- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: 100 Best Films of the 21st Century, BBC Culture
Posted on 8/24/16 at 1:28 pm to JombieZombie
Posted on 8/24/16 at 1:28 pm to JombieZombie
My top 10 from their list would be something like:
1. There Will Be Blood (3)
2. No Country for Old Men (10)
3. Mulholland Drive (1)
4. Zero Dark Thirty (57)
5. The Social Network (27)
6. Inglourious Basterds (62)
7. City of God (38)
8. Children of Men (13)
9. Oldboy (30)
10. Inception (51)
And how the fvck are The Departed, Ex Machina, and The Prestige not in their top 100?
ETA: I've seen 42 of the 100.
1. There Will Be Blood (3)
2. No Country for Old Men (10)
3. Mulholland Drive (1)
4. Zero Dark Thirty (57)
5. The Social Network (27)
6. Inglourious Basterds (62)
7. City of God (38)
8. Children of Men (13)
9. Oldboy (30)
10. Inception (51)
And how the fvck are The Departed, Ex Machina, and The Prestige not in their top 100?
ETA: I've seen 42 of the 100.
This post was edited on 8/24/16 at 1:45 pm
Posted on 8/24/16 at 1:39 pm to JombieZombie
The Tree of Life and Boyhood in the top 10?!
Posted on 8/24/16 at 2:11 pm to Baloo
quote:
I mean, I think there's tons of films they left off that could have or even should have been included (Primer, Audition, The Prestige, The Avengers, Y Tu Mama Tambien, Sexy Beast, Big Fish, Step Brothers, The Descent...), but that should be a fun dialog, not a condemnation of the list.
And that's obviously the nature of lists, too. Inevitably there will be something left off. But this list, as you say, tends to skew toward the "snooty". You're right in arguing that there can be Philips and McKay next to Malick.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 2:31 pm to JombieZombie
quote:Doesn't this routinely show up on worst lists?
7. The Tree of Life
I've only seen 10 and 1. Love both.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 4:07 pm to JombieZombie
In no particular order:
No Country for Old Men
The Prestige
Cold Mountain
Gladiator
The Hangover
Finding Nemo
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Avatar
Into the Wild
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring
First five out:
Inception
Shutter Island
The Departed
Gangs of New York
Meet the Parents
... It's hard as shite to rate movies...
No Country for Old Men
The Prestige
Cold Mountain
Gladiator
The Hangover
Finding Nemo
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Avatar
Into the Wild
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring
First five out:
Inception
Shutter Island
The Departed
Gangs of New York
Meet the Parents
... It's hard as shite to rate movies...
This post was edited on 8/24/16 at 4:10 pm
Posted on 8/24/16 at 4:17 pm to JombieZombie
Boyhood was okay but there is nothing classic a out it. Linkletter has many better films including Everybody Wants Some.
Tree of Life is a pretentious piece of shite. If you want some great Malik watch Badlands.
Tree of Life is a pretentious piece of shite. If you want some great Malik watch Badlands.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 4:28 pm to Cooter Davenport
quote:
I can't stand Mullholland Drive
I get that it isn't accessible. It was supposed to be the plot of a multi-season series - he had to tie up all that Lynchian strange into 1 feature film. He did so magnificently.
Maybe it isn't everyone's #1 - but it is a seminal film - it is on the order of Metropolis, 2001, etc. It just is - it's film making elevated to an art form.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 5:17 pm to JombieZombie
My top ten from this list:
1. Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
2. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
3. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007)
4. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008)
5. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010)
6. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008)
7. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001)
8. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015)
9. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
10. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000)
1. Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
2. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
3. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007)
4. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008)
5. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010)
6. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008)
7. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001)
8. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015)
9. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005)
10. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000)
Posted on 8/24/16 at 6:22 pm to Hugo Stiglitz
quote:
1. Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
I wouldn't have that in my top 100. It was a total mess.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 6:55 pm to LoveThatMoney
dumbest frickin list one could make ... TDK is not, on any level, better than City of God ...
Posted on 8/24/16 at 7:03 pm to JombieZombie
I wonder how long it will take for people to respect the genius of Boyhood.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 7:06 pm to Patrick_Bateman
Tree of Life is as pseudo artistic and pseudo intellectual as it gets.
Posted on 8/24/16 at 7:07 pm to jackwoods4
quote:
I wonder how long it will take for people to respect the genius of Boyhood.
Red Letter Media's praise of Boyhood
Posted on 8/24/16 at 9:07 pm to OMapologist
quote:
In no particular order:
No Country for Old Men
The Prestige
Cold Mountain
Gladiator
The Hangover
Finding Nemo
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Avatar
Into the Wild
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of The Ring
Avatar????
And again, I'm extremely shocked people on this board haven't brought up Spring Breakers making the list
This post was edited on 8/24/16 at 9:10 pm
Posted on 8/25/16 at 7:39 am to jg8623
quote:
Avatar????
My list, my rules
Posted on 8/25/16 at 8:25 am to Darkknight
quote:
Life of Pi, Ex Machina, Whiplash and The Prestige was left off the list.
I agree with these needing to be on here. Whiplash would probably make my top 20. The Departed needs to be on here as well. Absolutely ridiculous that it's not listed.
NCFOM and TWBB are my top 2, so I'm happy to see them in the top 10
This post was edited on 8/25/16 at 8:28 am
Posted on 8/25/16 at 8:32 am to Hugo Stiglitz
quote:
4. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008)
The Dark Knight isn't as good as Batman Begins.
The final 1/3 of The Dark Knight is a total mess and the ugly recasting of the Rachel Dawes character is distracting throughout.
The only reason that people think so highly of The Dark Knight is because of Ledger's Joker and Ledger's death.
The one complete Batman film that Nolan made was Batman Begins.
Posted on 8/25/16 at 9:46 am to jackwoods4
quote:
I wonder how long it will take for people to respect the genius of Boyhood.
I think people appreciate how hard it was to make. The fact it didn't win an Oscar for Best Editing just mystifies me. More than any other film, Boyhood makes the case that editing is filmmaking. My problem with Boyhood is that while I think it is a fascinating experiment in filmmaking, it didn't move me. It plays almost entirely to my head, and not my heart, to get gloopy about it.
It's a film I respect more than I actually like.
If you look at how the list was made, it asked critics to submit an ordered top 10 list, which is a method which begs for oversights. I don't have a problem with it, but it is a way to find the loosely defined canon of international 21st Century cinema. Taking only films from the list, I guess I'd go...
1 ?Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000)
2 Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006)
3 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007)
4 Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008)
5 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
6 Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
7 Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015)
8 25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002)
9 A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
10 Oldboy (Park Chan-wook, 2003)
Man, there were some painful cuts. And that's accounting for films not on the list I previous listed. Making a ballot of just 10 is hard as hell.
Posted on 8/25/16 at 10:00 am to Cooter Davenport
quote:
The one complete Batman film that Nolan made was Batman Begins.
Completely agree, BB is my favorite comic book film. I think TDK is fantastic for the first 2/3, but falls apart in the final act. I absolutely hated how two face was used in it.
Posted on 8/25/16 at 11:11 am to Baloo
quote:
My problem with Boyhood is that while I think it is a fascinating experiment in filmmaking, it didn't move me. It plays almost entirely to my head, and not my heart, to get gloopy about it.
My response was completely opposite.
I have two sons, and it really made me anxious (in a good way) about watching them grow up (especially my oldest, who is 9).
Popular
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News