- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
How would you rate each of these HBO series?
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:18 pm
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:18 pm
On a scale of 1-10 with 1 being irredeemable trash and 10 being required viewing (NA for any you haven’t seen), what overall rating would you give for the whole show (you can give a justification for your rating or list both your favorite and most disliked season if you’d like)?
Oz
The Sopranos
Boardwalk Empire
The Wire
True Detective
Westworld
Game of Thrones
Treme
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Entourage
Eastbound & Down
Veep
Rome
Deadwood
Six Feet Under
ETA: Carnivale
Leftovers
Tales from the Crypt
Oz
The Sopranos
Boardwalk Empire
The Wire
True Detective
Westworld
Game of Thrones
Treme
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Entourage
Eastbound & Down
Veep
Rome
Deadwood
Six Feet Under
ETA: Carnivale
Leftovers
Tales from the Crypt
This post was edited on 6/2/20 at 9:05 pm
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:23 pm to tylerdurden24
The Leftovers is better than almost everything on that list.
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:24 pm to tylerdurden24
Sopranos, Game of Thrones (seasons 1-6), Rome. Don't care about the rest.
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:25 pm to tylerdurden24
10: The Wire, The Sopranos
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:27 pm to tylerdurden24
gotta put Tales from the Crypt on that list
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:30 pm to tylerdurden24
I just finished Carnivale and thought it was pretty good. Rome is next and then rewatching Deadwood.
But-Wire is the GOAT
But-Wire is the GOAT
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:33 pm to tylerdurden24
No Righteous Gemstones?
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:36 pm to pevetohead
There are.a number of series I left off and I didn’t touch mini series like Band of Brothers, Chernobyl, and Generation Kill. Not meant to be an exhaustive list though I’m happy to read about shows people fee strongly about
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:36 pm to SSpaniel
Only one season so far which is why i left it off
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:36 pm to tylerdurden24
quote:
Oz
The Sopranos
Boardwalk Empire
The Wire
True Detective
Westworld
Game of Thrones
Treme
Barry
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Entourage
Eastbound & Down
Veep
Rome
Deadwood
Six Feet Under
The elite.
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:41 pm to tylerdurden24
Barry at the top of the list.
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:55 pm to tylerdurden24
Band of Brothers (you forgot)
The Wire
The Sopranos
Curb
Those are my top 4
The Wire
The Sopranos
Curb
Those are my top 4
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:59 pm to tylerdurden24
Sopranos is absolutely great but such a niche thing of a Mob family in jersey..
I rewatched the Wire recently and it shows how the drug game affects everyone... much more of a realistic view...
Wire- GOAT of all shows...
I'd give it the 11/10
I rewatched the Wire recently and it shows how the drug game affects everyone... much more of a realistic view...
Wire- GOAT of all shows...
I'd give it the 11/10
Posted on 6/2/20 at 8:59 pm to tylerdurden24
quote:
The Sopranos
10
quote:
The Wire
10
quote:
Westworld
8
quote:
Barry
8
quote:
Rome
8.5
quote:
The Leftovers
9.5
Posted on 6/2/20 at 9:04 pm to TheCaterpillar
quote:
Band of Brothers (you forgot)
See above. I left mini series off on purpose
Posted on 6/2/20 at 9:05 pm to tiggerthetooth
quote:
No Carnivale?
I’ll add it and The Leftovers
Posted on 6/2/20 at 9:17 pm to tylerdurden24
Oz
Sopranos
Game of thrones
Eastbound and down
Tales from the crypt
In no particular order gave me the best memories. I haven't watched the others through
Sopranos
Game of thrones
Eastbound and down
Tales from the crypt
In no particular order gave me the best memories. I haven't watched the others through
Posted on 6/2/20 at 9:17 pm to tylerdurden24
Well the others stand. All 10s
Posted on 6/2/20 at 9:30 pm to tylerdurden24
The ratings for the shows I have watched. I looked at my ratings after I did them and it looks a little high on some. I went with my first thought and went with that score.
Oz 7
The Sopranos 10
Boardwalk Empire 8.5
The Wire 10
True Detective Season 1 9
True Detective Season 2 4
True Detective Season 3 8
Westworld 8
Game of Thrones 8 frick SEASONS 7 & 8
Treme 7.5
Barry 9.99
Curb Your Enthusiasm 10
Entourage 6.5
Eastbound & Down 8.5
Veep 9
Rome 8
Deadwood 9.5 frick THE ACTING TROUPE
Leftovers 9
Oz 7
The Sopranos 10
Boardwalk Empire 8.5
The Wire 10
True Detective Season 1 9
True Detective Season 2 4
True Detective Season 3 8
Westworld 8
Game of Thrones 8 frick SEASONS 7 & 8
Treme 7.5
Barry 9.99
Curb Your Enthusiasm 10
Entourage 6.5
Eastbound & Down 8.5
Veep 9
Rome 8
Deadwood 9.5 frick THE ACTING TROUPE
Leftovers 9
This post was edited on 6/3/20 at 9:21 am
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News