being on that river.
Would choose Once Upon a Time in the West, but that's kind of cheating since it had so many Americans in key roles. If I have to choose one legit foreign flick, I'll go Seven Samurai. I know it's kind of a typical choice, but it's a legit all time great.
Posted on 4/16/13 at 12:55 am to THRILLHO
Kinski MURDERED in all of his work that he did with Herzog. He is just great.
The two were crazy
The two were crazy
Posted on 4/16/13 at 1:05 am to cigsmcgee
quote:A masterpiece. One of the greatest films of all time. Flawless.
Aguirre: Wrath of God
Posted on 4/16/13 at 1:10 am to Carson123987
quote:
Forgot Seventh Seal
Probably that, though I'm no foreign film aficionado. It's just a great film all around; probably the only time I've been engrossed enough to forget I'm even reading subtitles.
Posted on 4/16/13 at 1:23 am to 632627
Hard question. Top 3 (I think)
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Jean de Florette
Cinema Paradiso
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon
Jean de Florette
Cinema Paradiso
Posted on 4/16/13 at 1:26 am to 632627
Sin Nombre. Absolutely fantastic movie from top to bottom.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News