- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Favorite movies of 2017?
Posted on 1/17/18 at 8:54 pm
Posted on 1/17/18 at 8:54 pm
So now that 2017 is done with, I'm curious to know what your favorite films of the year are? I still have a few I need to see, but favorites so far are:
5) I, Tonya. This might be a stretch overall, but the acting alone makes this worth a see. Allison Janney nearly (and perfectly) steals the movie as Tonya's mom ("Lick my arse, Dianne"). And her character even acknowledges her status as merely a supporting role ("Well my story line is disappearing right now. What...the...frick"). And it's Margot Robbie's best performance yet.
4)The Meyerowitz Stories - Sandler's best performance. Great film overall. Netflix's best original film (not saying much) by a mile.
3) Three Billboards - Frances McDormand just rocks. And I'm glad Rockwell is getting praise for his performance because it's awesome. And I know Woody Harrelson can be polarizing but when he gets a good supporting role, he kills. Loved it.
2) Dunkirk - Yet another display of Christopher Nolan's brilliance. And he and Hans Zimmer are becoming my favorite director/composer team. This comes close to Dark Knight and after I watch it again, it may surpass.
1) Call Me By Your Name - This film is a masterpiece. I usually dislike gay-themed films because they are so loaded with agenda. This movie is different. There's no politics, no disease, no homophobic bad guys or the cliche unaccepting family to create drama for the sake of it. It's a simple film about love. It's beautiful and it's gut-wrenching. I can't think of the last time I was so affected by the final shot of a film as with this one.
What about you guys? What did you like this year?
5) I, Tonya. This might be a stretch overall, but the acting alone makes this worth a see. Allison Janney nearly (and perfectly) steals the movie as Tonya's mom ("Lick my arse, Dianne"). And her character even acknowledges her status as merely a supporting role ("Well my story line is disappearing right now. What...the...frick"). And it's Margot Robbie's best performance yet.
4)The Meyerowitz Stories - Sandler's best performance. Great film overall. Netflix's best original film (not saying much) by a mile.
3) Three Billboards - Frances McDormand just rocks. And I'm glad Rockwell is getting praise for his performance because it's awesome. And I know Woody Harrelson can be polarizing but when he gets a good supporting role, he kills. Loved it.
2) Dunkirk - Yet another display of Christopher Nolan's brilliance. And he and Hans Zimmer are becoming my favorite director/composer team. This comes close to Dark Knight and after I watch it again, it may surpass.
1) Call Me By Your Name - This film is a masterpiece. I usually dislike gay-themed films because they are so loaded with agenda. This movie is different. There's no politics, no disease, no homophobic bad guys or the cliche unaccepting family to create drama for the sake of it. It's a simple film about love. It's beautiful and it's gut-wrenching. I can't think of the last time I was so affected by the final shot of a film as with this one.
What about you guys? What did you like this year?
This post was edited on 1/17/18 at 8:55 pm
Posted on 1/17/18 at 8:54 pm to JustinBRLA
We did this thread already
Posted on 1/17/18 at 8:56 pm to Parmen
quote:
We did this thread already
Okay, great.
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:00 pm to JustinBRLA
5) Brawl in Cell Block 99
4) The Florida Project
3) Wind River
2) Get Out
1) Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
4) The Florida Project
3) Wind River
2) Get Out
1) Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:00 pm to JustinBRLA
IT!
Everything else was just, meh.
Everything else was just, meh.
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:08 pm to JustinBRLA
1. Baby Driver
2. Three Billboards
3. The Shape of Water
4. The Disaster Artist
5. Dunkirk
2. Three Billboards
3. The Shape of Water
4. The Disaster Artist
5. Dunkirk
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:21 pm to JustinBRLA
Blade runner
Wind river
Shape of water
Three billboards
Logan
Wind river
Shape of water
Three billboards
Logan
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:27 pm to JustinBRLA
One of the only ones I saw - IT.
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:55 pm to jdd48
I liked 3 billboards but didn't love it
Thought the writing was average
The movie didn't really go anywhere. The performances were good but every other word was an f bomb
Thought the writing was average
The movie didn't really go anywhere. The performances were good but every other word was an f bomb
Posted on 1/17/18 at 9:57 pm to dallastiger55
In no order
Darkest hour
Bladerunner
Coco
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
Darkest hour
Bladerunner
Coco
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
This post was edited on 1/17/18 at 9:58 pm
Posted on 1/17/18 at 10:07 pm to JustinBRLA
Guardians of the Galaxy 2
Logan
Logan
Posted on 1/17/18 at 10:18 pm to JustinBRLA
Posted on 1/17/18 at 10:42 pm to JustinBRLA
quote:
Woody Harrelson can be polarizing but when he gets a good supporting role, he kills.
He’s the Wade Phillips of acting.
Posted on 1/17/18 at 11:08 pm to matthew25
1) Blade Runner 2049
2) The Shape of Water
3) Coco
4) Dunkirk
5) The Disaster Artist
6) Lady Bird
7) The Breadwinner
8) Logan
9) The Big Sick
10) Baby Driver
2) The Shape of Water
3) Coco
4) Dunkirk
5) The Disaster Artist
6) Lady Bird
7) The Breadwinner
8) Logan
9) The Big Sick
10) Baby Driver
Posted on 1/17/18 at 11:32 pm to JustinBRLA
1. Three Billboards
2. Wind River
3. Dunkirk
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. The Big Sick
6. The Disaster Artist
7. Get Out
8. Baby Driver
9. Logan
10. Shot Caller
Saw The Shape of Water last week. Went in wanting to and expecting to like it, but the relationship between the girl and the man fish just didn’t do anything for me. Was way more interested in Michael Shannon’s styorline.
Haven’t seen Lady Bird, Darkest Hour, I Tonya, All the Money in the World
2. Wind River
3. Dunkirk
4. Blade Runner 2049
5. The Big Sick
6. The Disaster Artist
7. Get Out
8. Baby Driver
9. Logan
10. Shot Caller
Saw The Shape of Water last week. Went in wanting to and expecting to like it, but the relationship between the girl and the man fish just didn’t do anything for me. Was way more interested in Michael Shannon’s styorline.
Haven’t seen Lady Bird, Darkest Hour, I Tonya, All the Money in the World
Posted on 1/18/18 at 8:38 am to jg8623
1. Wind River
2. Columbus
3. Lady Bird
4. Thelma
5. Ingrid Goes West
6. Logan
7. The Big Sick
8. Get Out
9. Blade Runner 2049
10. Logan Lucky
HM: The Discovery, IT, Wonder Woman, RAW, Dunkirk,The Beguiled, Three Billboards
Posted on 1/18/18 at 10:42 am to JustinBRLA
Logan
Wind River
Big Sick
Dunkirk
Thor Ragnarok
Still need to see Blade Runner, Three Billboards, Shape of Water, Baby Driver
Wind River
Big Sick
Dunkirk
Thor Ragnarok
Still need to see Blade Runner, Three Billboards, Shape of Water, Baby Driver
This post was edited on 1/18/18 at 10:44 am
Posted on 1/18/18 at 11:01 am to JustinBRLA
A Ghost Story
3 Billboards
John Wick 2
Logan
Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
Raw
Split
Wonder Woman
3 Billboards
John Wick 2
Logan
Shape of Water
Darkest Hour
Raw
Split
Wonder Woman
Posted on 1/18/18 at 11:25 am to Big Lesticles
Definitely want to see A Ghost Story. It’s one of the few films mentioned that I haven’t seen.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News