- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Your Best and Worst Films of 2016
Posted on 12/22/16 at 9:18 pm to RLDSC FAN
Posted on 12/22/16 at 9:18 pm to RLDSC FAN
Best:
Moonlight
The Nice Guys
Hell or High Water
Arrival
Captain Fantastic
Worst:
The Lobster
Suicide Squad
Star Trek Beyond
Zoolander 2
Moonlight
The Nice Guys
Hell or High Water
Arrival
Captain Fantastic
Worst:
The Lobster
Suicide Squad
Star Trek Beyond
Zoolander 2
This post was edited on 12/22/16 at 9:23 pm
Posted on 12/22/16 at 9:20 pm to Birdie King
Top 5:
Hell or High Water
Sing Street
Nice Guys
Green Room
The Lobster
Haven't seen Arrival, Manchester, La La Land.
Bottom 5 would be BvsS, Suicide Squad, Ghostbusters (didn't finish), Independence Day (ditto), and Certain Women (which was pretty well received).
There were plenty of good movies, but none great. There were 5 or so other movies I've seen that could have just as easily been my list (Lobster is the only one that I would definitely leave in), but nothing like Inside Out or Whiplash the previous two years.
Hell or High Water
Sing Street
Nice Guys
Green Room
The Lobster
Haven't seen Arrival, Manchester, La La Land.
Bottom 5 would be BvsS, Suicide Squad, Ghostbusters (didn't finish), Independence Day (ditto), and Certain Women (which was pretty well received).
There were plenty of good movies, but none great. There were 5 or so other movies I've seen that could have just as easily been my list (Lobster is the only one that I would definitely leave in), but nothing like Inside Out or Whiplash the previous two years.
Posted on 12/23/16 at 12:44 pm to RLDSC FAN
passengers is the worst movie I've seen in a long time
Posted on 12/30/16 at 10:29 am to cgrand
Not sure I'll see another film this year. Might see Star Wars finally tonight but looking uncertain.
So if I had to make a list:
Memorable Films from 2016
1. The Wailing (South Korea)
2. The Green Room
3. The Jungle Book
4. The VVitch
5. Hush (not the greatest but pretty good)
Horrible Films from 2016
1. Batman vs. Superman
2. Suicide Squad
Still Need to See from 2016
Manchester by the Sea
Hell or High Water
Arrival
Star Wars
Captain America: Civil War
The Handmaiden
10 Cloverfield Lane
Silence
Doctor Strange
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Train to Busan
So if I had to make a list:
Memorable Films from 2016
1. The Wailing (South Korea)
2. The Green Room
3. The Jungle Book
4. The VVitch
5. Hush (not the greatest but pretty good)
Horrible Films from 2016
1. Batman vs. Superman
2. Suicide Squad
Still Need to See from 2016
Manchester by the Sea
Hell or High Water
Arrival
Star Wars
Captain America: Civil War
The Handmaiden
10 Cloverfield Lane
Silence
Doctor Strange
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Train to Busan
This post was edited on 12/30/16 at 10:59 am
Posted on 12/30/16 at 10:30 am to RLDSC FAN
Best:
1. Arrival
2. Rogue One
Worst:
1. Suicide Squad
2. Suicide Squad
3. Suicide Squad
1. Arrival
2. Rogue One
Worst:
1. Suicide Squad
2. Suicide Squad
3. Suicide Squad
Posted on 12/30/16 at 10:39 am to StrongBackWeakMind
Suicide Squad and Live by Night are probably two of the worst this year.
Posted on 12/30/16 at 11:36 am to Damone
I really liked The Nice Guys and The Lobster. Rogue One was good as was Midnight Special. The Arrival left me a little cold, but I want to see it again. Ghostbusters had some laughs, as did Keanu and Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates. Civil War was OK, better than Doctor Strange. Everybody Wants Some!! had plenty of laughs and rang real true to life, although it was a bit slight. Deadpool was OK, if I was 17 I would have thought it was the BEST MOVIE EVAR. Hail, Caesar! had some laughs and good performances, but it was certainly a lesser Coen Brothers film. Batman vs Superman was an overblown mess. Started watching The Witch, but my wife couldn't get into it so we turned it off. Tried to watch Neon Demon twice but got bored and gave up both times. Really liked what I saw of High-Rise, because it had A Clockwork Orange feel. I need to finish watching it. Want to see Moonlight, La La Land and Green Room.
This post was edited on 12/30/16 at 11:47 am
Posted on 12/30/16 at 11:52 am to timbo
Still need to see a bunch of others but my favorites so far have been:
Everybody Wants Some
Sing Street
The Handmaiden
The Lobster
Least favorite is easily BvS. Haven't been that mad after a movie since Crystal Skull
Everybody Wants Some
Sing Street
The Handmaiden
The Lobster
Least favorite is easily BvS. Haven't been that mad after a movie since Crystal Skull
Posted on 12/30/16 at 8:04 pm to novowels
Best: Manchester by the Sea (and I saw a lot of movies)
Worst: The Lobster
Neon Demon
Worst: The Lobster
Neon Demon
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News