View in: Desktop
Copyright @2024 TigerDroppings.com. All rights reserved.
- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Posted by
Message
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by Perfect Circle on 12/12/20 at 9:54 am to AlxTgr
quote:
REM:
1. Gardening at Night
2. Carnival of Sorts
3. Perfect Circle
4. Harborcoat
5. Pretty Persuasion
6. Green Grow the Rushes
7. Swan Swan H
8. Cuyahoga
9. Crazy(Pylon cover)
10. Texarkana
11. Ages of You
12. Bandwagon
Great list; for a B sides album, "Dead Letter Office" was solid.
New Order:
1. Love Vigilantes
2. Hurt
3. Dreams Never End
4. Age of Consent
5. Weirdo
6. Sunrise
7. ICB
8. Leave Me Alone
9. Doubts Even Here
10. Way of Life
11. Face Up
12. Your Silent Face
13. The Village
14. Perfect Kiss
ETA: New Order is my second choice for favorite band, you took my first!
This post was edited on 12/12 at 10:07 am
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by Cdawg on 12/17/20 at 8:07 pm to Perfect Circle
Drivin N Cryin
1. Another Scarlet Butterfly
2. Saddle on the Side of the Road
2. The Friend Song
3. Catch the Wind
4. Malfunction Junction
5. You Don't Know Me
6. Let's Go Dancing
7. Look What You've Done
8. Patron Lady Beautiful
9. Saving Grace
10. I've got a Message
1. Another Scarlet Butterfly
2. Saddle on the Side of the Road
2. The Friend Song
3. Catch the Wind
4. Malfunction Junction
5. You Don't Know Me
6. Let's Go Dancing
7. Look What You've Done
8. Patron Lady Beautiful
9. Saving Grace
10. I've got a Message
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by rileytiger on 12/17/20 at 8:45 pm to AlxTgr
Rush
Spirit of Radio
Entre Nous
Passage to Bangkok
Bastille Day
By Tor and the Snow Dog
La Villa Striangata
The Trees
Closer to the Heart
Red Barchetta
Subdivisions
Working Man
Free will
2112
Spirit of Radio
Entre Nous
Passage to Bangkok
Bastille Day
By Tor and the Snow Dog
La Villa Striangata
The Trees
Closer to the Heart
Red Barchetta
Subdivisions
Working Man
Free will
2112
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by Saintsisit on 12/17/20 at 8:51 pm to AlxTgr
Chevelle
1. Get Some
2. Breach Birth
3. Forfeit
4. Comfortable Liar
5. An Evening w/ El Diablo
6. Antisaint
7. Brainiac
8. Sleep Apnea
9. Mexican Sun
10. This Circus
11. Arise
12. Ruse
13. Pinata
14. Twinge
15. Shot From A Cannon
1. Get Some
2. Breach Birth
3. Forfeit
4. Comfortable Liar
5. An Evening w/ El Diablo
6. Antisaint
7. Brainiac
8. Sleep Apnea
9. Mexican Sun
10. This Circus
11. Arise
12. Ruse
13. Pinata
14. Twinge
15. Shot From A Cannon
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by Saintsisit on 12/17/20 at 9:33 pm to Saintsisit
Pantera
1. Domination
2. The Sleep
3. Heresy
4. A New Level
5. Rise
6. fricking Hostile
7. Shedding Skin
8. 25 Years
9. 10's
10. It Makes Them Disappear
1. Domination
2. The Sleep
3. Heresy
4. A New Level
5. Rise
6. fricking Hostile
7. Shedding Skin
8. 25 Years
9. 10's
10. It Makes Them Disappear
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by AlxTgr on 12/18/20 at 11:06 am to Perfect Circle
quote:
1. Love Vigilantes
4. Age of Consent
Can't believe these were never released.
quote:Was a single.
14. Perfect Kiss
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by titmouse on 12/18/20 at 12:56 pm to RockAndRollDetective
quote:
Guided By Voices
Awesome list. Lots of songs I love.
Probably for them a worst of compilation would also be fun.
The Police:
1. Next To You
2. Truth Hits Everybody
3. Be My Girl, Sally
4. Born in the 50's
5. It's Alright For You
6. Driven To Tears
7. When the World is Running Down
8. Canary in a Coalmine
9. Bombs Away
10. Man in a Suitcase
11. Tea in the Sahara
1. Next To You
2. Truth Hits Everybody
3. Be My Girl, Sally
4. Born in the 50's
5. It's Alright For You
6. Driven To Tears
7. When the World is Running Down
8. Canary in a Coalmine
9. Bombs Away
10. Man in a Suitcase
11. Tea in the Sahara
Blink-182 (yeah yeah, I know)
1. Touchdown Boy
2. Voyeur
3. Pathetic
4. Strings
5. Dumpweed
6. The Party Song
7. Every Time I Look For You
8. Shut Up
9. Easy Target
10. Ghost on the Dancefloor
In no particular order, but Dumpweed would definitely open the album IMO.
1. Touchdown Boy
2. Voyeur
3. Pathetic
4. Strings
5. Dumpweed
6. The Party Song
7. Every Time I Look For You
8. Shut Up
9. Easy Target
10. Ghost on the Dancefloor
In no particular order, but Dumpweed would definitely open the album IMO.
TD SponsorTD Fan
USA
Member since 2001
USA
Member since 2001
Thank you for supporting our sponsors Posted by Site Sponsor to Everyone
Advertisement
Deftones
1) Engine no.9
2) Around the Fur
3) Dai the Flu
4) Headup
5) Elite
6) Knife Party
7) Passenger
8) Needles & Pins
9) When Girls Telephone Boys
10) Cherry Waves
11) Kimdracula
12) CMND/CTRL
13) Poltergeist
14) Entombed
15) Rosemary
16) Rubicon
17) Urantia
1) Engine no.9
2) Around the Fur
3) Dai the Flu
4) Headup
5) Elite
6) Knife Party
7) Passenger
8) Needles & Pins
9) When Girls Telephone Boys
10) Cherry Waves
11) Kimdracula
12) CMND/CTRL
13) Poltergeist
14) Entombed
15) Rosemary
16) Rubicon
17) Urantia
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by Chitter Chatter on 1/5/21 at 7:59 pm to AlxTgr
Stones
Connection
Blue Turns To Grey
No Expectations
Sway
Shine A Light
Plundered My Soul
Winter
Worried About You
All About You
Thru and Thru
Oh No Not You Again
Connection
Blue Turns To Grey
No Expectations
Sway
Shine A Light
Plundered My Soul
Winter
Worried About You
All About You
Thru and Thru
Oh No Not You Again
This post was edited on 1/5 at 8:00 pm
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by PublixSubs on 1/5/21 at 9:33 pm to Chitter Chatter
The Hold Steady
1. Most People Are DJs
2. Certain Songs
3. Your Little Hoodrat Friend
4. Party Pit
5. Chillout Tent
6. Constructive Summer
7. Slapped Actress
8. Massive Nights
9. Ask Her For Some Adderall
10. Two Handed Handshake
11. The Weekenders
12. How A Resurrection Really Feels
Encore Song. Killer Parties
1. Most People Are DJs
2. Certain Songs
3. Your Little Hoodrat Friend
4. Party Pit
5. Chillout Tent
6. Constructive Summer
7. Slapped Actress
8. Massive Nights
9. Ask Her For Some Adderall
10. Two Handed Handshake
11. The Weekenders
12. How A Resurrection Really Feels
Encore Song. Killer Parties
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by jaTigerfan on 1/5/21 at 9:44 pm to AlxTgr
The Strokes:
1. Ize of the World
2. When it Started
3. Slow Animals
4. Selfless
5. Ode to the Mets
6. 80s Comedown Machine
7. Two Kinds of Happiness
8. Razorblade
9. Why are Sundays So Depressing
10. Life is Simple in the Moonlight
The Killers:
1. Imploding the Mirage
2. Romeo and Juliet (Dire Straits cover)
3. Change Your Mind
4. The Way it Was
5. Blowback
6. Show You How
7. Be Still
8. Out of My Mind
9. Running Towards a Place
10. Move Away
1. Ize of the World
2. When it Started
3. Slow Animals
4. Selfless
5. Ode to the Mets
6. 80s Comedown Machine
7. Two Kinds of Happiness
8. Razorblade
9. Why are Sundays So Depressing
10. Life is Simple in the Moonlight
The Killers:
1. Imploding the Mirage
2. Romeo and Juliet (Dire Straits cover)
3. Change Your Mind
4. The Way it Was
5. Blowback
6. Show You How
7. Be Still
8. Out of My Mind
9. Running Towards a Place
10. Move Away
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by wareaglepete on 1/6/21 at 10:51 am to rileytiger
quote:
Rush
I will do post 1980 for them:
Vital Signs
Witchhunt
The Analog Kid
Digital Man
Between the Wheels
Red Lenses
Kid Gloves
Middletown Dreams
Grand Designs
Emotion Detector
Prime Mover
Available Light
Vapor Trail
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by RockAndRollDetective on 1/6/21 at 11:25 am to wareaglepete
My R.E.M. best of:
1. Pilgrimage
2. 1,000,000
3. Sitting Still
4. Life And How To Live It
5. Hyena
6. I Remember California
7. Scheherazade
8. Flowers Of Guatemala
9. Star 69
10. Fireplace
11. These Days
12. Feeling Gravity's Pull
13. Perfect Circle
14. Carnival Of Sorts (Box Cars)
1. Pilgrimage
2. 1,000,000
3. Sitting Still
4. Life And How To Live It
5. Hyena
6. I Remember California
7. Scheherazade
8. Flowers Of Guatemala
9. Star 69
10. Fireplace
11. These Days
12. Feeling Gravity's Pull
13. Perfect Circle
14. Carnival Of Sorts (Box Cars)
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by AlxTgr on 1/6/21 at 12:35 pm to RockAndRollDetective
quote:
1. Pilgrimage
2. 1,000,000
3. Sitting Still
8. Flowers Of Guatemala
11. These Days
12. Feeling Gravity's Pull
13. Perfect Circle
14. Carnival Of Sorts (Box Cars)
quote:Where did you hear this?
7. Scheherazade
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by WannaPartyBoi on 1/6/21 at 12:55 pm to PhilipMarlowe
Tried thumb up and it gave a thumb down. Love them too. LOVE Jay reatard. Got his 45’s and the doc. Good stuff. Saw Louie do solo show a few times. Never saw kk&bbqs tho...
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by AlxTgr on 1/6/21 at 12:57 pm to WannaPartyBoi
Wanted to do X, but I have no idea what songs, if any, were singles.
re: Fav Band - make best of - no singlesPosted by RockAndRollDetective on 1/6/21 at 3:12 pm to AlxTgr
quote:
Where did you hear this?
I have a bootleg from 1981 called "So Much Younger Then". All but one track ("Narrator") are unreleased pre-IRS originals. 15 songs. Not all great but mostly very good. Right up my alley as I mostly only like their 80s era.
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News