by
2 Comments
During Tuesday night's Toledo vs.Central Michigan the ref stopped the game briefly to tell the band and cheerleaders to stop making noise during the snap...

[vine]elDtEgxeQ1l[/vine]

Um, I'm sorry, but what is this guy smokin'? Aren't the band and cheerleaders there to do just that?
Filed Under: NCAA Football

Comments

2 Comments
user avatar
hombreman9101 months
Larry, nice try. Scooter, way to set him straight.
user avatar
Skooter101 months
The band, as far as I know, is supposed to stop playing by a certain point in the play clock. Didn't know that was the case for cheerleaders.

But the NCAA rules say:
9-2-1-b-5 - "Persons subject to the rules, including bands, shall not create any noise that prohibits a team from hearing its signals (Rule 1-1-6)."
1-1-6-b - "Those persons subject to the rules are: Everyone in the team area, players, substitutes, replaced players, coaches, athletics trainers, cheerleaders, band members, mascots, public-address announcers, audio and video system operators, and other persons affiliated with the teams or institutions."
Popular Stories