- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Grand Budapest Hotel
Posted on 3/17/14 at 9:06 am to wilceaux
Posted on 3/17/14 at 9:06 am to wilceaux
I liked Grand Budapest Hotel. Moonrise Kingdom made me worry that Wes Anderson was turning into a parody of himself. His shtick was turned up to the max in that movie. But it was dialed back here. Here is my ranking of W.A. movies:
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Bottle Rocket
3. Rushmore
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Posted on 3/17/14 at 9:23 pm to Gorilla Fingers
quote:
His shtick was turned up to the max in that movie
I thought if anything he upped the ante with even more panned shots and bit characters. Doesn't detract from his movies for me though, he's one of my favorites along with Danny Boyle, and Scorcese.
As far as Anderson Films go, it will probably take me a bit to place GPH. For now, here is my list.
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Rushmore
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. The Life Aquatic
This post was edited on 3/17/14 at 9:39 pm
Posted on 3/28/14 at 4:15 pm to Gorilla Fingers
quote:
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Bottle Rocket
3. Rushmore
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
Haven't seen Budapest yet, however:
1. Rushmore (even with his other films, there's nothing else like it)
2. Royal Tenenbaums (there's an incredible amount of detail in this one, even for a WA film)
3. Moonrise Kingdom (really good coming of age story, minus the kids dancing in their underwear)
4. Life Aquartic (a lot of people hated it, but I loved it. felt less serious than his other films. more fun)
5. Bottle Rocket (watched this one second. probably has the most warm hearted film of all of them)
6. Mr. Fox (haven't seen it a lot. it's funny, but doesn't hold my attention like the others)
7. The Darjeeling Limited (I actually hated it. Beautiful to look at, but I just didn't dig the story or the relationship between the brothers)
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News