Started By
[…] It is not always the owner of the land which affords the shortest passage who is obliged to suffer the right of passage; ?for if the estate, for which the right of passage is claimed, has become inclosed by means of sale, exchange or partition, the vendor, coparcener or other owner of the land reserved, and upon which the right of passage was before exercised, is bound to furnish the purchaser or owner of the land inclosed with a passage gratuitously, and even when it has not been sold or transferred with the rights of servitude.

Louisiana C.C. art. 695 provides:

The owner of the enclosed estate has no right to the relocation of this servitude after it is fixed. The owner of the servient estate has the right to demand relocation of the servitude to a more convenient place at his own expense, provided that it affords the same facility to the owner of the enclosed estate.

Posted by Chad504boy
4 posts
Member since Feb 2005
166500 posts
Posted on 10/24/17 at 11:44 am to
Can you give us a MS Paint illustration?
Posted by Breadstick Gun
Colorado Springs, CO
Member since Apr 2009
10176 posts
Posted on 10/24/17 at 11:44 am to