- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Your Best and Worst Films of 2016
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:24 am
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:24 am
You can list as many films as you'd like.
Best:
1) Arrival - Just slightly over my #2 pick, but this is a movie that stuck with me for days after viewing it. Amy Adams was superb. Gorgeous cinematography.
2) Hell or High Water - Great attention to both atmosphere and character detail. The actors were simply brilliant. Pine, Foster and especially Jeff Bridges.
3) Midnight Special - Incredible imagery and I loved the ending. Nichols is one of the best directors out right now.
Worst:
1)Suicide Squad - One of the worst editing jobs I've ever seen in a film. I had high hopes for Leto as the joker but that was just a bad interpretation of the character.
2) Alice thru the looking glass - The actors appear dispirited and bored, and so was I.
3) Independence Day Resurgence - Even thou the first one is just mindless entertainment, it's still a very enjoyable film that holds up quite well to this day. This sequel was simply terrible. Hemsworth is an awful actor.
Best:
1) Arrival - Just slightly over my #2 pick, but this is a movie that stuck with me for days after viewing it. Amy Adams was superb. Gorgeous cinematography.
2) Hell or High Water - Great attention to both atmosphere and character detail. The actors were simply brilliant. Pine, Foster and especially Jeff Bridges.
3) Midnight Special - Incredible imagery and I loved the ending. Nichols is one of the best directors out right now.
Worst:
1)Suicide Squad - One of the worst editing jobs I've ever seen in a film. I had high hopes for Leto as the joker but that was just a bad interpretation of the character.
2) Alice thru the looking glass - The actors appear dispirited and bored, and so was I.
3) Independence Day Resurgence - Even thou the first one is just mindless entertainment, it's still a very enjoyable film that holds up quite well to this day. This sequel was simply terrible. Hemsworth is an awful actor.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:28 am to RLDSC FAN
I would have Independence Day Resurgence #1 - that was just awful.
Suicide Squad had it's moments but it could have been so much better.
Suicide Squad had it's moments but it could have been so much better.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:29 am to RLDSC FAN
Best movies I saw were Hacksaw Ridge, The Arrival, and Neon Demon. I didn't see anything too bad but then again I went to a lot less movies this year than normal.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:35 am to nicholastiger
quote:
I would have Independence Day Resurgence #1 - that was just awful
Yeah, it wasn't even funny bad. It was frickin terrible
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:42 am to HeadChange
My favorite so far
LA LA LAND, Sing Street, Hell or HIgh Water, Moonlight, Gleason
I avoid bad films when possible, so honestly can't say i hated anything i saw.
LA LA LAND, Sing Street, Hell or HIgh Water, Moonlight, Gleason
I avoid bad films when possible, so honestly can't say i hated anything i saw.
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 12:40 pm
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:49 am to RLDSC FAN
Best:
1) Hell or High Water
2) Arrival
3) Eye in the Sky
4) 10 Cloverfield Lane
1) Hell or High Water
2) Arrival
3) Eye in the Sky
4) 10 Cloverfield Lane
Posted on 12/22/16 at 10:56 am to HeadChange
Going through the list of some publications, this year feels like sort of a bust.
I mean, Yahoo had Ghostbusters and Sausage Party and Popstar on their list ...of best.
How bad did a movie have to be this year to be on the worst?
Deadpool was a good fun movie...But what year is this type of movie a top 5 movie? This year it apparently is with these lists.
When aimless Manchester is ranked in top 3 of most lists.
Oscar has problems.
I mean, Yahoo had Ghostbusters and Sausage Party and Popstar on their list ...of best.
How bad did a movie have to be this year to be on the worst?
Deadpool was a good fun movie...But what year is this type of movie a top 5 movie? This year it apparently is with these lists.
When aimless Manchester is ranked in top 3 of most lists.
Oscar has problems.
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 10:58 am
Posted on 12/22/16 at 11:10 am to RLDSC FAN
Best:
Manchester by the Sea
Arrival
Civil War
**Still need to see Hacksaw Ridge and Hell or High Water. Loved 10 Cloverfield Lane too
Worst:
Batman vs Superman
Suicide Squad
Assassins Creed
Manchester by the Sea
Arrival
Civil War
**Still need to see Hacksaw Ridge and Hell or High Water. Loved 10 Cloverfield Lane too
Worst:
Batman vs Superman
Suicide Squad
Assassins Creed
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 11:12 am
Posted on 12/22/16 at 11:16 am to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
quote:
this year feels like sort of a bust.
I usually go to the theater 20-25 times a year. This year was maybe 10. Too many movies are obviously trash and not worth wasting time on.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 11:18 am to RLDSC FAN
Come back at the beginning of February when all the 2016 releases are out, and Ill tell you the best, but so far Hacksaw Ridge, Everybody Wants Some, and The Nice Guys are at the top of my list, but I also havent seen most of the contenders yet.
Worst?
Independence Day 2
Yoga Hosers
Inferno
Worst?
Independence Day 2
Yoga Hosers
Inferno
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 11:22 am
Posted on 12/22/16 at 12:08 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best
1. Arrival
2. The Nice Guys
3. Green Room
4. Popstar
1. Arrival
2. The Nice Guys
3. Green Room
4. Popstar
Posted on 12/22/16 at 12:33 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best and in no particular order:
Sing Street
Arrival
The Green Room
Hacksaw Ridge
Just Missing: Midnight Special, The Witch, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Civil War, The Lobster, The Invitation, The Jungle Book, The Accountant
Have not seen La La Land and a bunch of others. And I had to hold myself back from listing just horror movies.
Worst:
BvS
Zoolander 2
London Has Fallen
I try to avoid obviously bad films, so I haven't seen many terrible movies.
Sing Street
Arrival
The Green Room
Hacksaw Ridge
Just Missing: Midnight Special, The Witch, 10 Cloverfield Lane, Civil War, The Lobster, The Invitation, The Jungle Book, The Accountant
Have not seen La La Land and a bunch of others. And I had to hold myself back from listing just horror movies.
Worst:
BvS
Zoolander 2
London Has Fallen
I try to avoid obviously bad films, so I haven't seen many terrible movies.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 12:35 pm to mizzoubuckeyeiowa
quote:
this year feels like sort of a bust.
Indie and International are Super Strong this year. And it was a great year for genre films, specifically horror and sci-fi.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 12:44 pm to Freauxzen
I haven't watched many but Hell or High Water and the Nice Guys were both super awesome.
War dogs was terrible
War dogs was terrible
Posted on 12/22/16 at 1:00 pm to RLDSC FAN
As underwhelming as BvS was, Suicide Squad was worse.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 1:31 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best:Trolls
Worst :Secret life of pets
Only movies I saw in theaters this year
Worst :Secret life of pets
Only movies I saw in theaters this year
Posted on 12/22/16 at 1:37 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best: Rogue One
Worst: ID: Resurgence, by far...it was a cartoon TV movie masquerading as a blockbuster sequel.
Worst: ID: Resurgence, by far...it was a cartoon TV movie masquerading as a blockbuster sequel.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 1:40 pm to The Pirate King
BEST: Arrival, Hunt for the Wilderpeople, Train to Busan
Posted on 12/22/16 at 1:48 pm to xenythx
This makes me realize how few movies I watch these days... and only three were in theaters.
The best:
Rogue One
Deadpool
Somewhere in the middle:
The Secret Life Of Pets
Pete's Dragon
At the bottom:
Zoolander 2
The best:
Rogue One
Deadpool
Somewhere in the middle:
The Secret Life Of Pets
Pete's Dragon
At the bottom:
Zoolander 2
Posted on 12/22/16 at 1:50 pm to RLDSC FAN
Not saying it's the best but my personal favorites:
1 - Rogue One
2 - Deadpool
3 - Dr Strange
4 - Civil War
Worst
Ghostbusters
Gods of Egypt
1 - Rogue One
2 - Deadpool
3 - Dr Strange
4 - Civil War
Worst
Ghostbusters
Gods of Egypt
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 2:24 pm
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News