Started By
[…] 9109 posts
Posted on 10/24/17 at 11:40 am to
quote:

but I think they have to give you a right of way/easement to access your property.



This. they dont have to sell you the property, but they do have to give you right of way.
Posted by dixiechick
Member since Sep 2017
918 posts
Posted on 10/24/17 at 11:41 am to
(no message)
This post was edited on 10/1/20 at 12:06 am
Posted by Boston911
Lafayette
Member since Dec 2013
1969 posts
Posted on 10/24/17 at 11:43 am to
There are laws on the books about right of ways in landlocked properties, these are a few examples.

Louisiana C.C. art. 694 currently provides:

When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage.

In 1976, former La. C.C. art. 701 of the 1870 Civil Code provided: