Posted by
Message
borrelia
Baylor Fan
Member since Mar 2009
1815 posts

Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
Flying in September and was scheduled for an early morning departure and arrival by noon. Was notified of a flight change today that puts us not arriving until after 8pm.

Really need to arrive earlier than that and could potentially fly up the day before if needed. I’m going to reach out to the airline later but curious if anyone has dealt with this before and what my best options are.


CuseTiger
Syracuse Fan
PNW
Member since Jul 2013
6280 posts

re: Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
Happy to help. What airline, what dates, and what route? Any flexibility on changing airports (example baton rouge to new orleans)?


LSU
LSU Fan
Houston
Member since Oct 2003
7944 posts

re: Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
It's happened a few times to me over the years & the airlines have almost always been very willing to work with me to find the most convenient available option.


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
00
borrelia
Baylor Fan
Member since Mar 2009
1815 posts

re: Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
Thanks!

Airline is American Airlines
Original dates were out on 9/1 and back on 9/5
Was originally leaving at around 6am and arriving at noon, now not arriving until after 8pm.
Route is Lake Charles to Rapid City, SD. I’m open to considering other airports within an hour or so.


Douglas Quaid
TBD Fan
Mars
Member since Mar 2010
2899 posts

re: Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
Options as I see it:

1. Try another airline
2. Look into private air travel
3. Drive
4. Check train schedules
5. Check bus schedules
6. Hot air balloon
7. Ruby slippers (caution: this may only work for getting back home)


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
01
CuseTiger
Syracuse Fan
PNW
Member since Jul 2013
6280 posts

re: Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
So you can get a refund if you want based off that major of a flight change but my guess is you still need to get up there.

Best option is to go the day before on 8/31. Call in and tell them you had a major schedule change of 8 hours and would like to be rebooked for a day earlier. The good news is you have two options- early morning or late afternoon (essentially you get an extra night in SD).

Early morning option-
6:30 AM
Lake Charles Regional Airport LCH
Travel time: 1h 15m
7:45 AM
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport DFW

AA 3487

55m layover
Dallas DFW

8:40 AM
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport DFW
Travel time: 2h 19m
9:59 AM
Rapid City Regional Airport RAP

AA 5856

Late afternoon option-
4:19 PM
Lake Charles Regional Airport LCH
Travel time: 1h 13m
5:32 PM
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport DFW

AA 3628
Plane and crew by Envoy Air as American Eagle

1h 21m layover
Dallas DFW

6:53 PM
Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport DFW
Travel time: 2h 19m
8:12 PM
Rapid City Regional Airport RAP

AA 5968
Google flights link

It looks like there's only one DFW-RAP flight and two ORD-RAP on 9/1 (flights leave mid morning early afternoon) so chicago isn't really an option. There's not much out of lafayette or beaumont either unfortunately


borrelia
Baylor Fan
Member since Mar 2009
1815 posts

re: Options for when airlines make significant flight time changes?
Thanks for the advice. Will call and likely shoot for the afternoon option the day before.


Replies (0)
Replies (0)
00
first pageprev pagePage 1 of 1next pagelast page
refresh

Back to top

logoFollow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News
Follow us on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram to get the latest updates on LSU Football and Recruiting.

FacebookTwitterInstagram