- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Posted on 1/22/14 at 1:02 am to Dubosed
In no real order:
No Country
A Serious Man
Barton Fink
Lebowski
Fargo
No Country
A Serious Man
Barton Fink
Lebowski
Fargo
Posted on 1/22/14 at 9:20 am to Dubosed
No Country for Old Men
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
O Brother Where Art Thou
True Grit
Haven't seen Inside Llewyn Davis yet.
The Big Lebowski
Fargo
O Brother Where Art Thou
True Grit
Haven't seen Inside Llewyn Davis yet.
Posted on 1/22/14 at 9:20 am to Ace Midnight
quote:
(No Coen film gets less than a B+ from me).
I knew there was a reason I liked you.
Posted on 1/22/14 at 10:15 am to Dubosed
1. Fargo
2. Miller's Crossing
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Raisong Arizona
5. Blood Simple
HM O Brother Where Art Thou
Big Lebowski
2. Miller's Crossing
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Raisong Arizona
5. Blood Simple
HM O Brother Where Art Thou
Big Lebowski
Posted on 1/22/14 at 10:43 am to Dubosed
Fargo
No Country
Barton Fink
O Brother
Millers Crossing
HM: Raising Arizona
No Country
Barton Fink
O Brother
Millers Crossing
HM: Raising Arizona
Posted on 1/22/14 at 10:44 am to Dubosed
Lebowski
O Brother
No Country
Fargo
Blood Simple
O Brother
No Country
Fargo
Blood Simple
Posted on 1/22/14 at 3:11 pm to Libertyabides71
I'm really surprised Barton Fink only has 6 votes...one vote more than Burn After Reading.
The only Coen Bros. movie that I really didn't like was The Man Who Wasn't There.
The only Coen Bros. movie that I really didn't like was The Man Who Wasn't There.
Posted on 1/22/14 at 3:14 pm to Marciano1
After seeing this thread, I actually watched Barton Fink for the first time yesterday. I think that it will get better when rewatching, and it probably deserves a spot in my amended top 5. It's just really hard to decide what to kick off.
Posted on 1/22/14 at 3:21 pm to Marciano1
Yeah I didn't care for that one either. I really need to re-watch Hudsucker and Barton Fink, but
1. No Country
2. B L
3. O Brother
4. Raising Arizona
5. Fargo
1. No Country
2. B L
3. O Brother
4. Raising Arizona
5. Fargo
Posted on 1/22/14 at 3:45 pm to TheHumanTornado
i know i will get pelted for posting this but wife and i finally watch O brother for the first time ever last week and honestly we maybe laughed twice.
im a huge Coen brothers fan but for some reason this one didnt register with me.
i always see it mentioned as the greatest thing ever so maybe i need to watch it again
im a huge Coen brothers fan but for some reason this one didnt register with me.
i always see it mentioned as the greatest thing ever so maybe i need to watch it again
Posted on 1/22/14 at 3:49 pm to dallastiger55
I've loved every Coen brother film I've ever seen, and I have NEVER seen the following:
Raising Arizona
Barton Fink
Miller's Crossing
Inside Llewyn Whatever
Blood Simple
Which one should I start first?
Raising Arizona
Barton Fink
Miller's Crossing
Inside Llewyn Whatever
Blood Simple
Which one should I start first?
Posted on 1/22/14 at 3:58 pm to StringedInstruments
man thats a tough one between Millers Crossing and Raising Arizona
how the F have you not seen raising arizona?
how the F have you not seen raising arizona?
Posted on 1/22/14 at 5:50 pm to StringedInstruments
quote:
I've loved every Coen brother film I've ever seen, and I have NEVER seen the following:
Raising Arizona
Barton Fink
Miller's Crossing
Inside Llewyn Whatever
Blood Simple
Which one should I start first?
Man watch Raising Arizona first because it's the only comedy on the list and you'll laugh your arse off. Maybe the funniest movie I've ever seen.
Then I'd watch:
1. Blood Simple
2. Miller's Crossing
3. Barton Fink
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
^basically, watch them in order they were released.
Posted on 1/22/14 at 5:57 pm to Marciano1
Love the Coens.
1- No Country
2- Fargo
3- Inside Llewyn Davis
4- Blood Simple
5- Lebowski
1- No Country
2- Fargo
3- Inside Llewyn Davis
4- Blood Simple
5- Lebowski
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News