- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
List of good Independent Movies
Posted on 5/30/14 at 2:00 am
Posted on 5/30/14 at 2:00 am
Doesn't necessarily have to be independent... but please no blockbusters or cookie cutter movies. Generally something fresh and different.
I'm going to include rotten scores with mine.
Joe - 84%
Bad Lieutenant - 74%
Adaptation - 91%
Submarine - 87%
The Double - 83%
Squid and the Whale - 93%
In the Loop - 94% (precursor to HBO's Veep)
We need to talk about Kevin - 76% (A bit disturbing but good)
The Lives of Others - 93% (Foreign but worth it)
Please Give - 87%
Enough Said - 96%
Shame 79%
Brick - 80%
The Iceman - 66%
Take Shelter - 92%
The Raid - 84%
Never Let Me Go - 70%
The Talented Mr. Ripley - 76%
Fresh - 90%
The Way - 82%
What Maisie Knew - 87%
Stories We Tell - 95%
Probably add more later but those are a few I really enjoyed.
I'm going to include rotten scores with mine.
Joe - 84%
Bad Lieutenant - 74%
Adaptation - 91%
Submarine - 87%
The Double - 83%
Squid and the Whale - 93%
In the Loop - 94% (precursor to HBO's Veep)
We need to talk about Kevin - 76% (A bit disturbing but good)
The Lives of Others - 93% (Foreign but worth it)
Please Give - 87%
Enough Said - 96%
Shame 79%
Brick - 80%
The Iceman - 66%
Take Shelter - 92%
The Raid - 84%
Never Let Me Go - 70%
The Talented Mr. Ripley - 76%
Fresh - 90%
The Way - 82%
What Maisie Knew - 87%
Stories We Tell - 95%
Probably add more later but those are a few I really enjoyed.
This post was edited on 5/30/14 at 2:44 am
Posted on 5/30/14 at 7:55 am to HoustonGumbeauxGuy
The Intouchables
The Impossible
The Impossible
Posted on 5/30/14 at 10:41 am to OnCampusTiger
My wife and I saw Fading Gigolo (55% RT) the other night and liked it. Gave a good look at OJs (Orthodox Jews) in Williamsberg.
We plan to watch the following:
Obvious Child (100%)
We are the Best (97%)
Night Moves (77%)
Ivory Tower (N/A)
We plan to watch the following:
Obvious Child (100%)
We are the Best (97%)
Night Moves (77%)
Ivory Tower (N/A)
Posted on 5/30/14 at 12:11 pm to OnCampusTiger
I've never heard of a single movie that has been listed so far..
Posted on 5/30/14 at 12:27 pm to OnCampusTiger
sex, lies, and videotape
Reservoir Dogs
Pi
Clerks
El Mariachi
Reservoir Dogs
Pi
Clerks
El Mariachi
Posted on 5/30/14 at 1:04 pm to OnCampusTiger
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
In Bruges
In Bruges
Posted on 5/30/14 at 1:18 pm to Green Chili Tiger
Another Earth
Chef
He was a Quiet Man
Mr. Nobody
Submarine
The Woman
Rosetta
The High Cost of Living
The Visitor
13 Tzameti
Lilya-4-Ever
Chef
He was a Quiet Man
Mr. Nobody
Submarine
The Woman
Rosetta
The High Cost of Living
The Visitor
13 Tzameti
Lilya-4-Ever
Posted on 5/30/14 at 1:21 pm to Zamoro10
Blue is the warmest color (Nice family movie. Watch it with your parents)
Posted on 5/30/14 at 1:35 pm to Green Chili Tiger
Big Night - 96%
Owning Mahowny - 79%
The Cooler - 77%
The Limey - 93%
The Grey Fox - 100%
Owning Mahowny - 79%
The Cooler - 77%
The Limey - 93%
The Grey Fox - 100%
Posted on 5/30/14 at 3:40 pm to Kingwood Tiger
Robot and frank 86% netflix
Upstream color 84% Netflix
Primer 72% hulu
Upstream color 84% Netflix
Primer 72% hulu
This post was edited on 5/30/14 at 3:41 pm
Posted on 5/30/14 at 4:08 pm to OnCampusTiger
The Way Way Back
Drinking Buddies
Seeking a Friend for the End of the Wold
Safety Not Guaranteed
Drinking Buddies
Seeking a Friend for the End of the Wold
Safety Not Guaranteed
This post was edited on 5/30/14 at 4:09 pm
Posted on 5/30/14 at 8:47 pm to Displaced
More...
Secret World of Arrietty
Sleep Walk with Me
The Impossible
Haywire
Goon (Awesomely funny movie.)
Moonrise Kingdom
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Win Win
Animal Kingdom (Just an awesome movie.)
Winter's Bone (J. Lawrence best performance IMO)
Let the Right One In
A Serious Man
Moon
Sunshine
Trance
Shattered Glass
Once
In Bruges
Sexy Beast
No End in Sight (Documentary on Occupation of Iraq)
The Lookout
Duma
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
Indie Gamer
Thank You for Smoking
Narc
Secret World of Arrietty
Sleep Walk with Me
The Impossible
Haywire
Goon (Awesomely funny movie.)
Moonrise Kingdom
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Win Win
Animal Kingdom (Just an awesome movie.)
Winter's Bone (J. Lawrence best performance IMO)
Let the Right One In
A Serious Man
Moon
Sunshine
Trance
Shattered Glass
Once
In Bruges
Sexy Beast
No End in Sight (Documentary on Occupation of Iraq)
The Lookout
Duma
The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
Indie Gamer
Thank You for Smoking
Narc
Posted on 5/30/14 at 8:57 pm to OnCampusTiger
quote:
Animal Kingdom
Winter's Bone
A Serious Man
Moon
This post was edited on 5/30/14 at 8:58 pm
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News