- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
Top 10 Movies of the 90's
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:32 pm
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:32 pm
1. Goodfellas '90
2. Forrest Gump '94
3. Saving Private Ryan '98
4. The Silence of the Lambs '91
5. The Big Lebowski '98
6. Shawshank Redemption '94
7. Pulp Fiction '94
8. Seven '95
9. Dazed and Confused '93
10. Boogie Nights '97
Honorable Mentions:
Reservoir Dogs '92
Being John Malkovich '99
Fargo '95
Fight Club '99
Starship Troopers '97
Jurassic Park '93
What does your Top 10 look like?
2. Forrest Gump '94
3. Saving Private Ryan '98
4. The Silence of the Lambs '91
5. The Big Lebowski '98
6. Shawshank Redemption '94
7. Pulp Fiction '94
8. Seven '95
9. Dazed and Confused '93
10. Boogie Nights '97
Honorable Mentions:
Reservoir Dogs '92
Being John Malkovich '99
Fargo '95
Fight Club '99
Starship Troopers '97
Jurassic Park '93
What does your Top 10 look like?
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:33 pm to CaptainPanic
Starship Troopers??
The rest is a pretty good list
The rest is a pretty good list
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:35 pm to CaptainPanic
No Disney, no care..
JK, i would throw in Toy Story or The Lion King though. And I've never seen it, but I heard Starship Troopers was terrible. Is this incorrect?
JK, i would throw in Toy Story or The Lion King though. And I've never seen it, but I heard Starship Troopers was terrible. Is this incorrect?
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:36 pm to CaptainPanic
No offense, but that list is
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:39 pm to CaptainPanic
quote:
5. The Big Lebowski '98
This would be tough...the 90s was a great decade for movies.
This was the top 50 MWADS list from this board:
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Schindler's List
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Usual Suspects
5. Fight CLub
6. Goodfellas
7. Braveheart
8. Silence of the Lambs
9. The Matrix
10. Forrest Gump
11. Unforgiven
12. Fargo
13. Toy Story/ Toy Story 2
14. Glengarry Glenn Ross
15. Barton Fink
----------------------------------
16. Truman Show, The
17. Se7en
18. Last of the Mohicans
19. Miller's Crossing
20. Groundhog Day
----------------------------------
21. L.A. Confidential
22. Titanic
23. American History X
24. Player, The
25. Being John Malkovich
----------------------------------
26. Gattaca
27. The Sixth Sense
28. Dances With Wolves
29. Leon the Professional
30. Lion King, The
----------------------------------
31. 12 Monkeys
32. Dark City
33. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
34. Legends of the Fall
35. Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
----------------------------------
36. American Beauty
37. Office Space
38. A Few Good Men
39. Jackie Brown
40. In the Name of the Father
----------------------------------
41. Magnolia
42. Reservoir Dogs
43. Jurassic Park
44. Big Lebowski, The
45. Good Will Hunting
----------------------------------
46. Dumb and Dumber
47. Trainspotting
48. Tombstone
49. Delicatessen
50. Dazed and Confused
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:39 pm to Freder
I'd move Jurassic Park to the top and lose Lebowski and Seven.
And you forgot Clooney's Batman and Robin totally.
And you forgot Clooney's Batman and Robin totally.
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:40 pm to Indigold
quote:
And I've never seen it, but I heard Starship Troopers was terrible. Is this incorrect?
Very.
It's completely fun and awesome, though I am admittedly likely the biggest ST fan on this site though.
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:42 pm to CaptainPanic
In no particular order....
Braveheart
Fight Club
Forrest Gump
Shawshank
Good Will Hunting
The Matrix
The Usual Suspects
Saving Private Ryan
Beauty and the Beast
Goodfellas
Braveheart
Fight Club
Forrest Gump
Shawshank
Good Will Hunting
The Matrix
The Usual Suspects
Saving Private Ryan
Beauty and the Beast
Goodfellas
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:43 pm to CaptainPanic
No particular order:
Se7en
American History X
Saving Private Ryan
Goodfellas
The Green Mile
The Game
Unforgiven
Tombstone
Legends of the Fall
The Last of the Mohicans
Se7en
American History X
Saving Private Ryan
Goodfellas
The Green Mile
The Game
Unforgiven
Tombstone
Legends of the Fall
The Last of the Mohicans
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:44 pm to CaptainPanic
My favorites (or, how I voted in the Top 200 MWADS thread):
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. Goodfellas
3. Fight Club
4. The Insider
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Se7en
8. Forest Gump
9. Braveheart
10 Apollo 13
First five runners-up (in order):
The Big Lebowski
The Usual Suspects
Heat
L.A. Confidential
Boogie Nights
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. Goodfellas
3. Fight Club
4. The Insider
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Se7en
8. Forest Gump
9. Braveheart
10 Apollo 13
First five runners-up (in order):
The Big Lebowski
The Usual Suspects
Heat
L.A. Confidential
Boogie Nights
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:48 pm to CocomoLSU
quote:Damn can't believe I forgot this one
16. Truman Show, The
quote:Best QT movie minus Pulp Fiction
39. Jackie Brown
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:53 pm to CaptainPanic
American Beauty
Forrest Gump
Heat
Toy Story
Seven
Fargo
Sleepers
Miller's Crossing
Pulp Fiction
The Thin Red Line
Forrest Gump
Heat
Toy Story
Seven
Fargo
Sleepers
Miller's Crossing
Pulp Fiction
The Thin Red Line
This post was edited on 10/6/14 at 6:17 pm
Posted on 10/6/14 at 2:58 pm to CaptainPanic
quote:Pretty much the only Coen movie I do not like.
5. The Big Lebowski '98
Posted on 10/6/14 at 3:01 pm to CaptainPanic
It's hard to break down a decade of world cinema down to a 10-film list. Not to mention, I'm leaving out the thousand or so great movies that still remain unseen, but, I'll be a good sport and try anyway:
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai, 1995)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1994)
Nixon (Oliver Stone, 1995)
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan, 1997)
Hoop Dreams (Steve James, 1994)
The Big Lebowski (Coen Bros., 1998)
Satantango (Bela Tarr, 1997)
Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992)
Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov, 1997)
Fallen Angels (Wong Kar-Wai, 1995)
Dead Man (Jim Jarmusch, 1995)
Heavenly Creatures (Peter Jackson, 1994)
Nixon (Oliver Stone, 1995)
The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan, 1997)
Hoop Dreams (Steve James, 1994)
The Big Lebowski (Coen Bros., 1998)
Satantango (Bela Tarr, 1997)
Bad Lieutenant (Abel Ferrara, 1992)
Mother and Son (Alexander Sokurov, 1997)
Posted on 10/6/14 at 3:02 pm to CaptainPanic
No Point Break, no care
Posted on 10/6/14 at 3:09 pm to AlxTgr
quote:
5. The Big Lebowski '98
Pretty much the only Coen movie I do not like.
Da fuq?
Posted on 10/6/14 at 3:09 pm to CaptainPanic
1. Hackers
2. Hackers
3. Hackers
4. Hackers
5. Hackers
6. Hackers
7. Hackers
8. Hackers
9. Hackers
10. Tie--Richie Rich/First Kid/Blank Check
2. Hackers
3. Hackers
4. Hackers
5. Hackers
6. Hackers
7. Hackers
8. Hackers
9. Hackers
10. Tie--Richie Rich/First Kid/Blank Check
Posted on 10/6/14 at 3:13 pm to Morecowbell
I agree with most choices. Additonally, as much as most of the people here probably hate Titanic, it deserves to be in the top 10.
Posted on 10/6/14 at 3:15 pm to CaptainPanic
I've never seen Boogie Nights. The premise just seemed cheesy to me. Is it really that good?
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News