- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
List of Best Miniseries ever
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:35 am
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:35 am
Lets hear your submissions for the best mini-series you've ever watched.
1. BoB
2. Chernobyl
3. The Pacific
4. Generation Kill
5. From Earth to The Moon
6. John Adams
7. Lonesome Dove
8. The Night Of
9. Godless
10. Hatfields and McCoys
Here's a list from IMDB
1. BoB
2. Chernobyl
3. The Pacific
4. Generation Kill
5. From Earth to The Moon
6. John Adams
7. Lonesome Dove
8. The Night Of
9. Godless
10. Hatfields and McCoys
Here's a list from IMDB
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:37 am to Tigeralum2008
quote:
7. Lonesome Dove
quote:
9. Godless
quote:
10. Hatfields and McCoys
Can't believe Roots isn't top 10
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:38 am to MorbidTheClown
Not only Roots. But I would also include War and Remembrance as well as Jesus of Nazareth.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:39 am to Tigeralum2008
How in the world do you leave Roots off this list?
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:39 am to Tigeralum2008
Roots.
I don't think you'd understand the impact if you weren't watching it when it first aired.
I don't think you'd understand the impact if you weren't watching it when it first aired.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:50 am to Tigeralum2008
V (1983)
Freaked me out but I loved it. I was probably too young to watch it.
Freaked me out but I loved it. I was probably too young to watch it.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:52 am to Tigeralum2008
Where's Roots man? It creates the miniseries and it was great for it's time.
C'mon man.
C'mon man.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:53 am to Tigeralum2008
Props to the shy racist who is downvoting all of the Roots posts.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 10:53 am to Fewer Kilometers
Roots hater dv-ing all the posts mention it.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 11:00 am to GetCocky11
quote:
How in the world do you leave Roots off this list?
I believe the others are better. Roots may have been a cultural phenomenon but it wasn't in my personal top-10
Posted on 6/4/19 at 11:00 am to Fewer Kilometers
quote:
Props to the shy racist who is downvoting all of the Roots posts.
Not me, I swear!!!
Posted on 6/4/19 at 11:04 am to GetCocky11
quote:
How in the world do you leave Roots off this list?
Agree..I was around when Roots came out.
I was a big fan of "Shogun". It really delved into Feudal Japan and the fact that the spoke the native language instead of speaking English made it superb
Posted on 6/4/19 at 11:07 am to Tigeralum2008
we are more than halfway through a page on here and there is nothing on band of brothers, the crowning achievement of the medium of film?
Posted on 6/4/19 at 11:07 am to WestCoastAg
quote:
we are more than halfway through a page on here and there is nothing on band of brothers, the crowning achievement of the medium of film?
He has it at number one.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 11:08 am to Fewer Kilometers
like i know how read
Posted on 6/4/19 at 12:20 pm to Tigeralum2008
I agree that BoB is undisputed #1.
Chernobyl at 2 is probably too high because it is new and fresh on everyone's mind so it is easy to overrank but it is clearly top 10.
The others are all good and some are in my top 10 as well but the clear omission is BsG.
Chernobyl at 2 is probably too high because it is new and fresh on everyone's mind so it is easy to overrank but it is clearly top 10.
The others are all good and some are in my top 10 as well but the clear omission is BsG.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 12:38 pm to Tigeralum2008
quote:
1. BoB
Safely the consensus #1
quote:
2. Chernobyl
I love the show (haven't watched the finale yet), but too soon. One has to let these things set a little. Folks were way too quick to nominate Breaking Bad as GOAT and I think it may have hurt a little (the show is legitimately great and one of the GOATs, without question).
quote:
3. The Pacific
I just don't see it. Great, but not nearly in the same league with BoB, with all due respect. I think some of the classics, Centenniel and Roots deserve placement in the Top 10, for example.
Your list is heavily weighted down with recency bias, IMHO.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 12:39 pm to RollTide1987
quote:
War and Remembrance
Certainly deserves mention, as do Shogun and Masada.
Posted on 6/4/19 at 12:51 pm to Ace Midnight
quote:
Your list is heavily weighted down with recency bias, IMHO.
I can acknowledge that my expectations for what makes a great miniseries can probaly only be accomplished with modern film techniques
I was really young when I saw Roots, never been much of a civil war guy as I prefer WWII explaining why I weigh that genre more heavily than most.
I started this thread to find new "great" miniseries. Will def look up Shogun and Spartacus
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News