- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: Your all time favorite movies..... with a twist
Posted on 5/6/15 at 4:04 pm to 632627
Posted on 5/6/15 at 4:04 pm to 632627
Amelie
Diva
Local Hero
Wonderboys
Pieces of April
Finding Forrester
Run Lola Run
The Lego Movie
Hugo
Smoke
Rushmore
Nobody's Fool
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Diva
Local Hero
Wonderboys
Pieces of April
Finding Forrester
Run Lola Run
The Lego Movie
Hugo
Smoke
Rushmore
Nobody's Fool
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
This post was edited on 5/6/15 at 6:30 pm
Posted on 5/6/15 at 4:08 pm to Freauxzen
my thoughts exactly
Just a sampler
American beauty - husband and father becomes bored by routine suburban life and a naggin wife, starts doing dude stuff and trying to bang a young chick...not make centric
Not violent either, yup...no one gets shot in the face
Just a sampler
American beauty - husband and father becomes bored by routine suburban life and a naggin wife, starts doing dude stuff and trying to bang a young chick...not make centric
Not violent either, yup...no one gets shot in the face
Posted on 5/6/15 at 4:44 pm to 632627
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
No action. No war. Little violence. No major crimes (I'm no lawyer). All female cast. Male director (he was gay so that's only a half mark off).
No action. No war. Little violence. No major crimes (I'm no lawyer). All female cast. Male director (he was gay so that's only a half mark off).
Posted on 5/6/15 at 6:29 pm to 632627
The Color Purple
What Dreams May Come
Meet Joe Black
Seven Pounds
It's a Wonderful Life
Locke
Really weird criteria as previously mentioned.
What Dreams May Come
Meet Joe Black
Seven Pounds
It's a Wonderful Life
Locke
Really weird criteria as previously mentioned.
This post was edited on 5/6/15 at 6:31 pm
Posted on 5/6/15 at 6:39 pm to 632627
The Quiet Man
Grease
Mr. Roberts
Toy Story
Grease
Mr. Roberts
Toy Story
Posted on 5/6/15 at 7:15 pm to SoFla Tideroller
Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
American Beauty
Leaving Las Vegas
Lost in translation
The big Lebowski
First 5 that spring to mind.... essentially you're asking what our favorite dramas are....
American Beauty
Leaving Las Vegas
Lost in translation
The big Lebowski
First 5 that spring to mind.... essentially you're asking what our favorite dramas are....
Posted on 5/6/15 at 7:23 pm to dead money
Fine.
Notting Hill
Love Actually
10 Things I Hate About You
Yeah, I like Rom Coms. Suck it.
Notting Hill
Love Actually
10 Things I Hate About You
Yeah, I like Rom Coms. Suck it.
Posted on 5/6/15 at 7:26 pm to 632627
A walk to remember. Screw you haters!
Posted on 5/6/15 at 8:32 pm to 632627
Ok, I'll play...
A Short List of 10:
Finding Nemo
Beetlejuice
The Pink Panther and A Shot in the Dark (both Peter Sellers)
Irma La Douce
When Harry Met Sally
Stand By Me
Some Like It Hot
The Rocketeer
The Wizard of Oz
A Short List of 10:
Finding Nemo
Beetlejuice
The Pink Panther and A Shot in the Dark (both Peter Sellers)
Irma La Douce
When Harry Met Sally
Stand By Me
Some Like It Hot
The Rocketeer
The Wizard of Oz
Posted on 5/8/15 at 2:31 pm to jimlsu1
Sixteen Candles
Dazed and Confused
American Graffiti
Dazed and Confused
American Graffiti
This post was edited on 5/8/15 at 2:32 pm
Posted on 5/8/15 at 2:37 pm to 632627
American Beauty was the first I though of after reading the qualifications. Some others...
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
O Brother Where Art Thou
Birdman
There Will Be Blood
Traffic
The Prestige
Slingblade
Altered States
Back to the Future
Being John Malcovich
Adaptation
Little Miss Sunshine
The Sting
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
O Brother Where Art Thou
Birdman
There Will Be Blood
Traffic
The Prestige
Slingblade
Altered States
Back to the Future
Being John Malcovich
Adaptation
Little Miss Sunshine
The Sting
This post was edited on 5/9/15 at 12:18 am
Posted on 5/8/15 at 3:03 pm to ManBearTiger
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (my personal favorite film of all time
Dogville
Closer
Lost in Translation
Dogville
Closer
Lost in Translation
Posted on 5/8/15 at 3:18 pm to 632627
You probably should have made it a bit clearer, e.g., no films with gratuitous violence. A movie can have violence or war without being 'male centric'.
Spirit of the Beehive
Amadeus
Tarkovsky's Stalker
Spirit of the Beehive
Amadeus
Tarkovsky's Stalker
This post was edited on 5/8/15 at 3:20 pm
Posted on 5/8/15 at 3:23 pm to rondo
I re-watched Grand Budapest last night
It's becoming one of my favorites
It's becoming one of my favorites
Posted on 5/8/15 at 5:07 pm to DirtyMikeandtheBoys
quote:
I re-watched Grand Budapest last night It's becoming one of my favorites
It quickly became my favorite Anderson movie. Adore it.
Posted on 5/8/15 at 7:25 pm to 632627
John Tucker Must Die
yes I said it, so bite me
yes I said it, so bite me
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News