- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Rate movies as you see them
Posted on 1/21/15 at 11:32 pm to John McClane
Posted on 1/21/15 at 11:32 pm to John McClane
quote:
Snowpiercer
I haven't seen this yet, though I will try to watch it tomorrow.
Posted on 1/22/15 at 2:37 am to CrimsonFever
Jack the Giant Killer (1962) - 6/10
Decent The 7th Voyage of Sinbad ripoff. The witches' costumes were excellent.
Decent The 7th Voyage of Sinbad ripoff. The witches' costumes were excellent.
Posted on 1/29/15 at 5:02 pm to ipodking
Imitatin Game - 9.2/10. Best movie I've seen this year aside from Interstellar. Birdman had been my second favorite movie of the year but I'd have to put Imitation Game ahead of it.
Inherant Vice - 8/10 - I thought it was really funny, a lot of good actrs in it as well, fun movie.
Inherant Vice - 8/10 - I thought it was really funny, a lot of good actrs in it as well, fun movie.
Posted on 1/29/15 at 5:26 pm to CrimsonFever
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Posted on 1/29/15 at 5:27 pm to CrimsonFever
can we make sure to keep this a spoiler free thread?
Posted on 1/29/15 at 5:40 pm to Dr RC
At first I didn't understand what the thread title meant, but I think I've seen a similar thread to this on another forum. It was titled, "Rate the last movie you saw" Sorry, I am slow, but that makes more sense to me.
This is a nice concept
This is a nice concept
Posted on 1/29/15 at 5:47 pm to John McClane
quote:
Snowpiercer
7/10
Really enjoyed it although I saw quite a few things coming
Really? That high? I'm not going to spoil anything for anybody that hasn't seen it yet, but I would give most of it a 5 at best, and then the very end dropped it to a 3.
Posted on 1/29/15 at 6:04 pm to BamaChemE
Yeah, I wasn't a fan of that movie. I was looking forward to it too
Posted on 1/29/15 at 7:49 pm to CrimsonFever
Movies I saw since I last posted in this thread:
Force Majeure 8/10
Day of Wrath (Carl Dreyer, 1943) 10/10
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964ish) 9/10
Whiplash 7/10
Force Majeure 8/10
Day of Wrath (Carl Dreyer, 1943) 10/10
Red Desert (Antonioni, 1964ish) 9/10
Whiplash 7/10
Posted on 1/29/15 at 8:20 pm to SouljaBreauxTellEm
The Drop 7.7/10
Fury 6.4/10
Fury 6.4/10
Posted on 2/20/15 at 2:16 am to Birdie King
The Blob (1988) - 6/10 - entertaining remake of the 50s classic. There were a couple impressive kill scenes and I enjoyed the practical effects.
Posted on 2/20/15 at 7:27 am to LSUBoo
quote:
Boyhood - 5/10
It was trending lower than that when I turned it off after 20 minutes. Just not interesting at all to me.
Posted on 2/20/15 at 8:36 am to BamaChemE
Maybe 7 was a tad bit high
Posted on 2/20/15 at 8:49 am to John McClane
Predestination - Ethan Hawke time travel flick. Decent premise even though it's very convoluted. 6/10 for effort and a decent twist.
Posted on 2/20/15 at 9:01 am to BOSCEAUX
Fury 7.5/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 7.0/10
Boyhood 8.0/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 7.0/10
Boyhood 8.0/10
Posted on 2/20/15 at 9:12 am to dnm3305
Here are the movies I watched this year.
Short Term 12 - 94
In The Loop - 91
Whiplash - 91
Dear Zachary - 89
The Spectacular Now - 87
Clear and Present Danger - 80
Punch Drunk Love- 79
Frank - 30
Short Term 12 - 94
In The Loop - 91
Whiplash - 91
Dear Zachary - 89
The Spectacular Now - 87
Clear and Present Danger - 80
Punch Drunk Love- 79
Frank - 30
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News