- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Foreign Films
Posted on 6/1/09 at 10:16 pm
Posted on 6/1/09 at 10:16 pm
That I think you should add to your Netflix Que, with trailers:
Pusher (Denmark Drug Dealers)
Oldboy (Korean - mindfrick)
La Haine (3 Kids in French Projects)
Amores Perros (Mexico - must watch)
Secuestro Express (Venezuela Kidnap Flick)
Matando Cabos (Like a Mexican "Snatch")
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexican)
The Orphanage (From Guillermo Del Toro of Pan's Labyrinth)
Amarte Duele (Mexican Romeo & Juliet)
Cronicas (Leguizamo in Ecuador after Serial Killer)
El Crimen del Padre Amaro (Controversial film with Gael Garcia Bernal)
Carandiru (Brazilian Prison)
The Man Who Copied (Brazilian Heist Movie)
Life is Beautiful (Italian Jews & The Holocaust)
District B13 (high-octane French film)
Cache (French psychological thriller)
Kung Fu Hustle (Chinese Kung-Fu flick)
Ma Vie en Rose (Belgian Gender Identity Flick)
Many of these are award-winning films, all of them are subtitled.
Pusher (Denmark Drug Dealers)
Oldboy (Korean - mindfrick)
La Haine (3 Kids in French Projects)
Amores Perros (Mexico - must watch)
Secuestro Express (Venezuela Kidnap Flick)
Matando Cabos (Like a Mexican "Snatch")
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexican)
The Orphanage (From Guillermo Del Toro of Pan's Labyrinth)
Amarte Duele (Mexican Romeo & Juliet)
Cronicas (Leguizamo in Ecuador after Serial Killer)
El Crimen del Padre Amaro (Controversial film with Gael Garcia Bernal)
Carandiru (Brazilian Prison)
The Man Who Copied (Brazilian Heist Movie)
Life is Beautiful (Italian Jews & The Holocaust)
District B13 (high-octane French film)
Cache (French psychological thriller)
Kung Fu Hustle (Chinese Kung-Fu flick)
Ma Vie en Rose (Belgian Gender Identity Flick)
Many of these are award-winning films, all of them are subtitled.
Posted on 6/1/09 at 10:18 pm to Afreaux
Infernal Affairs (the original The Departed) is good. real good.
Posted on 6/1/09 at 10:58 pm to RGCjr01
Vanilla Sky was based on a Spanish film Abre los Ojos (Open Your Eyes), I haven't gotten a chance to check it out yet.
Posted on 6/1/09 at 11:18 pm to TigerMyth36
Not sure I have seen it.
Posted on 6/1/09 at 11:32 pm to Afreaux
La Haine is a great film. Same with Amores Perros, Life is Beautiful, and Y Tu Mama Tambien. I think Oldboy is overrated on this board, and District B 13 is just a foreign action blockbuster. I though Cache was decent, but I can't say it was one of my favorites of the past few years, by any means.
When it comes to foreign films, here are some that I enjoy.
I'll start with the Originals. These are films that have stood the test of time for over 40 years, at least. I'll most some newer ones later, but that will require more thought on my part since I've obviously seen a lot more newer foreign films.
The Bicycle Thieves (1948, probably the most important Italian film up to that time).
The Seventh Seal (1958, Ingmar Bergman's masterpiece)
Jules et Jim (1962, Truffaut is a much better storyteller than Godard).
Rashomon (1950, Kurosawa's best film)
The Seven Samurai (1954, Kurosawa's more conventional hit).
The Battle of Algiers (1966, somewhat self-explanatory title )
When it comes to foreign films, here are some that I enjoy.
I'll start with the Originals. These are films that have stood the test of time for over 40 years, at least. I'll most some newer ones later, but that will require more thought on my part since I've obviously seen a lot more newer foreign films.
The Bicycle Thieves (1948, probably the most important Italian film up to that time).
The Seventh Seal (1958, Ingmar Bergman's masterpiece)
Jules et Jim (1962, Truffaut is a much better storyteller than Godard).
Rashomon (1950, Kurosawa's best film)
The Seven Samurai (1954, Kurosawa's more conventional hit).
The Battle of Algiers (1966, somewhat self-explanatory title )
Posted on 6/1/09 at 11:42 pm to Afreaux
Pretty good list to get people started, but its missing a lot of older stuff.
Seven Samurai
<------Avatar
Throne of Blood (or any Kurosawa movie)
Grand Illusion
Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Fitzcarraldo
The Three Colors Trilogy
Le Perde de Noel (one of the funniest movies about Christmas)
Beauty and the Beast (French 1926 version, it's simply awesome)
The Vanishing (original)
Le Samourai
Tokyo Drifter
I could go on, but start there
Seven Samurai
<------Avatar
Throne of Blood (or any Kurosawa movie)
Grand Illusion
Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Fitzcarraldo
The Three Colors Trilogy
Le Perde de Noel (one of the funniest movies about Christmas)
Beauty and the Beast (French 1926 version, it's simply awesome)
The Vanishing (original)
Le Samourai
Tokyo Drifter
I could go on, but start there
This post was edited on 6/1/09 at 11:44 pm
Posted on 6/1/09 at 11:46 pm to Afreaux
quote:
Life is Beautiful
Incredible Movie
Posted on 6/2/09 at 12:23 am to Afreaux
quote:
Afreaux
Thanks, I will be adding some of them to my queue.
Here's a few others I've enjoyed that haven't already been listed:
Downfall (Hitler's last days and the fall of Berlin)
Elite Squad (Brazilian SWAT Team, same people who made City of God.)
The 400 Blows (one of the best of the French New Wave)
Yojimbo (another Kurosawa/Mifune classic)
Good Bye, Lenin! (Funnny yet serious German movie dealing with the fall of the Berlin Wall)
Vitus (a cool Swiss drama with an amazing pianist prodigy as the main character)
I couldn't find a trailer for it besides the one on Netflix, but Bus 174 is a very interesting Brazilian film dramatization about a bus hijacking in Rio de Janeiro. To me, it was amazing how the Brazilian police, SWAT, and media handled the whole situation.
This post was edited on 6/2/09 at 12:24 am
Posted on 6/2/09 at 1:47 am to BamaMan45
quote:
Yojimbo
I took a few years of Japanese, so I enjoyed movies like this and Rashomon, but wasn't sure if the vintage movies would be everyone's bag. Also a fan of Mishima, partly because I love scores by Phil Glass.
Posted on 6/2/09 at 2:32 am to Afreaux
quote:
Amores Perros (Mexico - must watch)
Excellent movie.
Posted on 6/2/09 at 3:41 am to Slinger16
Don't forget Das Leben der Anderen.
Posted on 6/2/09 at 7:10 am to Hideo Nomo
I like a lot of the ones already mentioned.
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse
Du rififi chez les hommes
Le salaire de la peur
Shichinin no samurai
Das Leben der Anderen
Der amerikanische Freund
Det sjunde inseglet
Le samouraï
Le cercle rouge
Les diaboliques
Yojimbo
Ikiru
Il conformista
La battaglia di Algeri
Les quatre cents coups
Smultronstället
Das Testament des Dr. Mabuse
Du rififi chez les hommes
Le salaire de la peur
Shichinin no samurai
Das Leben der Anderen
Der amerikanische Freund
Det sjunde inseglet
Le samouraï
Le cercle rouge
Les diaboliques
Yojimbo
Ikiru
Il conformista
La battaglia di Algeri
Les quatre cents coups
Smultronstället
Posted on 6/2/09 at 8:06 am to Afreaux
This Is England
Dead Mans Shoes
Trainspotting
Human Traffic (not really, was a fun movie when I was on acid though :D)
Dead Mans Shoes
Trainspotting
Human Traffic (not really, was a fun movie when I was on acid though :D)
Posted on 6/2/09 at 9:39 am to Afreaux
This thread needs some Fellini:
La Strada
La Dolce Vita
8½
For anyone that had to read Rilke:
Wings of Desire
La Strada
La Dolce Vita
8½
For anyone that had to read Rilke:
Wings of Desire
Posted on 6/2/09 at 9:42 am to glaucon
quote:
This thread needs some Fellini:
I have those movies in my netflix queue.
quote:
Wings of Desire
I'm a big Wim Wenders fan. I got Lightning Over Water on the way to me. Can't wait to see it since Nicholas Ray is my favorite director.
Posted on 6/2/09 at 9:42 am to glaucon
Posted on 6/2/09 at 5:17 pm to HeadChange
quote:
This Is England
Dead Mans Shoes
Trainspotting
I myself was just limiting it to foreign language films, since there are so many good English-language foreign flicks.
Posted on 6/2/09 at 5:31 pm to Afreaux
Posted on 6/2/09 at 5:52 pm to SirRohantheDefender
Ong Bak I & II
Protector
All 3 are Thai movies, acting is not all that great but fight scenes are great.
Protector
All 3 are Thai movies, acting is not all that great but fight scenes are great.
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News