- My Forums
- Tiger Rant
- LSU Recruiting
- SEC Rant
- Saints Talk
- Pelicans Talk
- More Sports Board
- Fantasy Sports
- Golf Board
- Soccer Board
- O-T Lounge
- Tech Board
- Home/Garden Board
- Outdoor Board
- Health/Fitness Board
- Movie/TV Board
- Book Board
- Music Board
- Political Talk
- Money Talk
- Fark Board
- Gaming Board
- Travel Board
- Food/Drink Board
- Ticket Exchange
- TD Help Board
Customize My Forums- View All Forums
- Show Left Links
- Topic Sort Options
- Trending Topics
- Recent Topics
- Active Topics
Started By
Message
re: 100 Best Films of the 21st Century, BBC Culture
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:04 pm to Peazey
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:04 pm to Peazey
quote:
Spirited Away
quote:
Howl's Moving Castle
quote:
My Neighbor Totoro
all these are good to go for kids, as is Kiki's Delivery Service. Those are some of my favorite hen growing up. they're wondrous and spellbinding for younger kids
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:06 pm to JombieZombie
quote:
9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000)
7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011)
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004)
5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014)
4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001)
3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000)
1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001)
I disagree with all of these.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:18 pm to JombieZombie
I've only heard of 3 of the top 10. Did not know the other 7 even existed.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:27 pm to saint amant steve
quote:
Is this film really top-20 worthy? I know everyone seems to love it, but this seems like a pretty lofty ranking given the film's genre and style
Nevermind the genre and style, the plot is abysmal. I loved the movie, but really? That was the conclusion? Just seemed like they couldn't figure out how it should end. Although it is a beautiful film in many ways
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:54 pm to JombieZombie
My top ten (using the titles from their list...i'd have included others):
1. There Will Be Blood
2. No Country for Old Men
3. Leviathan
4. The Lives of Others
5. Carol
6. Children of Men
7. Her
8. Eternal Sunshine
9. Shame
10. The Royal Tenenbaums
I've seen 73 of the movies listed.
1. There Will Be Blood
2. No Country for Old Men
3. Leviathan
4. The Lives of Others
5. Carol
6. Children of Men
7. Her
8. Eternal Sunshine
9. Shame
10. The Royal Tenenbaums
I've seen 73 of the movies listed.
This post was edited on 8/23/16 at 3:40 pm
Posted on 8/23/16 at 2:57 pm to LoveThatMoney
quote:
Nevermind the genre and style, the plot is abysmal. I loved the movie, but really? That was the conclusion? Just seemed like they couldn't figure out how it should end. Although it is a beautiful film in many ways
Mad Max knew what it was and accomplished what it set out to do with great competence. At no point was it trying to have much of a plot. It was just a vehicle for a visual show and action. I won't criticize something for not being what it wasn't trying to be.
That said it will never be one of my favorite movies, but I still think it should be congratulated for what it accomplished.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 3:11 pm to JombieZombie
They left off Gladiator. List is garbage.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 3:26 pm to JombieZombie
quote:
10. Grizzly Man (Werner Herzog, 2005)
and ill say again, NCFOM was terrible.
This post was edited on 8/23/16 at 3:27 pm
Posted on 8/23/16 at 3:27 pm to CarRamrod
quote:
and ill say again, NCFOM was terrible.
I'm not one of the fanboys that's going to say you're an idiot and it's one of the best films of all time...but what exactly made it terrible IYO?
Posted on 8/23/16 at 3:35 pm to Peazey
quote:
At no point was it trying to have much of a plot. It was just a vehicle for a visual show and action.
Well then it's a story that shouldn't be told. I hate this excuse for "good" films. This is an excuse for comedies where plot can take a back seat to jokes for the sake of entertainment or for action films where plot can take a back seat to visuals and action for the sake of entertainment, but to then say that that action movie or comedy is one of the best films of the last sixteen years is nonsensical to me. I loved Mad Max Fury Road, but if plot (and for that matter character) isn't important, then it can't be a great film. Film is a medium for story, and shouldn't be relegated to putting pretty images on screen. That's a bastardization of the intent of the medium.
Fwiw, I think Mad Max had a story to tell. I just think the creators lost direction toward the end and exchanged it in favor of technically shot, visually stunning, audibly breathtaking pieces of action. And to me, that means it's a great action movie, but not a top 100 movie.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 3:54 pm to LoveThatMoney
quote:
Film is a medium for story, and shouldn't be relegated to putting pretty images on screen.
It's a medium for entertainment. The story that it told was the action and unfolding of the chase. It is a deconstruction of the typical convoluted presentation to its simple form of a chase. Details unimportant.
Think of the real roots of cinema where the wonder lay in the wonder of watching the recreation of reality in the picture show. It's the projection of our imagination into a real world form that we can watch. Think of the stunts of Buster Keaton. A person can just watch the clips to be captivated. Also, the stunts of Bruce Lee or Jackie Chan or any of the martial arts people. It has its place as a separate genre.
If it had tried and failed to make a compelling story then I would critcize it, but I never got the impression that it did. They just needed an excuse to run over here then run back over there. In between it was a visual spectacle.
quote:
but to then say that that action movie or comedy is one of the best films of the last sixteen years is nonsensical to me.
Maybe it isn't one of the best movies of the last 16 years. That's up to what you want to value, and what you think makes something best.
Regardless, I tend to think that lists and rankings like this are pretty tedious. They are good for seeing what has been noteworthy and what has been forgettable.
This post was edited on 8/23/16 at 3:55 pm
Posted on 8/23/16 at 5:40 pm to LoveThatMoney
quote:
Film is a medium for story, and shouldn't be relegated to putting pretty images on screen.
i do agree with this, though not as strenuously. I feel the problem with a lot of filmmakers is that they are great technicians and they make beautiful visuals in service of nothing, as they are awful storytellers.
However, I think Mad Max has an incredibly rich story and terrific world-building, it's just done with efficiency, something a lot of young directors could learn. Miller constantly hints at a deeper, more robust world, but keeps us focused on the story at hand. But I do think it has a plot, and fascinating character dynamics. Nux's arc is rich and complete, and he's a minor character. Mad Max isn't just a great action movie, it's a great, great film.
Oh, and ranks #9-15 could serve as a viable top 6.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 5:41 pm to JombieZombie
Tree of life.
List is invalid
List is invalid
Posted on 8/23/16 at 5:50 pm to PhilipMarlowe
quote:
7. Her
I loved that one, too.
I am happy to see Eternal Sunshine on so many lists. One of my all time favorites.
Anybody have Whiplash in their top 100?
Posted on 8/23/16 at 6:40 pm to Speedy G
quote:
Anybody have Whiplash in their top 100?
I'd put it in the top 100, pretty easily.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 8:09 pm to Boo Krewe
Also there are way too few comedies on the list. I'd think there should be at least 10. If one comedy should have made the it on the list, I'd go with Hot Fuzz.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 8:21 pm to OMLandshark
Out of the ones listed, I'd put these as my Top 10:
1) Pan's Labyrinth
2) Children of Men
3) Lost in Translation
4) Spirited Away
5) WALL-E
6) Almost Famous
7) Inglourious Basterds
8) Eternal Sunshine
9) Inside Out
10) Her
1) Pan's Labyrinth
2) Children of Men
3) Lost in Translation
4) Spirited Away
5) WALL-E
6) Almost Famous
7) Inglourious Basterds
8) Eternal Sunshine
9) Inside Out
10) Her
This post was edited on 8/23/16 at 8:26 pm
Posted on 8/23/16 at 8:30 pm to JombieZombie
Pretty decent list, surprised to see Holy Motors so high at no. 16.
TSPDT has more comprehensive list, ranking the top 1000 of the 21st century.
LINK
You're right, it should be ranked higher.
TSPDT has more comprehensive list, ranking the top 1000 of the 21st century.
LINK
quote:
Tree of life.
List is invalid
You're right, it should be ranked higher.
Posted on 8/23/16 at 8:39 pm to saint amant steve
quote:
83. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001)
I thought it was universally agreed that Spielberg butchered Kubrick's script.
It is my least favorite movie ever. So stupid.
I'M DAVID!
Please blue fairy, make me a real boy.
Back to top
Follow TigerDroppings for LSU Football News