- My Forums
[…] Other than intercoastal waterways.
And I am sorry but the idea people are capturing fish on private lands is bullshite. Guys with shitty attitudes in the marsh or anywhere where they had access then littered or made a mess are some of the main reasons we now have these problems along with the booming business of leases.
Posted on 2/9/18 at 12:58 pm to Reelscreamers
quote:
Landowners and oil companies are or have dug canals that tap into the PUBLIC resource (flowing water) then have the audacity to call it their private domain.
I think you're just a bit wrong here. La. Civil Code article 450 reads: "Public things.
Public things are owned by the state or its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons.
Public things that belong to the state are such as running waters, the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies, the territorial sea, and the seashore.
Public things that may belong to political subdivisions of the state are such as streets and public squares."
If it was dug out, it ain't "natural navigable".
That being said, the law is wrong here (and I'm a lawyer. Also fish 100+ days a year out of a kayak in southeast LA marshes). All this talk is just talk on a message board.