- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Favorite Albums of 2022 (so far)
Posted on 6/25/22 at 7:07 pm
Posted on 6/25/22 at 7:07 pm
We are pretty much at the halfway point of the year. Probably not the board consensus, but I feel like this has been a really good year. Deep and also a handful of really great albums. Anyone else have some favorites?
Top 10:
1. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There
2. Big Thief- Dragon New Warm Mountain
3. Animal Collective- Time Skiffs
4. Good Looks- Bummer Year
5. Anxious- Little Green House
6. MJ Lenderman- Boat Songs
7. Horsegirl- Visions of Modern Performance
8. String Machine- Hallelujah Hell Yeah
9. The Smile- A Light for Attracting Attention
10. deathcrash- Return
Ten other really good albums:
Wilco- Cruel Country
Father John Misty- Chloe and the Next 20th Century
Daniel Rossen- You Belong There
Spiritualized- Everything Was Beautiful
Beach House- Once Twice Melody
Night Shop- Forever Night
Kevin Morby- This is a Photograph
Kurt Vile- (watch my moves)
Fontaines DC- Skinty Fa
Cloakroom- Dissolution Wave
Top 10:
1. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There
2. Big Thief- Dragon New Warm Mountain
3. Animal Collective- Time Skiffs
4. Good Looks- Bummer Year
5. Anxious- Little Green House
6. MJ Lenderman- Boat Songs
7. Horsegirl- Visions of Modern Performance
8. String Machine- Hallelujah Hell Yeah
9. The Smile- A Light for Attracting Attention
10. deathcrash- Return
Ten other really good albums:
Wilco- Cruel Country
Father John Misty- Chloe and the Next 20th Century
Daniel Rossen- You Belong There
Spiritualized- Everything Was Beautiful
Beach House- Once Twice Melody
Night Shop- Forever Night
Kevin Morby- This is a Photograph
Kurt Vile- (watch my moves)
Fontaines DC- Skinty Fa
Cloakroom- Dissolution Wave
This post was edited on 6/25/22 at 7:35 pm
Posted on 6/25/22 at 8:12 pm to The Seaward
Viagra Boys- Cave World
This post was edited on 6/25/22 at 8:14 pm
Posted on 6/26/22 at 10:05 am to The Seaward
Really great year for music with Angel Olsen showing why she is the best artist going right now.
Angel Olsen Big Time
Spoon Lucifer On The Sofa
WILCO Cruel Country
Black Keys Dropout Boogie
Big Thief Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
The Smile A Light For Attracting Attention
Black Country, New Road Ants From Up There
Fontaines DC Skinty Fia
Mount Joy Orange Blood
Arcade Fire We
Viagra Boys Cave World
Kevin Morby This Is A Photograph
Kurt Vile Watch My Moves
Built To Spill When The Wind Forgets Your Name
The Sheepdogs So Far Gone
Band Of Horse Things Are Great
Father John Misty Chloe And The Next Twentieth Century
Haven't had a chance to really listen to the new Brian Jonestown Massacre
Angel Olsen Big Time
Spoon Lucifer On The Sofa
WILCO Cruel Country
Black Keys Dropout Boogie
Big Thief Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You
The Smile A Light For Attracting Attention
Black Country, New Road Ants From Up There
Fontaines DC Skinty Fia
Mount Joy Orange Blood
Arcade Fire We
Viagra Boys Cave World
Kevin Morby This Is A Photograph
Kurt Vile Watch My Moves
Built To Spill When The Wind Forgets Your Name
The Sheepdogs So Far Gone
Band Of Horse Things Are Great
Father John Misty Chloe And The Next Twentieth Century
Haven't had a chance to really listen to the new Brian Jonestown Massacre
Posted on 6/26/22 at 11:00 am to The Seaward
What kinda music are y’all listening to?
I’ve never heard any one of these bands except the black keys
I’ve never heard any one of these bands except the black keys
Posted on 6/26/22 at 11:03 am to Rize
I guess most of the albums mentioned in this thread could be classified as indie rock. You never heard of Wilco, Spoon, Arcade Fire or Band of Horses?
This post was edited on 6/26/22 at 11:11 am
Posted on 6/26/22 at 11:12 am to The Seaward
Nope.
Maybe Arcade Fire but I’m not sure.
I’m always looking for new stuff to try and I like pretty much anything other than rap. I’m mainly a hard rock/metal guy but not death metal type shite.
Maybe Arcade Fire but I’m not sure.
I’m always looking for new stuff to try and I like pretty much anything other than rap. I’m mainly a hard rock/metal guy but not death metal type shite.
Posted on 6/26/22 at 11:27 am to Rize
Of the top of my head.. Young Guv - IV
Posted on 6/26/22 at 12:07 pm to rebelrouser
quote:By far my favorite
Band Of Horse Things Are Great
Posted on 6/26/22 at 12:16 pm to AlxTgr
I actually haven’t gotten around to that Band of Horses album. Kind of forgot about it. I guess I need to give it a listen.
Posted on 6/26/22 at 12:36 pm to The Seaward
I need to get around to that Band of Horses album as well. I really enjoyed the Red Hot Chili Peppers album, Unlimited Love. Although I’m already a big fan of them and a little biased.
Posted on 6/26/22 at 2:22 pm to The Seaward
quote:
1. Black Country, New Road- Ants From Up There
Just grabbed the blue marbled vinyl off eBay for $26.
Posted on 6/26/22 at 2:26 pm to High C
quote:
Just grabbed the blue marbled vinyl off eBay for $26.
Nice! It is one of my three favorite albums of the past five years. Completely unexpected, as I didn’t even care much for their debut album last year.
Posted on 6/26/22 at 3:00 pm to The Seaward
I’ve only heard Concord and The Place Where He Inserted the Blade, both great. I won’t listen to anymore before the album comes in.
Posted on 6/26/22 at 3:33 pm to The Seaward
My ten in no particular order:
Muscadine Bloodline
Spoon
Band of Horses
Yelawolf
RHCP
Black Keys
Zach Bryan
Delta Spirit
American Aquarium
Matt Moran
Muscadine Bloodline
Spoon
Band of Horses
Yelawolf
RHCP
Black Keys
Zach Bryan
Delta Spirit
American Aquarium
Matt Moran
Posted on 6/26/22 at 8:45 pm to The Seaward
1. Curren$y & The Alchemist - Continuance
2. Earl Sweatshirt - SICK
3. Conway & Big Ghost LTD - What Has Been Blessed Cannot Be Cursed
4. Pusha T - It's Almost Dry
5. Your Old Droog - YOD Wave
6. Boldy James & Real Bad Man - Killing Nothing
7. Your Old Droog & Tha God Fahim - Wolf On Wall Street 2 : The American Dream
8. Saba - Few Good Things
9. LNDN DRGS & Larry June - 2 P'z In A Pod
10. Action Bronson - Cocodrillo Turbo
2. Earl Sweatshirt - SICK
3. Conway & Big Ghost LTD - What Has Been Blessed Cannot Be Cursed
4. Pusha T - It's Almost Dry
5. Your Old Droog - YOD Wave
6. Boldy James & Real Bad Man - Killing Nothing
7. Your Old Droog & Tha God Fahim - Wolf On Wall Street 2 : The American Dream
8. Saba - Few Good Things
9. LNDN DRGS & Larry June - 2 P'z In A Pod
10. Action Bronson - Cocodrillo Turbo
Posted on 6/27/22 at 8:58 am to The Seaward
I declared it my favorite in 2021. Crutch is just so good.
Posted on 6/27/22 at 9:40 am to Rize
Steve Forbert (67 years old) from Meridian, MS has a new album out too. Really liked his song paying tribute to Tom Petty and Gainesville:
Say Hello To Gainesville
Say Hello To Gainesville
Posted on 6/27/22 at 9:44 am to rebelrouser
I will always think of him for Romeo's Tune, but Outlaw Country plays him a decent amount.
Posted on 6/27/22 at 11:17 am to jumbo
Band Of Horses - Things Are Great
Foals - Life Is Yours
Spoon - Lucifer On The Sofa
Need to catch up on some others.
Foals - Life Is Yours
Spoon - Lucifer On The Sofa
Need to catch up on some others.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News