- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Tarantino Movie Rankings
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:10 pm
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:10 pm
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Pulp Fiction
Jackie Brown
Kill Bill Series
Pulp Fiction
Jackie Brown
Kill Bill Series
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:13 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
OUATIH is way down the list for me.
Pulp Fiction
Jackie Brown
Kill Bill films
Inglorious Bastards
Reservoir dogs
Django Unchained
OUATIH
Pulp Fiction
Jackie Brown
Kill Bill films
Inglorious Bastards
Reservoir dogs
Django Unchained
OUATIH
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:14 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Kill Bill 1&2
5. Jackie Brown
6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
7. Django Unchained
8. The Hateful Eight
9. Death Proof
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Kill Bill 1&2
5. Jackie Brown
6. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
7. Django Unchained
8. The Hateful Eight
9. Death Proof
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:17 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Kill Bill 1/2
Inglorious Basterds
Django Unchained
Jackie Brown (good not great)
Hateful 8 (I couldn't finish this one, and I like everything he does)
Hollywood- unfortunately I have not seen this yet, so can't rate it
Reservoir Dogs
Kill Bill 1/2
Inglorious Basterds
Django Unchained
Jackie Brown (good not great)
Hateful 8 (I couldn't finish this one, and I like everything he does)
Hollywood- unfortunately I have not seen this yet, so can't rate it
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:18 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
Pulp Fiction
Inglorious Basterds
The Hateful Eight
Kill Bill 1+2
Inglorious Basterds
The Hateful Eight
Kill Bill 1+2
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:18 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
PF
JB
OUATIH
RD
IB
KB
H8
DP
DU
3-5 are almost interchangeable
JB
OUATIH
RD
IB
KB
H8
DP
DU
3-5 are almost interchangeable
This post was edited on 1/22/21 at 4:29 pm
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:20 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
list has changed alot over the years. on current level of enjoyment/rewatchability
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bills
Jackie Brown
Reservoir Dogs
Inglorious Basters
Hateful Eight
Django Unchained
Death Proof
Once Upon a Time
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bills
Jackie Brown
Reservoir Dogs
Inglorious Basters
Hateful Eight
Django Unchained
Death Proof
Once Upon a Time
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:20 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
True Romance - He wrote it and it's a top 5 all time for me
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Jackie Brown
Inglorious Bastards
Pulp Fiction
Reservoir Dogs
Jackie Brown
Inglorious Bastards
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:21 pm to Midget Death Squad
I couldn't finish Hateful 8. It was awful. Django Unchained was just over the top with its slant and not a good movie.
True Romance showed he was going to be a player. He wasn't quite there yet however.
True Romance showed he was going to be a player. He wasn't quite there yet however.
This post was edited on 1/22/21 at 4:24 pm
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:35 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
1. Jackie Brown
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Inglorious Basterds
6. The Hateful 8
7. Kill Bill
8. Django Unchained
Django is not really a good script. It plods on and on and then in rushes toward the finish line in the last 5 minutes.
(I understand “plodding on an on” is everyone’s idea of a Tarantino parody, but everything else has a thrilling mid movie scene:
PF - The Gold Watch
IB - Tavern Scene
OUATIH - Spahn Ranch)
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
4. Reservoir Dogs
5. Inglorious Basterds
6. The Hateful 8
7. Kill Bill
8. Django Unchained
Django is not really a good script. It plods on and on and then in rushes toward the finish line in the last 5 minutes.
(I understand “plodding on an on” is everyone’s idea of a Tarantino parody, but everything else has a thrilling mid movie scene:
PF - The Gold Watch
IB - Tavern Scene
OUATIH - Spahn Ranch)
This post was edited on 1/22/21 at 4:45 pm
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:40 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
Inglorious Basterds
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill 2
Kill Bill 1
Reservoir Dogs
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Jackie Brown
Django Unchained
I would only rewatch #1-5
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill 2
Kill Bill 1
Reservoir Dogs
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Jackie Brown
Django Unchained
I would only rewatch #1-5
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:42 pm to Muthsera
The one with the feet is my favorite
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:44 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Jackie Brown
5. OUaTiH
6. Django
7. Kill Bill 1&2
8. Death Proof
9. The Hateful Eight
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Inglourious Basterds
4. Jackie Brown
5. OUaTiH
6. Django
7. Kill Bill 1&2
8. Death Proof
9. The Hateful Eight
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:49 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
When you absolutely, positively got to kill some hippies.
I also like how Tarantino fricks with the audience's perception by throwing in the curveball of whether or not Cliff Booth killed his wife.
I also like how Tarantino fricks with the audience's perception by throwing in the curveball of whether or not Cliff Booth killed his wife.
This post was edited on 1/22/21 at 4:50 pm
Posted on 1/22/21 at 4:53 pm to Cregg
quote:
True Romance - He wrote it and it's a top 5 all time for me
Tarantino wrote the original Natural Born Killers, which Stone revised for his own vision. I'll just say Natural Born Killers is better than any of those other movies and leave it at that.
Posted on 1/22/21 at 5:09 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
My top 10:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
Posted on 1/22/21 at 5:13 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
Reservoir Dogs is my personal favorite.
Posted on 1/22/21 at 5:13 pm to GardenDistrictTiger
1. Pulp Fiction;
2. Reservoir Dogs;
3. Once Upon A Time...;
4. Jackie Brown;
5. Kill Bill Vol. 1; and
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2.
I don't count True Romance (which would have been worse if QT directed) or Natural Born Killers (which would have been better). The rest of his movies are not very good but that is a damn strong six.
2. Reservoir Dogs;
3. Once Upon A Time...;
4. Jackie Brown;
5. Kill Bill Vol. 1; and
6. Kill Bill Vol. 2.
I don't count True Romance (which would have been worse if QT directed) or Natural Born Killers (which would have been better). The rest of his movies are not very good but that is a damn strong six.
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News