Started By
[…] Posted by greasemonkey
Macclenny Fl aka south JAWJA
Member since Aug 2012
2770 posts
Posted on 11/22/13 at 5:58 pm to
quote:

My nephew got into some crap when he was 18 and now he has a felony on his record. He has kept his nose clean now for 2 years. We all know he can't have a firearm but he likes to hunt. So the question is as a felon can he hunt with a bow & arrow and a muzzle loader? Thanks



most states it cant be a modern smokepole.

fl ga and tx rules are the same,not sure about la though.

quote:


Section 790.001(1), Florida Statutes, states, "'Antique firearm' means any firearm manufactured in or before 1918 (including any matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar early type of ignition system) or replica thereof, whether actually manufactured before or after the year 1918, and also any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1918, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade." The fact that the firearm is an antique firearm is an affirmative defense that the defendant has the burden of alleging and proving. Williams v. State 482 So.2d 1051 (Fla 1986).