- My Forums
[…] Oregon Revised Statutes and ORS 163.195 details the crime of “Recklessly Endangering Another Person” as follows:
A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering another person if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. Recklessly endangering another person is a Class A misdemeanor.
Oregon criminal law has various levels of mental states, including but not limited to: intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly.
Oregon defines “reckless” conduct in ORS 161.085(9) as follows:
“Recklessly, when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
Reckless Endangering Another Person is a Class A misdemeanor in Oregon meaning that:
The maximum period of incarceration is one year in jail, the maximum period of supervision or probation that can be imposed is 5 years, and the maximum fine that can be imposed is $6,250.00.
Seems pretty cut and dry to me.
Oregon Revised Statutes and ORS 163.195 details the crime of “Recklessly Endangering Another Person” as follows:
A person commits the crime of recklessly endangering another person if the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. Recklessly endangering another person is a Class A misdemeanor.
Oregon criminal law has various levels of mental states, including but not limited to: intentionally, knowingly, and recklessly.
Oregon defines “reckless” conduct in ORS 161.085(9) as follows:
“Recklessly, when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”
Reckless Endangering Another Person is a Class A misdemeanor in Oregon meaning that:
The maximum period of incarceration is one year in jail, the maximum period of supervision or probation that can be imposed is 5 years, and the maximum fine that can be imposed is $6,250.00.