- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Your Best and Worst Films of 2016
Posted on 12/22/16 at 2:07 pm to RLDSC FAN
Posted on 12/22/16 at 2:07 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best:
Arrival
Deadpool
Batman V Superman
Worst:
Girl on a Train (fell asleep)
Secret Life of Pets (fell asleep)
Nocturnal Animals (walked out)
Sausage Party (wish I'd fallen asleep)
Arrival
Deadpool
Batman V Superman
Worst:
Girl on a Train (fell asleep)
Secret Life of Pets (fell asleep)
Nocturnal Animals (walked out)
Sausage Party (wish I'd fallen asleep)
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 5:50 pm
Posted on 12/22/16 at 2:25 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best
Manchester by the Sea
Rogue One
Worst
Batman vs Superman
Angry Birds
Manchester by the Sea
Rogue One
Worst
Batman vs Superman
Angry Birds
Posted on 12/22/16 at 2:31 pm to Fewer Kilometers
quote:
Live by Night (walked out)
Wow, is it that bad? I was looking forward to that one.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 3:02 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best I've Seen:
Don't Breathe
Civil War/Doctor Strange
Rogue One
Zootopia/Moana/Kubo
I think I'd like Arrival, Hell or High Water, Green room and 10 Cloverfield Lane a lot but haven't seen them yet. Looking forward to A Monster Calls.
Only bad movies I really saw were Alice 2 and Batman v. Superman.
Don't Breathe
Civil War/Doctor Strange
Rogue One
Zootopia/Moana/Kubo
I think I'd like Arrival, Hell or High Water, Green room and 10 Cloverfield Lane a lot but haven't seen them yet. Looking forward to A Monster Calls.
Only bad movies I really saw were Alice 2 and Batman v. Superman.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 4:16 pm to RLDSC FAN
I can't think of a movie that blew me away this year.
Rogue One is fresh on my mind and I enjoyed that pretty good. Jungle Book as well.
I do know I hate Comic book/super hero movies with a passion. %90 of them at least. For some reason I go see them and watch exactly what I was expected, a terrible movie.
I normally watch quite a bit of foreign films but I don't think I have other than some ridiculous bollywood movie that we thought was something else. That was an experience.
Rogue One is fresh on my mind and I enjoyed that pretty good. Jungle Book as well.
I do know I hate Comic book/super hero movies with a passion. %90 of them at least. For some reason I go see them and watch exactly what I was expected, a terrible movie.
I normally watch quite a bit of foreign films but I don't think I have other than some ridiculous bollywood movie that we thought was something else. That was an experience.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 4:42 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best:
Hell or High Water
Nocturnal Animals
Worst:
Independence Day 2 (didnt watch it, but i know it was straight dogshit)
Batman v Superman
Hell or High Water
Nocturnal Animals
Worst:
Independence Day 2 (didnt watch it, but i know it was straight dogshit)
Batman v Superman
Posted on 12/22/16 at 5:46 pm to RLDSC FAN
For the ones I saw:
Best: Hacksaw Ridge, Civil War & Deadpool. (Arrival & Zootopia also really good)
Worst: Independence Day 2, Keanu, Jungle Book. (Just didn't connect / like Jungle Book all that much. )
Best: Hacksaw Ridge, Civil War & Deadpool. (Arrival & Zootopia also really good)
Worst: Independence Day 2, Keanu, Jungle Book. (Just didn't connect / like Jungle Book all that much. )
Posted on 12/22/16 at 5:50 pm to RLDSC FAN
quote:
Live by Night (walked out)
quote:Sorry. I meant Nocturnal Animals.
Wow, is it that bad? I was looking forward to that one.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 5:52 pm to Carson123987
These are the five best movies this year:
1. La La Land
2. Everybody Wants Some
3. Hell Or High Water
4. Kubo
5. Arrival
Worst:
I'm sure a ton of really bad things came out that I didn't see, but Batman vs Superman was honestly so bad.
ETA: Midnight Special was also good. I love Michael Shannon.
1. La La Land
2. Everybody Wants Some
3. Hell Or High Water
4. Kubo
5. Arrival
Worst:
I'm sure a ton of really bad things came out that I didn't see, but Batman vs Superman was honestly so bad.
ETA: Midnight Special was also good. I love Michael Shannon.
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 5:54 pm
Posted on 12/22/16 at 6:28 pm to Fewer Kilometers
quote:
Girl on a Train (fell asleep)
Secret Life of Pets (fell asleep)
U must be a really tired person
I've never actually fell asleep in a theater, unless your just saying you fell asleep just to show how much u disliked it
Movies I still need/want to see - Nocturnal Animals, Arrival, Fences, Silence
Top 3 so far:
Hell or High Water
Hacksaw Ridge
Manchester by the Sea (I don't expect this to be in my top 3 after I see the other movies)
Worst: Batman v Superman
And it wasn't awful, but I wasn't a fan of War Dogs
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 6:46 pm
Posted on 12/22/16 at 6:51 pm to RLDSC FAN
A movie that may win a lot of awards that nobody knows about is Moonlight.
It has been piling up the nominations.
It has been piling up the nominations.
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 6:52 pm
Posted on 12/22/16 at 7:54 pm to RLDSC FAN
BEST (no order)
-Arrival
-Jason Bourne
-Snowden
-Hell or High Water
-The Accountant
WORST
-BVS (worst major release in history.. possibly worst creation [of any kind] in human history)
-Suicide Squad
-The Witch
-Arrival
-Jason Bourne
-Snowden
-Hell or High Water
-The Accountant
WORST
-BVS (worst major release in history.. possibly worst creation [of any kind] in human history)
-Suicide Squad
-The Witch
Posted on 12/22/16 at 7:55 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best (no particular order): Hell or High Water, Nocturnal Animals, Arrival, Moonlight. Still waiting to see La La Land, Silence, Jackie, and Fences.
Worst: Batman vs. Superman and Suicide Squad
Worst: Batman vs. Superman and Suicide Squad
Posted on 12/22/16 at 8:30 pm to jg8623
quote:
I've never actually fell asleep in a theater, unless your just saying you fell asleep just to show how much u disliked it
I almost never fall asleep at the movies. Titanic was an exception. Girl on a Train and Secret Life of Pets had excruciatingly boring first acts. I couldn't hang on.
Posted on 12/22/16 at 8:39 pm to GetCocky11
quote:
A movie that may win a lot of awards that nobody knows about is Moonlight.
Yea, this is definitely the year of the smaller indie movies that are getting the nominations. Outside of Hacksaw Ridge and La La Land the other competeting movies aren't really well known or have big star actors.
Last year we had Leo/Hardy and The Revenant, Spotlight with Keaton, Ruffalo, McAdams, etc, The Big Short with Bale, Carell, Gosling and Pitt, and blockbusters like Mad Max and The Martian
Posted on 12/22/16 at 8:50 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best:
1) Arrival
2) Kubo and the Two Strings
3) Hacksaw Ridge
Worst:
1) Batman V Superman
2) Ghostbusters
3) Zoolander 2
1) Arrival
2) Kubo and the Two Strings
3) Hacksaw Ridge
Worst:
1) Batman V Superman
2) Ghostbusters
3) Zoolander 2
Posted on 12/22/16 at 8:53 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best?
1. Hell or High Water
2. Arrival
3. Rouge One
1. Hell or High Water
2. Arrival
3. Rouge One
Posted on 12/22/16 at 8:55 pm to MrTide33
quote:
Don't Breathe
Great call. Best horror suspense thriller I've seen in a while
Posted on 12/22/16 at 9:06 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
Best - Gleason
Worst - Sausage Party
Worst - Sausage Party
Posted on 12/22/16 at 9:11 pm to jackwoods4
quote:
La La Land
Gonna try and catch that this weekend. I've heard great things.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News